1824 Stafford Springs Boulevard, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: G5109130 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1824 Stafford Springs Boulevard
  • Viewed: 52
  • Price: $414,000
  • Price sqft: $163
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Bldg sqft: 2540
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 69
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.8241 / -81.6281
  • County: LAKE
  • City: MOUNT DORA
  • Zipcode: 32757
  • Subdivision: Mount Dora Country Club Mount
  • Elementary School: Round Lake Elem
  • Middle School: Mount Dora Middle
  • High School: Mount Dora High
  • Provided by: MOUNT DORA GOLF AND LAKE RLTY
  • Contact: John Welch
  • 352-434-7056
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Pristine Golf Course Living in the Stafford Springs area of the Country Club of Mount Dora Tucked away on a quiet cul de sac in the highly desirable Country Club of Mount Dora, this beautifully maintained home offers effortless Florida living with sweeping golf course views. From the moment you arrive, the home makes a stunning first impression with a new (2024) paver driveway, meticulously sculpted landscaping, and fresh exterior paint that highlights its welcoming curb appeal. Step inside to discover a light filled, airy interior that immediately feels both elegant and relaxed. A bright foyer opens to an expansive great room where high ceilings and travertine tile flooring create a sense of spacious simplicity. Large windows frame an unobstructed view across the great room to the 7th green, bringing the beauty of the course right into the heart of the home. Designed for easy living and entertaining, the great room, dining area, and kitchen flow seamlessly together in a classic open concept layout. Plantation shutters in the dining room provide adjustable natural light and enhance the homes clean, coastal style. The kitchen features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, an attractive backsplash, a generous pantry, and a bar seating area perfect for casual dining or gathering with friends and family. Outdoor living is just as inviting. A screened lanai and adjoining paved barbecue patio extend the living space outdoors, creating a peaceful retreat overlooking lush landscaping and the rolling greens of the golf course. With an eastern exposure, youll enjoy bright morning sunshine and cool afternoon shade, ideal for relaxing or entertaining year round. The primary suite is a private haven with golf course views and a spacious en suite bath featuring a large walk in shower, new garden tub, dual sink granite vanity, and a generous walk in closet, along with a separate water closet for added privacy. A comfortable guest bedroom with its own walk in closet and full bath with linen storage provides an ideal space for visitors or a quiet home office. Practical features continue throughout the home, including a separate laundry room and an extra large 504 square foot garage with room for two cars plus a golf cart, along with space for a workbench and additional storage. A brand new air conditioning system (2025) with a 10 year warranty, a new roof in 2022, new windows in 2021, and a newly epoxy finished garage floor add peace of mind for years to come. Immaculately maintained and completely move in ready, this home offers the perfect blend of comfort, style, and Florida lifestyle living. The Country Club of Mount Dora offers a wealth of amenities tailored to an active, social lifestyle. Enjoy an optional golf, tennis, pickleball, and swimming membershipor simply savor the public clubhouse with dining options and frequent social gatherings. All of this is just minutes from historic downtown Mount Dora known for its festivals, antique shops, and lakeside charm. For nature enthusiasts, pristine natural springs, the Wekiva Trail, and renowned bass fishing sites are minutes away. Plus, with Orlando and its international airport only 45 minutes away, travel is always within easy reach. Whether youre looking to downsize, retire in style, or simply enjoy a slower pace in a vibrant, welcoming communitythis home is a real find in the heart of Central Florida.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Travertine
  • Living Area: 1609.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: City Limits, Landscaped, On Golf Course
School Information
  • High School: Mount Dora High
  • Middle School: Mount Dora Middle
  • School Elementary: Round Lake Elem
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Size Limit
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Fire Hydrant, Public, Sewer Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Fence Restrictions, Golf Course
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 250.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Jake Chamness
  • Association Phone: 352 383 0363
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: MOUNT DORA THE COUNTRY CLUB OF MOUNT DORA UNIT 3 LOT 21 PB 32 PGS 45-46 ORB 5400 PG 2166
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 32757 - Mount Dora
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 20-19-27-1510-000-02100
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Contemporary
  • View: Golf Course
  • Views: 52
  • Zoning Code: PUD
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 995 11th Avenue, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$475,000.00 ($125.70 / sqft )

995 11th Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Located less than a mile from Historic Downtown Mount Dora, this property presents a rare opportunity to own a spacious home in one of the areas most sought after locations, with the flexibility to ma

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3779 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5101519
  2. Provided by OLYMPUS EXECUTIVE REALTY INC
  3. Contact Bryan Nelson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1361 Aroniminik Drive, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$440,000.00 ($169.75 / sqft )

1361 Aroniminik Drive Virtual Tour Green Listing Reduced More Like This

Step into this beautifully upgraded open concept split floor plan featuring 4 bedrooms, 2 baths, and a 2 car garage. From the welcoming foyer, you will immediately notice the wide plank laminate floor

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2592 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6347544
  2. Provided by HEXAGON
  3. Contact Francois Dionisi
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2392 Sirena Lane, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$409,000.00 ($159.45 / sqft )

2392 Sirena Lane More Like This

New price! Upgraded 3 bedroom + den built in 2023. Why wait for new construction when you can move right into this beautifully upgraded home in summerbrooke, one of mount doras most desirable communit

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2565 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6384432
  2. Provided by RE/MAX CENTRAL REALTY
  3. Contact Susan Smith
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3054 New Haven Place, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$489,900.00 ($180.64 / sqft )

3054 New Haven Place Virtual Tour Adult Community Reduced More Like This

One of the original residents of Lakes of Mount Dora. This Pringle Home is impeccably maintained with many updates. New roof, new primary bedroom carpet, New luxury plank vinyl, fresh paint and landsc

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2712 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6373374
  2. Provided by THE HOOD GROUP, INC.
  3. Contact Tania Beckel
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 456 Winter Solstice Lane, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$440,000.00 ($170.41 / sqft )

456 Winter Solstice Lane Virtual Tour Green Listing Reduced More Like This

Welcome to 456 Winter Solstice Ln, a well maintained home offering a comfortable layout, bright living spaces, and a peaceful neighborhood setting. Whether youre a first time buyer, relocating, or loo

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2582 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6365215
  2. Provided by ARLES REALTY LLC
  3. Contact A.G. Gonzalez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3048 Bethpage Loop, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$469,990.00 ($59.03 / sqft )

3048 Bethpage Loop Virtual Tour More Like This

Move in ready Florida family home with community pool access and a huge fenced backyardperfect for year round outdoor living! Located in the desirable Summerview community of charming Mount Dora, this

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 7962 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5109256
  2. Provided by RE/MAX TITANIUM GROUP
  3. Contact Victor Core
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4847 Havilland Drive, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$440,000.00 ($142.17 / sqft )

4847 Havilland Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

* MARKET ADJUSTMENT, PRICE REDUCTION. * Welcome to your new oasis in the desirable Stoneybrook Hills neighborhood! This beautifully maintained home features 4 spacious bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, pro

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3095 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6334642
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ASSURED
  3. Contact Jason Lygren
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1265 Alstonia Lane, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$425,000.00 ($163.40 / sqft )

1265 Alstonia Lane Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

PRE FORECLOSURE. Spacious 5 bedroom, 3 bathroom home offering 2,601 sq ft of living space, located in a quiet Mount Dora neighborhood This well designed home features an open and functional floor plan

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2601 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6367929
  2. Provided by FOWLKES REALTY CO
  3. Contact Danesha Williams
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3759 Crimson Clover Drive, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$410,000.00 ($146.06 / sqft )

3759 Crimson Clover Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

PRICE REDUCTION MOTIVATED SELLER! 3.1% FHA ASSUMABLE LOAN + UP TO $15,000 SELLER CONTRIBUTION! Rare opportunity to own the ONLY 5BR/3.5BA ELLE model available in Holly Estates! Located in the hear

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2807 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6391783
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 CARIOTI
  3. Contact Anastacha Constant
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5828 Puzo Place, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$465,000.00 ($138.15 / sqft )

5828 Puzo Place Virtual Tour More Like This

MOTIVATED SELLERS! Welcome to this beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 3 bath home featuring an additional office space perfect for remote work, a creative studio, or a guest room. Step inside to disc

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3366 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5102109
  2. Provided by MAXIMILLION REALTY
  3. Contact Renee Licari
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice