209 Genet Court, SUN CITY CENTER, FL 33573
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
Reduced
  • MLS#: TB8494958 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 209 Genet Court
  • Viewed: 25
  • Price: $239,900
  • Price sqft: $147
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Bldg sqft: 1636
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 35
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.7134 / -82.3421
  • County: HILLSBOROUGH
  • City: SUN CITY CENTER
  • Zipcode: 33573
  • Subdivision: Gantree
  • Elementary School: Cypress Creek HB
  • Middle School: Shields HB
  • High School: Lennard HB
  • Provided by: ASSIST 2 SELL THE ESHACK TEAM
  • Contact: Aaron Eshack
  • 813-400-1395
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to 209 Genet Court, perfectly situated on a quiet cul de sac in the highly desirable golf cart community of Gantree in Sun City Center. This FULLY REMODELED 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom single family home offers the ideal blend of comfort, updates, and low maintenance living in one of Floridas premier 55 and over communities. Inside, youll find a spacious living and dining area with updated flooring and a layout that flows easily for everyday living or entertaining. This home has been thoughtfully upgraded throughout, giving buyers peace of mind and true move in ready convenience. Major improvements include a new roof in 2017, new plumbing in 2018, and a new AC system with ductwork and added roof insulation in 2017. Hurricane impact windows were installed in 2018, along with a new garage door the same year. The home also features a kitchen remodel completed in 2023, two updated bathroom showers in 2023, and all outlets, switches, and ceiling fans replaced in 2023. Additional upgrades include new flooring in 2026, gutters in 2018, interior paint, and updated appliances including refrigerator and microwave. Step outside and enjoy the peaceful setting of your cul de sac location while being just minutes away from everything Sun City Center has to offer. Residents enjoy access to a community pool, fitness center, tennis courts, shuffleboard, and a vibrant social scene, all within a secure, golf cart friendly neighborhood. No rentals are allowed, helping preserve the quiet and pride of ownership throughout the community. This is retirement living at its finest with all the big ticket items already done for you. Just move in and enjoy.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Tile
  • Living Area: 1180.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, In County, Level, Near Golf Course, Sidewalk, Street Dead-End, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Lennard-HB
  • Middle School: Shields-HB
  • School Elementary: Cypress Creek-HB
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Fitness Center, Laundry, Recreation Facilities, Security, Shuffleboard Court, Tennis Court(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 75.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Filtration System
  • Association Name: Gantree - Calvin Mcilroy
  • Association Phone: 813-422-0993
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Attic Ventilator, Ceiling Fans(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: GANTREE SUBDIVISION LOT 18
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33573 - Sun City Center / Ruskin
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: U-07-32-20-2WR-000000-00018.0
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Views: 25
  • Zoning Code: PD-MU
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1520 Danbury Drive, SUN CITY CENTER, FL 33573
$260,500.00 ($121.62 / sqft )

1520 Danbury Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community Reduced More Like This

PAID OFF SOLAR WITH BATTERY BACKUP! Welcome to this beautifully maintained move in ready home in Sun City Center, offering 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms with thoughtful upgrades throughout. Enjoy peace o

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2142 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8465159
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 BEGGINS ENTERPRISES
  3. Contact Jeanette Martinez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1308 Bluewater Drive, SUN CITY CENTER, FL 33573
$272,900.00 ($114.66 / sqft )

1308 Bluewater Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bath home featuring a paver driveway, screened front porch, and a large screened lanai overlooking a peaceful water viewperfect for enjoying your mo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2380 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8451691
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS SUBURBAN TAMPA
  3. Contact Eddie Burton
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 381 Club Manor Drive, SUN CITY CENTER, FL 33573
$259,900.00 ($114.75 / sqft )

381 Club Manor Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Space, views, and easy livingall in one beautifully remodeled home! From the moment you walk through the glass front door and private courtyard patio, youll immediately notice how spacious this home

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2265 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8497802
  2. Provided by AGILE GROUP REALTY
  3. Contact Karina Bell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 910 Bluewater Drive, SUN CITY CENTER, FL 33573
$245,000.00 ($104.70 / sqft )

910 Bluewater Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to 910 Bluewater in Sun City Center! This meticulously maintained Twin Tree floor plan offers 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a 2 car garage with extra storage. Enjoy abundant natural light throu

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2340 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8443869
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS SOUTH SHORE
  3. Contact Mandy Cassiano
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 806 Oakmont Avenue, SUN CITY CENTER, FL 33573
$249,900.00 ($127.57 / sqft )

806 Oakmont Avenue Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to 806 Oakmont Ave in Sun City Center! This charming 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home has been beautifully updated with new flooring, fresh interior p

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1959 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8433158
  2. Provided by PALM ISLAND REALTY
  3. Contact James Nagy, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 609 Fox Hills Drive, SUN CITY CENTER, FL 33573
$279,999.00 ($104.05 / sqft )

609 Fox Hills Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to this delightful 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom single family home in the heart of the Sun City Center 55+ community. With approximately 1,852 sq ft of

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2691 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8432588
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Sean McDermott II
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1021 Augusta Drive, SUN CITY CENTER, FL 33573
$285,000.00 ($131.16 / sqft )

1021 Augusta Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

SELLER MOTIVATED!!! TAKE THE VIRTUAL TOUR AND FALL IN LOVE as you feel RIGHT AT HOME! Have you been searching for a beautiful, like new 3 bedroom home? Your search ends here. This stunning property

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2173 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8476104
  2. Provided by AMERICAN HOMES REALTY GROUP
  3. Contact David Latscha
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1209 Wild Feather Lane, SUN CITY CENTER, FL 33573
$242,000.00 ($103.42 / sqft )

1209 Wild Feather Lane Shortsale Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Short Sale. Spacious 2 bedroom, 2 bath, 2 car garage home in Sun City Center! New roof in 2025, some new windows, AC new in 2024 = the big stuff is all taken care of! Features include an open living/d

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2340 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8403258
  2. Provided by FUTURE HOME REALTY INC
  3. Contact Tanja Cisliek
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 906 Bluewater Drive, SUN CITY CENTER, FL 33573
$269,000.00 ($153.19 / sqft )

906 Bluewater Drive Adult Community Reduced More Like This

Come enjoy the peace & quiet of this sought after, immaculate 2bed/2bath TwinTree Villa home. The lake behind the home, is one of, if not the only lake that has it's own fountain which lights up at n

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1756 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6357633
  2. Provided by BEYCOME OF FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Steven Koleno
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1605 Dower Way, SUN CITY CENTER, FL 33573
$239,900.00 ($96.46 / sqft )

1605 Dower Way Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. LAKEFRONT lot with irrigation water pumped from the lake providing a green lawn all year long and saving you lots of $$$$ in water bills. This Twintree

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2487 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8481880
  2. Provided by DALTON WADE INC
  3. Contact Nancy Stanton
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice