2946 Trustee Avenue, Sarasota, FL 34243
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4685262 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 2946 Trustee Avenue
  • Viewed: 2
  • Price: $459,000
  • Price sqft: $192
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Bldg sqft: 2390
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 50
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.4064 / -82.5259
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: Sarasota
  • Zipcode: 34243
  • Subdivision: University Village
  • Elementary School: Kinnan Elementary
  • Middle School: Braden River Middle
  • High School: Southeast High
  • Provided by: REDFIN CORPORATION
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Back on the market!! Experience "just another day in paradise" in this stunning Medallion Home, situated on one of the developments most coveted PREMIUM lotsa $60,000 upgrade that ensures a level of privacy and scenic beauty rarely found in University Village. This isn't your typical "straight shot" villa; a dedicated foyer welcomes you into a layout that feels like a spacious detached house, featuring 17" tile, Caesarstone counters, and a high end NEW LG appliance suite, including a brand new $2,500 refrigerator and gas range. Fresh 4 week old exterior paint. There are 2 bedrooms and 2 baths, but the real bonus is the den with privacy doors that are perfect for a quiet home office, guest space, or hobbies. Den has a built in closet. Natural light pours through a kitchen solar tube, while the extended lanai serves as a private, tropical sanctuary where you can watch the sunrise and sunset amidst a butterfly filled garden. Perfect for those relocating from the North, this location is unbeatable: you are less than 15 minutes from the beach, 4 miles from the bay breezes, and just a short drive to the luxury shopping at UTC, the dining at St. Armands Circle, and the world famous sands of Siesta Key. Maintenance free living, all ages, only $925 HOA fee paid quarterly, dog friendly, active community, and the peace of mind of being on the Sarasota/Manatee power grid make this motivated seller gem the ultimate Florida retreat.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: SprinklerIrrigation, Lighting, PrivateEntrance, RainGutters
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Living Area: 1649.00
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Covered, Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Community
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: CentralAir, CeilingFans
  • Heating: Electric
  • Pets Allowed: NumberLimit, Yes
  • Sewer: PublicSewer
  • Utilities: ElectricityConnected, NaturalGasConnected, MunicipalUtilities, SewerConnected, UndergroundUtilities, WaterConnected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: CommonAreas, MaintenanceGrounds, Pools, Taxes
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 925.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Pet Deposit: 0.00
  • Security Deposit: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Trash Expense: 0.00
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, ElectricWaterHeater, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, RangeHood, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: BuiltInFeatures, TrayCeilings, CeilingFans, CrownMolding, EatInKitchen, HighCeilings, LivingDiningRoom, MainLevelPrimary, OpenFloorplan, StoneCounters, SolidSurfaceCounters, WalkInClosets
  • Legal Description: LOT 174 UNIVERSITY VILLAGE PI#19658.1070/9
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34243 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 1965810709
  • The Range: 0.00
  • View: Lake, TreesWoods, Water
  • Zoning Code: PDR
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 3835 Autumn Fern Terrace, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$480,000.00 ($194.96 / sqft )

3835 Autumn Fern Terrace More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. A beautifully designed 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home with an additional den or flex space, located in the highly sought after gated community of Magnolia P

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2462 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4670884
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Bianca Dwyer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7111 41st Lane E, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$475,000.00 ($190.92 / sqft )

7111 41st Lane E Virtual Tour More Like This

A home that welcomes you with timeless charm and modern comfort! Tucked at the end of a quiet cul de sac and surrounded by beautifully landscaped grounds, this 3 bedroom, 2 bath residence offers 1

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2488 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4671341
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Ryan Skrzypkowski
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3567 74th Avenue Circle E, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$480,000.00 ($164.44 / sqft )

3567 74th Avenue Circle E Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your dream home! Get ready to be captivated by the stunning 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom residence. Nestled in a convenient location with a short driving distance to IMG Academy, UTC Mall, grocer

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2919 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4660983
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Kenia Rivas
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6312 41st Court E, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$415,000.00 ($138.10 / sqft )

6312 41st Court E Virtual Tour Adult Community Reduced More Like This

Welcome to 6312 41st ct e. This home is the best value in the cascades of sarasota! Featuring a *** brand new roof *** this well maintained home presents an exceptional opportunity to enjoy an active

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3005 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4656525
  2. Provided by BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICE
  3. Contact Julie Shaw
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3418 72nd Drive E, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$514,900.00 ($196.30 / sqft )

3418 72nd Drive E Virtual Tour More Like This

NEW PRICE and READY for a new owner!! Have you been dreaming of your new sunny Sarasota POOL home!? Look no further and welcome to 3418 72nd Dr E! This spacious three bedroom, two bathroom, BONUS room

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2623 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8470372
  2. Provided by DALTON WADE INC
  3. Contact Joseph King
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8142 Stirling Falls Circle, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$549,900.00 ($189.62 / sqft )

8142 Stirling Falls Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Fabulous Lanai with a "secret garden" and looking out to a pond, on the Largest single family floor plan in Lakeridge falls! This 3 bedroom plus bonus den has plenty of space to entertain friends a

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2900 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4685641
  2. Provided by BRIGHT REALTY
  3. Contact Leslie Rothschild
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3419 74th Avenue Circle E, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$527,000.00 ($175.08 / sqft )

3419 74th Avenue Circle E Virtual Tour More Like This

Built in 2022, this stunning 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom home offers the perfect blend of modern design and Florida lifestyle living. The open concept floor plan features soaring ceilings, large format tile

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3010 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4666713
  2. Provided by FINE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Beverly Perez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 530 Saint Andrews Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$430,000.00 ($177.25 / sqft )

530 Saint Andrews Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover easy Florida living in this updated 3 bed, 2 bath home located in the highly desirable Whitfield Country Club Estateswhere there are no HOA fees and plenty of room to make the home your own.

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2426 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4690819
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Lee Brewer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7322 34th Court E, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$499,000.00 ($170.95 / sqft )

7322 34th Court E Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. This is an incredible opportunity to own a truly stunning home in the beautiful Grady Pointe community by KB Homes. This better than new, 4 bedroom, 3 b

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2919 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4677158
  2. Provided by KW COASTAL LIVING III
  3. Contact Laura Rode
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6502 42nd Street E, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$455,000.00 ($166.30 / sqft )

6502 42nd Street E Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Discover refined living in this exquisite 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home nestled within the prestigious Cascades, a 55+ gated community. This meticulously maintained residence boasts private garden view

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2736 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4676971
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Mark J Baron
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice