1354 Westway Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34236
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4668129 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1354 Westway Drive
  • Viewed: 114
  • Price: $3,785,000
  • Price sqft: $995
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Bldg sqft: 3804
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 3
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 212
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3301 / -82.5827
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34236
  • Subdivision: Lido Shores
  • Elementary School: Soutide
  • Middle School: Booker
  • High School: Sarasota
  • Provided by: DOUGLAS ELLIMAN
  • Contact: Joel Schemmel
  • 941-867-6199
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    In the coveted enclave of Lido Shores, a community celebrated for its architectural innovation, this striking modern residence stands as a true work of art by renowned architect Guy Peterson. A symphony of clean lines, open volumes, and coastal serenity, the home captures the very essence of Sarasotas modernist heritage while embodying an effortless sense of luxury and calm. Walls of glass dissolve boundaries between interior and exterior, flooding every space with natural light and blurring the line between home and horizon. In 2022, a thoughtful transformation elevated both form and function, introducing a new dining area, a versatile family room that doubles as a library, enhanced storage, and a dedicated laundry space, all executed with Petersons signature restraint and precision. Outdoors, the living experience unfolds across three distinct retreats, each its own expression of tranquility. A Japanese inspired front courtyard with a water feature welcomes guests with meditative grace. At the center, a lap pool and heated spa anchor the heart of the home, surrounded by lush gardens, a Wolf outdoor grill, and generous lounge areas ideal for entertaining. A third, private garden extends from the primary suite, offering an intimate sanctuary designed for reflection and repose. Inside, refined simplicity defines every space. The open concept plan seamlessly connects the main living area, dining room, and gourmet kitchen, outfitted with Wolf and Sub Zero appliances, custom maple cabinetry, and white quartz surfaces that echo the homes modern aesthetic. The primary suite, with direct access to its secluded courtyard, features a bespoke closet system and serene ambiance that completes this private retreat. Set within a community offering exclusive access to a private Gulf front beach, this residence transcends the notion of home. It is an architectural statement, an emblem of modern Sarasota design and a rare opportunity to own a piece of its enduring legacy.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Courtyard, Garden, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Sliding Doors, Sprinkler Metered, Storage
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 3364.00
  • Roof: Membrane
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Flood Insurance Required, FloodZone, In County
School Information
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • School Elementary: Southside Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Side
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Auto Cleaner, Deck, Gunite, In Ground, Lap, Lighting, Outside Bath Access, Tile
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Meter, Underground Utilities, Water Available, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Other
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Ice Maker, Kitchen Reverse Osmosis System, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Filtration System, Water Purifier, Wine Refrigerator
  • Association Name: William Farber
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Thermostat, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: Land on Lot 26 and 27
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34236 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0013010001
  • Style: Contemporary
  • View: Pool
  • Views: 114
  • Zoning Code: RSF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1838 Alta Vista Street, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$3,495,000.00 ($661.93 / sqft )

1838 Alta Vista Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Ensconced in the heart of the highly esteemed West of Trail Avondale neighborhood, this stunning 5 bedroom, 4.5 bath, 4400 square foot residence seamlessly blends timeless charm with modern luxury. Si

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 5280 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4657794
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Jennifer Linehan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 482 Royal Flamingo Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$3,850,000.00 ($971.73 / sqft )

482 Royal Flamingo Drive New Construction Green Listing More Like This

Under Construction. Bird KeySarasotas premier island address nestled just off the John Ringling Causeway between vibrant downtown Sarasota and the beaches of Lido and Longboatprovides the setting for

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3962 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4664936
  2. Provided by GRECO REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Karen Greco
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1749 Lincoln Park Circle, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$3,575,000.00 ($857.73 / sqft )

1749 Lincoln Park Circle More Like This

Downtown Waterfront with a straight route to Sarasota Bay and the Gulf of Mexico! Making this home a rare find is the deeded slip, 10,000 pound lift, space for a 30 foot boat, and a meticulously maint

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4168 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4674729
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Michael Hays
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 975 Whitakers Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$4,300,000.00 ($358.24 / sqft )

975 Whitakers Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

What if your next home gave you private boat access, sunset terraces, and the energy of Downtown Sarasota just minutes away? Located within the gated enclave of Whitakers Landing and less than a mile

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 12003 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675380
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Brandy Sheldon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 150 Grant Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$4,475,000.00 ($696.61 / sqft )

150 Grant Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

A rare statement of coastal sophistication, 150 Grant Drive redefines luxury living on Lido Keywhere high design elegance meets effortless beachside serenity. Just steps from the sugar soft shoreline

  1. Bedrooms: 8
  2. Baths: 9
  3. Approx. 6424 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4673373
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Adnan Dedic
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 575 Spoonbill Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$4,495,000.00 ($828.88 / sqft )

575 Spoonbill Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Set within the prestigious island community of Bird Key, this furnished and newly completed custom built residence (2023) delivers refined coastal living just minutes from Sarasota Bay, St. Armands Ci

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 5423 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682428
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Roger Pettingell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1111 Ritz Carlton Drive 1603, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$3,995,000.00 ($887.78 / sqft )

1111 Ritz Carlton Drive 1603 Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience luxury living at the iconic Ritz Carlton Residences. The most updated unit in the building, this penthouse features top of the line finishes, 24 Portugal tile throughout, water views from e

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4500 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4684538
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Bridget Spiess
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 209 Garfield Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$3,945,000.00 ($609.83 / sqft )

209 Garfield Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

There is only one Shore Thing. Confident in name and effortless in design, Shore Thing captures the essence of coastal living with a refined, modern ease. Positioned a short stroll from the Lido Keys

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 7
  3. Approx. 6469 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4688244
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Rudy Dudon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1905 Alta Vista Street, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$3,975,000.00 ($706.29 / sqft )

1905 Alta Vista Street Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

A historically designated home with the luxuries of modern renovation yet distinctive quality of its Mediterranean Revival style is located West of Trail in the Avondale community. Named for the first

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5628 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683764
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Lisa Morris, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1717 Alta Vista Street, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$3,500,000.00 ($833.93 / sqft )

1717 Alta Vista Street More Like This

Prime Location in the Hudson Bayou neighborhood. Built in 2023 this home offers 5 Bedrooms, 4.5 bathrooms and designer finishes. The interior features an open floor plan with wide plank wood flooring

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4197 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4689355
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Fred Sassen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice