5270 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 508, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4673695 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 5270 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 508
  • Viewed: 40
  • Price: $774,900
  • Price sqft: $486
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Bay/Harbor
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Bldg sqft: 1596
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 3
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 163
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.4095 / -82.6549
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: LONGBOAT KEY
  • Zipcode: 34228
  • Subdivision: The Banyan Bay Club
  • Building: The Banyan Bay Club
  • Elementary School: Anna Maria Elementary
  • Middle School: Martha B. King Middle
  • High School: Bayshore High
  • Provided by: MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  • Contact: Beth Ann Boyer
  • 941-907-9595
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Rarely available and beautifully positioned, this 3 bedroom, 3 bath fully furnished residence with UNOBSTRUCTED FULL BAY VIEWS invites you to experience true beach to bay living in the coveted community of Banyan Bay on the north end of Longboat Key. From sunrise coffees on your private terrace to evenings spent watching dolphins glide across the bay, this home offers an effortless blend of comfort, coastal elegance, and unforgettable daily moments. Set within an intimate community of just 26 Bayside and 18 Gulf side residences, Banyan Bay provides a peaceful retreat with exceptional amenities. Start your mornings with a stroll along your private Gulf beach access, join neighbors for a friendly match on the tennis/pickleball court, launch a kayak directly onto the bay, or unwind by the heated pool after a day on the water. A day dock/fishing pier, fitness center, clubhouse, and convenient bicycle storage further enhance the lifestyle of this warm, social community. Inside, more than 1,400 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space showcases a spacious kitchen with granite countertops, SS appliances, and a breakfast bar and nook ideal for casual dining or gathering with friends. The open great room layout features soaring ceilings that fill the home with natural light and frame the captivating bayfront scenery. The primary suite offers its own private terrace overlooking the shimmering waterperfect for quiet mornings or evening breezes. A guest suite on the main level ensures comfort and privacy, while a charming spiral staircase leads to a versatile loft and a spacious third bedroom suiteideal for hosting visitors, working remotely, or enjoying a dedicated creative space. Terra cotta tile flooring throughout the first level brings warmth and coastal character, while Tommy Bahama inspired finishes make this turnkey furnished residence truly move in ready. Beyond the community, youll find yourself within walking distance to restaurants and the Centre Shops. Durante Park and the Longboat Key Center for the Arts are just moments away, adding convenience and charm to the neighborhood. Discover the rare combination of lifestyle, location, and waterfront living that only Banyan Bay can offerwhere every day feels like a coastal escape.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Grill, Sliding Doors, Tennis Court(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 1460.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: FloodZone, In County, Near Golf Course, Near Public Transit, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Bayshore High
  • Middle School: Martha B. King Middle
  • School Elementary: Anna Maria Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Assigned
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Lighting, Tile
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Fitness Center, Pickleball Court(s), Recreation Facilities, Storage, Tennis Court(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Fidelity Bond, Insurance, Internet, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance, Management, Pest Control, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: PCM /Shane Raniere Ext 1121
  • Association Phone: 941-921-5393
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Turnkey
  • Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 508 BANYAN BAY CLUB THE, A CONDO PI#79938.1205/1
  • Levels: Two
  • Area Major: 34228 - Longboat Key
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 7993812051
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Unit Number: 508
  • View: Water
  • Views: 40
  • Zoning Code: R4MX
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1115 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 401, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$899,000.00 ($685.74 / sqft )

1115 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 401 Virtual Tour More Like This

The perfect beach getaway or investment property, look no further. With stunning water views from all new windows and doors, beach access, and appealing lease policy, this 1,172 square foot 2 bedroom

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1311 sqft
  4. Approx. 8.11 acres
  1. MLSID: A4671664
  2. Provided by DEVELOPERS REALTY LBK, INC
  3. Contact Reid Murphy
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4500 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 206, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$769,000.00 ($504.92 / sqft )

4500 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 206 More Like This

"One Chance! One Corner End Condo! One Dream! Dont Let It Slip Away! The onlycoveted South Marina corner/end unit currently on the market at Windward Baythese special residences are truly prized.End

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1523 sqft
  4. Approx. 26.67 acres
  1. MLSID: A4671822
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Debby McCaig
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1065 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 402, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$845,000.00 ($607.04 / sqft )

1065 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 402 Virtual Tour More Like This

This stunning 2 bed/2 bath residence comes turnkey furnished offering a full view of the Longboat Key Islandside Golf Course and partial views of the Gulf, Sarasota Bay, and the Sarasota city skyline

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1392 sqft
  4. Approx. 7.98 acres
  1. MLSID: A4666641
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Ian Addy, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1125 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 101, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$799,000.00 ($642.28 / sqft )

1125 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 101 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Step into a bright, inviting coastal retreat just moments from the sand at Beachplace on Longboat Key. This beautifully furnished first floor residence in Building 3 offers true walk down convenience

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1244 sqft
  4. Approx. 8.11 acres
  1. MLSID: A4672544
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Roger Pettingell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 225 Sands Point Road 6201, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$790,000.00 ($1,230.53 / sqft )

225 Sands Point Road 6201 Virtual Tour More Like This

Tropical elegance awaits in this thoughtfully updated Junior Suite, which pairs tranquil lagoon views with strong rental potential through the established hotel program. Impact rated sliding glass doo

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 642 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.76 acres
  1. MLSID: A4676042
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Bruce Myer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1922 Harbourside Drive 1104, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$725,000.00 ($251.13 / sqft )

1922 Harbourside Drive 1104 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Experience the ultimate resort lifestylewhere every day feels like a vacation. Take a refreshing dip in the pool, enjoy a tranquil walk along the bay, or bask in the warm Florida sun on the white sand

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2887 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4666101
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Beverly St Hilaire
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3466 Winding Oaks Drive 35, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$795,000.00 ($309.58 / sqft )

3466 Winding Oaks Drive 35 Virtual Tour More Like This

Located in one of the most sought after villa communities on Longboat Key, this well kept 2 bedroom, 2 bath home in Winding Oaks lives more like a single family residencewithout all the upkeep. Behind

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2568 sqft
  4. Approx. 13.84 acres
  1. MLSID: A4686581
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Bruce Myer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7105 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 21, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$895,000.00 ($661.98 / sqft )

7105 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 21 Virtual Tour More Like This

Gulfside Condo on north Longboat Key with direct beach access: This 2 bedroom, with bonus room, second floor condo offers the island lifestyle you've been searching fora waterfront community, stunning

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1352 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4665082
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Diana Kryszak
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 225 Sands Point Road 7205, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$699,000.00 ($1,088.79 / sqft )

225 Sands Point Road 7205 Virtual Tour More Like This

This beautifully remodeled Junior Suite captures serene lagoon views while offering excellent income potential through the established hotel rental program. Hurricane impact sliders frame the space an

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 642 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.76 acres
  1. MLSID: A4676041
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Bruce Myer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 350 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 234, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$749,000.00 ($236.65 / sqft )

350 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 234 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Set amid the lush, manicured grounds of Tangerine Bay, this exceptional two story penthouse residence offers a rare blend of architectural volume, natur

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3165 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678529
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Ryan Ackerman, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice