8798 79th Place, OCALA, FL 34481
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
Reduced
  • MLS#: OM716931 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 8798 79th Place
  • Viewed: 47
  • Price: $299,900
  • Price sqft: $141
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2023
  • Bldg sqft: 2121
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 114
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 29.1059 / -82.2656
  • County: MARION
  • City: OCALA
  • Zipcode: 34481
  • Subdivision: Weybourne Landing
  • Provided by: ON TOP OF THE WORLD REAL EST
  • Contact: Christy Main
  • 866-228-5878
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    This stylish Tamar model is located in the Weybourne Landing neighborhood of On Top of the World and offers 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a flex room with French doors, along with a 2 car garage. The open concept layout features a foyer that leads into the kitchen, dining, and living areas. Luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout creates a bright, open feel. The kitchen includes 42" cabinetry with crown molding and a lazy Susan, under cabinet LED lighting, quartz countertops, a breakfast bar, pantry, stainless steel Whirlpool appliances, natural gas cooking, and a tile backsplash. The primary suite offers a walk in closet and an ensuite bath with dual quartz vanities, a linen closet, and a walk in shower with floor to ceiling tile and a glass enclosure. A secondary bedroom is positioned at the front of the home, while the flex room provides additional space suitable for a home office, den, or hobby area. The guest bath includes a quartz vanity and a tub/shower combination. Additional features include custom window treatments, ceiling fans, landscaped grounds, and a screened lanai that extends the living space outdoors. Residents of On Top of the World enjoy access to a wide range of amenities, including golf courses, a driving range, clubhouses, fitness centers, indoor and outdoor pools, and numerous clubs and activities. The community offers convenient access to shopping, dining, medical facilities, the The World Equestrian Center, and downtown Ocala.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Builder Model: TAMAR
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1469.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: In County, Paved, Private
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Private
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Yes
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Fence Restrictions, Fitness Center, Gated, Lobby Key Required, Optional Additional Fees, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Recreation Facilities, Trail(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Pool, Internet, Management, Private Road, Recreational Facilities, Trash
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 226.03
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Lori Sands
  • Association Phone: 352-873-0848
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: SEC 13 TWP 16 RGE 20PLAT BOOK 014 PAGE 122 WEYBOURNE LANDING PHASE 1DĀ LOT 65
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34481 - Ocala
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 3530-014-065
  • Views: 47
  • Zoning Code: PUD
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 10372 105th Court, OCALA, FL 34481
$352,000.00 ($150.62 / sqft )

10372 105th Court Virtual Tour New Construction Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to the Livingston Model, a beautifully designed new construction home in LongLeaf Ridge at On Top of the World, Ocalas premier 55+ active adult community. This thoughtfully planned home offers

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2337 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM709156
  2. Provided by ON TOP OF THE WORLD REAL EST
  3. Contact Jason Taflinger
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10064 88th Street, OCALA, FL 34481
$299,900.00 ($131.59 / sqft )

10064 88th Street Virtual Tour Adult Community Reduced More Like This

MOVE IN READY 2019 JULIANA IN ON TOP OF THE WORLD | EXTENDED GARAGE | QUARTZ COUNTERS | PLANTATION SHUTTERS | NOW $299,900 If youve been waiting for a newer home in On Top of the World without the

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2279 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM722267
  2. Provided by FLORIDA ADVANTAGE REALTY GROUP
  3. Contact Colleen Skeffington
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9419 53rd Place, OCALA, FL 34481
$345,000.00 ($132.54 / sqft )

9419 53rd Place Adult Community More Like This

RARE FIND! Welcome home to this 2022 Crestwood model featuring a Private Pool! Located in Saratoga at Stone Creek, this property features 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a spacious flex room. Enjoy an o

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2603 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM719290
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PREMIER REALTY
  3. Contact Robert Forrest
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8470 107th Place, OCALA, FL 34481
$295,000.00 ($125.85 / sqft )

8470 107th Place Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Completely updated with white kitchen and stainless steel appliances. Large family room (20x14)/ Split bedroom plan. New roof in 2022 1684 sq ft under heat and air.

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2344 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM724097
  2. Provided by RE/MAX FOXFIRE - HWY200/103 S
  3. Contact Kathleen Van
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8954 75th Loop, OCALA, FL 34481
$348,900.00 ($114.85 / sqft )

8954 75th Loop Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Spacious, well distributed home with spectacular curb appeal and landscaping is ideally situated on a cul de sac in the highly sought after on top of the world a premier 55+ award winning community

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3038 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM721245
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS CORNERSTONE RE
  3. Contact Silvia Garcia
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7639 94th Circle, OCALA, FL 34481
$315,000.00 ($135.02 / sqft )

7639 94th Circle Adult Community More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Discover this Taft Street,1432 sq ft, Garden Home, nestled in the premier gated 55+ community of Del Webb Stone Creek. In this outstanding, 2/2 with fle

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2333 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM716086
  2. Provided by WEICHERT REALTORS HALLMARK PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Dava Peters
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6612 91st Circle, OCALA, FL 34481
$313,300.00 ($132.75 / sqft )

6612 91st Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Your home search ends with this maintenance free Alexander model villa designed to bring you the effortless lifestyle you have been waiting for. This beautiful villa is located within Stone Creek, a p

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2360 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM717655
  2. Provided by REAL BROKER LLC - OCALA
  3. Contact Anthony Alfarone
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9878 97th Lane, OCALA, FL 34481
$299,900.00 ($111.16 / sqft )

9878 97th Lane Virtual Tour Adult Community Reduced More Like This

Welcome to this spacious and well maintained home in On Top of the World offering 1,911 living sq ft, 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a flex room, and a 2 car garage. This desirable floor plan provides the s

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2698 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM709659
  2. Provided by RE/MAX FOXFIRE - HWY200/103 S
  3. Contact Mercy Reyes-Rubin
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10074 77th Loop, OCALA, FL 34481
$299,000.00 ($129.16 / sqft )

10074 77th Loop Adult Community Reduced More Like This

Stunning and Pristine, this turn key home is a coveted Abbeyville model. It boasts 2 Bedrooms, 2 baths with Den and spanning 1680 sq ft, it is the perfect blend of luxury and style. As you approach th

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2315 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM709616
  2. Provided by WEICHERT REALTORS HALLMARK PRO
  3. Contact Dava Peters
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5308 86th Court Road, OCALA, FL 34481
$327,150.00 ($149.66 / sqft )

5308 86th Court Road Virtual Tour New Construction Adult Community More Like This

Under Construction. Enjoy all the benefits of a new construction home in the serene setting of Ocala, FL's horse country, with an age restricted, fully amenitized lifestyle at Del Webb Stone Creek. Th

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2186 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8489961
  2. Provided by PULTE REALTY OF WEST FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Jacque Gendron
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice