6944 Larchmont Ave, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34653
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4692383 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 6944 Larchmont Ave
  • Viewed: 16
  • Price: $250,000
  • Price sqft: $154
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Bldg sqft: 1619
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 10
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.2187 / -82.6993
  • County: PASCO
  • City: NEW PORT RICHEY
  • Zipcode: 34653
  • Subdivision: Tanglewood Terrace
  • Provided by: HORIZON REALTY INTERNATIONAL
  • Contact: T. Twynette Harvell
  • 941-238-0953
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to your serene retreat in the heart of New Port Richey. Where else can you relax watching nature and wildlife with this view? Step inside this mid century inspired 2 bedroom, 2 bath home in a quiet neighborhood with no HOA or CDD fees. This home offers a fantastic floor plan, easily maintained with pleated shades and no carpet to clean. You will enjoy the vaulted ceiling in the main living area and the abundant light throughout. Step out the French doors to your patio with a retractable awning and an interior door screen. There are two patios on the exterior, one screened and the other could make a great grilling area. This layout is perfect for relaxing and entertaining with no rear neighbors while tucked away on a private, cul de sac lot. The oversized garage could be easily converted to additional living space if desired. The electric panel is wired for a quick generator connection. Come watch the otters, cranes and many others while minutes away from downtown restaurants, shops, medical facilities, multiple city parks and riverfront areas. Conveniently located near US 19 and SR 54, easy access to our beautiful Gulf beaches and 45 min to Tampa International Airport.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: French Doors, Private Yard
  • Fencing: Vinyl, Wood
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Living Area: 968.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, FloodZone, In County, Paved
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Bath In Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Thermostat, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: TANGLEWOOD TERR UNIT 3 PB 15 PG 27 LOT 17 OR 9538 PG 1102
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34653 - New Port Richey
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 16-26-16-052A-00000-0170
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Traditional
  • View: Trees/Woods, Water
  • Views: 16
  • Zoning Code: AR
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 6744 Greenwich Avenue, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34653
$275,000.00 ($141.03 / sqft )

6744 Greenwich Avenue Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to this charming home in New Port Richey, perfectly situated just off State Road 54 with quick access to US 19. Sitting on a desirable corner lot, this spacious residence offers a comfortable

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1950 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8493492
  2. Provided by MCBRIDE KELLY & ASSOCIATES
  3. Contact Michael Kearney
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4832 Elmwood Street, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34653
$235,000.00 ($131.87 / sqft )

4832 Elmwood Street Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to Paradise in this well maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bath oversize garage home with screened back porch for entertaining, plus a relaxing spa. Located near downtown New Port Richey with active cit

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1782 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7880024
  2. Provided by PARADISE WEST REALTY, INC
  3. Contact Stephen Diller
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5117 School Road, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34653
$257,000.00 ($135.69 / sqft )

5117 School Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Bright and inviting, this New Port Richey home in Tanglewood Terrace offers a versatile layout and a freshly painted interior ready for its next owner. Built in 1974, the home features 3 bedrooms, 2 b

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1894 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8446759
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Andrew Duncan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7630 Balharbour Drive, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34653
$259,900.00 ($136.93 / sqft )

7630 Balharbour Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome Home to this lovely, well maintained, 3 Bedroom, 2 1/2 Bath, 1 Car Garage Home with a sprawling enclosed back Patio in the desirable scenic community of Millpond Estates. Walk through the Fro

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1898 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8460907
  2. Provided by HOMEFRONT REALTY
  3. Contact Kathy Wahl
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4420 Northampton Drive, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34653
$300,000.00 ($131.06 / sqft )

4420 Northampton Drive Shortsale Virtual Tour More Like This

Short Sale. SHORT SALE OPPORTUNITY Don't miss your chance to own this charming 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home with 2 car garage on a quiet street in a great neighborhood. This property offers a peaceful r

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2289 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8418308
  2. Provided by REAL BROKER, LLC
  3. Contact Kim Agren
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5240 School Road, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34653
$275,000.00 ($137.36 / sqft )

5240 School Road Virtual Tour More Like This

MOTIVATED SELLER!!! Beautifully Remodeled 3 Bed, 2 Bath Pool Home! This home is picture perfect and truly move in ready. Just a short walk to Historic Downtown New Port Richey! Fully updated with ne

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2002 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7879448
  2. Provided by F I GREY & SON RESIDENTIAL
  3. Contact Gena Taylor
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7330 Fairwood Avenue, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34653
$299,999.00 ($142.79 / sqft )

7330 Fairwood Avenue Green Listing More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Price Reduced! Welcome to easy Florida living in the desirable community of Woodridge Estates! This well maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom residence of

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2101 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8480560
  2. Provided by CHARLES RUTENBERG REALTY INC
  3. Contact Donna Quinn
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7841 Osteen Road, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34653
$260,000.00 ($130.65 / sqft )

7841 Osteen Road Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Three bedroom, two bath, one car garage home situated on a nice corner lot in the Ridgewood community of Port Richey, Florida. The home features a livin

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1990 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7884744
  2. Provided by BAM REALTY ADVISORS INC
  3. Contact Roy Barnhart
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5005 Muriel Lane, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34653
$254,900.00 ($125.07 / sqft )

5005 Muriel Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this MUST SEE 2 Bedroom 2 bathroom move in ready home located near beautiful downtown New Port Richey!!! The owner spared absolutely no expense when completely updating this home. Brand new

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2038 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7882273
  2. Provided by INVESTMENT FLORIDA REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Jason Scott
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6422 Tralee Avenue, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34653
$250,000.00 ($135.58 / sqft )

6422 Tralee Avenue More Like This

Ideal, fully updated single family residence in the heart of New Port Richey. The home features two (2) bedrooms, two bathrooms, and is the definition of an open floor plan with a large living room t

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1844 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8488213
  2. Provided by MARK SPAIN REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Michael Eddings
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice