4500 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 206, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4671822 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 4500 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 206
  • Viewed: 104
  • Price: $769,000
  • Price sqft: $505
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Bay/Harbor,Intracoastal Waterway,Marina in Community
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Bldg sqft: 1523
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 180
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.4009 / -82.6483
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: LONGBOAT KEY
  • Zipcode: 34228
  • Subdivision: Windward Bay Amd
  • Building: Windward Bay Amd
  • Elementary School: Anna Maria Elementary
  • Middle School: Martha B. King Middle
  • High School: Bayshore High
  • Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  • Contact: Debby McCaig
  • 941-366-8070
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    "One Chance! One Corner End Condo! One Dream! Dont Let It Slip Away! The onlycoveted South Marina corner/end unit currently on the market at Windward Baythese special residences are truly prized.End units are usually the first to sell, and for good reason: they offer approximately 250 additional square feet of living space, flooding your home with light and delivering a bright, inviting atmosphere youll love. This second floor location is equally exceptionalits the only level where you can enjoy continuous flooring throughout, creating a sleek and modern look. No one below means more freedom, more fun, and more style. Truly extraordinary, this special end unit offers a front row seat to natures most enchanting show. Picture dolphins leaping in the sparkling waters and gentle manatees gliding just below your windowthe very reason the current owners fell in love with this home. From breathtaking sunrises to moonlit reflections shimmering across Sarasota Bay, every moment feels like a postcard come to life. Step inside and feel the difference! Where luxury meets comfort with a complete remodel featuring a stunning Thomasville kitchen, sleek new floors, and beautifully updated bathrooms (2022). Enjoy modern conveniences like a Midea refrigerator, remote control blinds (2025), and most importantly peace of mind with automatic hurricane shutters in the Living and Florida Rooms. This two bedroom, two bath property is more than a condoits a lifestyle defined by serenity, security, spectacular views, and maintenance free living. Located in pet friendly Windward Bay, where two pets are welcome, this community offers thebest ofLongboat Key Coastal Dream Living.Community Highlights: Enjoy three beach access points (including one private),26 acresof lush tropical surroundings including mile of nature trails, two heated pools for year round enjoyment, fitness center and sauna, clubhouse for social gatherings, tennis and pickleball courts, boat docks (waitlist) and kayak launches for water enthusiasts, covered parking and storage. With convenient access to Downtown Sarasota, St. Armands Circle, Bridge Street, Historic Cortez fishing village, championship golf courses, renowned restaurants, shopping destinations, and vibrant cultural attractions,you'llnever have a shortage of entertainment options. Windward Bay is a financially healthy Condo Association with a proactive Board. The Milestone Inspection and Capital Reserve Study arecomplete, Monthly Condo Fees for 2025 were actually reduced, and the new 2026 Monthly Condo fees only increased by $13. Own the best of Longboat Key Bayfront living and make it yours before its just a memory! Paradise has an address..and it's 4500 Gulf of Mexico Drive #G206 on Longboat Key, in the rare gem of a community known as Windward Bay! Contact us today to schedule your private showing. Live the Magic & Don't Miss Out! Your Waterfront Dream Awaits!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Shower, Sauna, Storage, Tennis Court(s)
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Living Area: 1523.00
  • Other Structures: Storage, Tennis Court(s)
  • Roof: Built-Up, Membrane, Tile
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Near Golf Course, Near Marina, Near Public Transit
School Information
  • High School: Bayshore High
  • Middle School: Martha B. King Middle
  • School Elementary: Anna Maria Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Ground Level, Guest, Basement
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Heated, In Ground, Outside Bath Access
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Fire Hydrant, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance, Management, Pest Control, Private Road, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Filtration System, Water Purifier
  • Association Name: Meryem Billaouadil
  • Association Phone: 941-383-3571
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Solid Wood Cabinets, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 206 BLDG G WINDWARD BAY, A CONDO ALSO 1/151ST INT IN LEASE AREA PI#80079.1580/7
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34228 - Longboat Key
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 8007915807
  • Style: Florida
  • Unit Number: 206
  • View: Trees/Woods, Water
  • Views: 104
  • Zoning Code: R4MX
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1115 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 401, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$899,000.00 ($685.74 / sqft )

1115 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 401 Virtual Tour More Like This

The perfect beach getaway or investment property, look no further. With stunning water views from all new windows and doors, beach access, and appealing lease policy, this 1,172 square foot 2 bedroom

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1311 sqft
  4. Approx. 8.11 acres
  1. MLSID: A4671664
  2. Provided by DEVELOPERS REALTY LBK, INC
  3. Contact Reid Murphy
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1065 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 402, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$845,000.00 ($607.04 / sqft )

1065 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 402 Virtual Tour More Like This

This stunning 2 bed/2 bath residence comes turnkey furnished offering a full view of the Longboat Key Islandside Golf Course and partial views of the Gulf, Sarasota Bay, and the Sarasota city skyline

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1392 sqft
  4. Approx. 7.98 acres
  1. MLSID: A4666641
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Ian Addy, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1125 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 101, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$799,000.00 ($642.28 / sqft )

1125 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 101 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Step into a bright, inviting coastal retreat just moments from the sand at Beachplace on Longboat Key. This beautifully furnished first floor residence in Building 3 offers true walk down convenience

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1244 sqft
  4. Approx. 8.11 acres
  1. MLSID: A4672544
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Roger Pettingell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 225 Sands Point Road 6201, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$790,000.00 ($1,230.53 / sqft )

225 Sands Point Road 6201 Virtual Tour More Like This

Tropical elegance awaits in this thoughtfully updated Junior Suite, which pairs tranquil lagoon views with strong rental potential through the established hotel program. Impact rated sliding glass doo

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 642 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.76 acres
  1. MLSID: A4676042
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Bruce Myer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1922 Harbourside Drive 1104, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$725,000.00 ($251.13 / sqft )

1922 Harbourside Drive 1104 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Experience the ultimate resort lifestylewhere every day feels like a vacation. Take a refreshing dip in the pool, enjoy a tranquil walk along the bay, or bask in the warm Florida sun on the white sand

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2887 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4666101
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Beverly St Hilaire
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3466 Winding Oaks Drive 35, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$795,000.00 ($309.58 / sqft )

3466 Winding Oaks Drive 35 Virtual Tour More Like This

Located in one of the most sought after villa communities on Longboat Key, this well kept 2 bedroom, 2 bath home in Winding Oaks lives more like a single family residencewithout all the upkeep. Behind

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2568 sqft
  4. Approx. 13.84 acres
  1. MLSID: A4686581
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Bruce Myer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7105 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 21, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$895,000.00 ($661.98 / sqft )

7105 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 21 Virtual Tour More Like This

Gulfside Condo on north Longboat Key with direct beach access: This 2 bedroom, with bonus room, second floor condo offers the island lifestyle you've been searching fora waterfront community, stunning

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1352 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4665082
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Diana Kryszak
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 225 Sands Point Road 7205, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$699,000.00 ($1,088.79 / sqft )

225 Sands Point Road 7205 Virtual Tour More Like This

This beautifully remodeled Junior Suite captures serene lagoon views while offering excellent income potential through the established hotel rental program. Hurricane impact sliders frame the space an

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 642 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.76 acres
  1. MLSID: A4676041
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Bruce Myer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 350 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 234, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$749,000.00 ($236.65 / sqft )

350 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 234 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Set amid the lush, manicured grounds of Tangerine Bay, this exceptional two story penthouse residence offers a rare blend of architectural volume, natur

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3165 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678529
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Ryan Ackerman, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5270 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 508, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$774,900.00 ($485.53 / sqft )

5270 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 508 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Rarely available and beautifully positioned, this 3 bedroom, 3 bath fully furnished residence with UNOBSTRUCTED FULL BAY VIEWS invites you to experience true beach to bay living in the coveted communi

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1596 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4673695
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Beth Ann Boyer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice