518 Palo Verde Dr, LEESBURG, FL 34748
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: G5109413 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 518 Palo Verde Dr
  • Viewed: 54
  • Price: $127,900
  • Price sqft: $68
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Bldg sqft: 1892
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 59
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.7594 / -81.8664
  • County: LAKE
  • City: LEESBURG
  • Zipcode: 34748
  • Subdivision: Hawthorne At Leesburg A Coop
  • Elementary School: Beverly Shores Elem
  • Middle School: Oak Park
  • High School: Leesburg
  • Provided by: EXP REALTY LLC
  • Contact: Daniela Patton
  • 888-883-8509
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Best priced fully remodeled home in the desirable resident owned 55+ community of Hawthorne at Leesburg, featuring extensive upgrades and being offered turnkey and move in ready. Recent improvements include all new windows, a brand new AC (2025), a new front door, replaced subfloors, new drywall throughout, fresh trim and interior paint, and upgraded laminate flooring. The kitchen has been refreshed with new cabinets, countertops, a new microwave, and sink, while the bathrooms have been remodeled for a clean and modern look. The home also includes a washer and dryer, utility sink with added cabinet in the laundry area, new beds, new rugs, and a new TV. The exterior has been recently power washed, adding to the homes clean and well maintained appearance. Inside, the thoughtful updates create a bright, modern, and comfortable living space, making this 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home truly move in ready. Located inside a secure gated community with a 24 hour staffed gatehouse and monitored entrances with barcode access, residents enjoy peace of mind along with access to a vibrant and active lifestyle. The monthly maintenance fee of $397 includes water, sewage, lawn mowing, private emergency services, and access to a wide variety of activities and clubs. Hawthorne at Leesburg is an active, resident owned 55+ waterfront cooperative community known for its beautifully landscaped grounds, scenic lakes with illuminated fountains, and relaxing outdoor spaces. Residents enjoy access to an impressive list of amenities including a large clubhouse with seating for 550, a full time activities coordinator, hospitality lounge, card rooms, craft rooms, billiards room, fitness center, library, fine arts room, and more than 100 community activities. Outdoor amenities include excellent fishing, a geo thermally heated pool, two therapeutic pools, and a private marina with over 120 boat slips offering access to the Harris Chain of Lakes. Hawthorne at Leesburg allows a maximum of two occupants per home (primary resident must be at least 55 and the second occupant at least 50). No pets permitted; service animals are allowed. A one time $1,000 capital contribution is paid by the buyer at closing. Whether you are looking for a full time residence or a seasonal Florida retreat, this beautifully updated home offers low maintenance living in a secure and welcoming community.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters, Storage
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1032.00
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Covered, Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Fitness Center, Pool, Recreation Facilities
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Guard - 24 Hour, Maintenance Grounds, Security
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 397.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Washer/Dryer
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Hawthorne Residents Cooperative Association
  • Association Phone: 352-787-1000
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: HAWTHORNE AT LEESBURG A COOPERATIVE UNIT NO. LOT 10 BLK 17 ORB 6030 PG 1722
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34748 - Leesburg
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 12-20-24-0100-017-01000
  • Views: 54
  • Zoning Code: RM
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 139 Aspen Circle, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$119,000.00 ($101.88 / sqft )

139 Aspen Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Cozy, comfortable and well maintained home located on quiet Aspen Circle. This 2 bedroom, 2 bath home offers 1,168 sq. ft. of easy living space with many updates already completed. The home feature

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1168 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5105815
  2. Provided by HAWTHORNE RESIDENTS COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC.
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 180 Hibiscus Way, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$119,000.00 ($88.15 / sqft )

180 Hibiscus Way Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Rare opportunity to own a spacious corner lot in Hibiscus Way, conveniently located near the Hawthorne Boulevard gate. This home boasts several recent u

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1350 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5106875
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 114 Aspen Circle, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$119,000.00 ($89.34 / sqft )

114 Aspen Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Must see fully furnished turn key home where comfort and livability blend with understated appeal. This inviting two bedroom, two bath residence offers 1,332 square feet of well proportioned living sp

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1332 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5110138
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 223 Hawthorne Boulevard, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$119,000.00 ($107.79 / sqft )

223 Hawthorne Boulevard Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to your charming fully furnished retreat at Hawthorne Blvd, with a Bonus Golf Cart! Step inside to a spacious, thoughtfully designed floor plan where cozy carpeted living spaces and inviting b

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1104 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5111744
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 100 Marigold Street, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$119,000.00 ($103.30 / sqft )

100 Marigold Street Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to 100 Marigold St., a home that feels comfortable and easy from the moment you arrive, featuring traditional and elegant dcor throughout. Pull into the pebble wash driveway and step into the

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1152 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5111974
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 320 Westwood Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$119,247.00 ($88.20 / sqft )

320 Westwood Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. 2 bedroom and 2 bath home with PRIVACY behind. Your eat in kitchen is light and bright with a bay window that offers plenty of sunshine. Enjoy watching

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1352 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5111977
  2. Provided by MAXREV LLC
  3. Contact Jayne Marvin
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 101 Mango Cove, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$119,900.00 ($66.91 / sqft )

101 Mango Cove Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

This well maintained 2 bedroom 2 bath home is in the beautiful Hawthorne of Leesburg Community. With a sunroom, screened porch, large living room and dining room combined, this home provides ample sp

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1792 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5104557
  2. Provided by WEICHERT, REALTORS-HALLMARK PR
  3. Contact Margaret Harrington
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 121 Azalea Trail, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$123,000.00 ($62.88 / sqft )

121 Azalea Trail Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to this charming 2 bedroom, 2 bath partially furnished home located on desirable Azalea Trail! This well maintained property features beautiful cherry oak wood floors throughout the main livin

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1956 sqft
  1. MLSID: R4910982
  2. Provided by BLACK TIE REAL ESTATE PROFESSIONALS, INC.
  3. Contact Dee Brown
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 340 Palo Verde Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$124,000.00 ($71.59 / sqft )

340 Palo Verde Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Beautifully furnished 2 bedroom, 2 bath home that is exceptionally clean and well maintained! This move in ready property features a new roof in 2021 and a new A/C unit in 2024 with a 10 year warranty

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1732 sqft
  1. MLSID: R4911245
  2. Provided by BLACK TIE REAL ESTATE PROFESSIONALS, INC.
  3. Contact Dee Brown
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 410 Hawthorne Boulevard, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$124,500.00 ($70.66 / sqft )

410 Hawthorne Boulevard Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bath home offering comfort, efficiency, and numerous quality upgrades throughout. The main home features Energy Star dual glazed windows, a Carrier

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1762 sqft
  1. MLSID: R4911101
  2. Provided by BLACK TIE REAL ESTATE PROFESSIONALS, INC.
  3. Contact Dee Brown
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice