2 79th Street S, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33707
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8492182 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 2 79th Street S
  • Viewed: 13
  • Price: $525,000
  • Price sqft: $352
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Bldg sqft: 1492
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 40
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.7705 / -82.7469
  • County: PINELLAS
  • City: ST PETERSBURG
  • Zipcode: 33707
  • Subdivision: South Cswy Isle Sub
  • Provided by: RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  • Contact: Trudy McClellan
  • 813-259-0000
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Live the ultimate coastal lifestyle in this beautifully remodeled, move in ready home located in the highly sought after waterfront community of South Causeway Isles. This light filled retreat features a fresh, airy coastal design both inside and out, making it ideal as a full time residence, vacation getaway, or a lucrative Airbnb investment. Completely renovated in 2025 with high end finishes, the home showcases a stunning kitchen and updated bathrooms (hall bath in 2025) with quartz and granite countertops, along with all new high end glass front appliances. The AC system was installed in 2020 the condenser replace in 2025. New cat5 windows and garage door added 2023. The spacious primary suite offers a walk in closet as well as an additional reach in closet with extra shoe storage. Throughout the home, youll find premium, high end wood laminate flooring, offering the perfect blend of style, durability, and easy maintenance. The roof was replaced in 2025. Step outside to your private, oversized backyard featuring a beautiful deck and plenty of room to add a poolperfect for entertaining or relaxing. The fully fenced yard, along with additional double fencing along the Central Avenue side, enhances both privacy and quiet. A double side gate provides convenient storage for an RV, boat, or trailer (note: City of St. Petersburg regulations restrict driveway parking during the week). Boating enthusiasts will love the nearby public boat ramp less than two miles away at Jungle Prada de Narvez Park. Best of all, youre just one mile from the white sandy beaches of Treasure Island, putting the best of Florida living right at your doorstep. Dont miss this exceptional opportunity to own a slice of paradiseperfect as a primary home, vacation escape, or income producing property.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Entrance, Private Yard, Sidewalk, Storage
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1206.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Level
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: SOUTH CAUSEWAY ISLE SUB BLK 1, LOT 12
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33707 - St Pete/South Pasadena/Gulfport/St Pete Bc
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 24-31-15-83988-001-0120
  • Possession: Negotiable
  • Views: 13
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 662 Villagrande Avenue S, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33707
$619,000.00 ($304.93 / sqft )

662 Villagrande Avenue S Virtual Tour More Like This

"LIVE THE FLORIDA LIFESTYLE 'Welcome to your fully renovated oasis! This stunning 2 bedroom, 2 bath home has been meticulously updated, offering the perfect blend of style and durability. Enjoy carefr

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2030 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8495792
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PREFERRED
  3. Contact Gloria Hunter-Peroni
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7063 Shore Drive S, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33707
$600,000.00 ($329.31 / sqft )

7063 Shore Drive S Virtual Tour More Like This

Here's your chance to own a great pool home in Sunny South Pinellas County! Walk to the beaches to catch one of our stunning sunsets, or head over to Gulfport for an art filled Saturday stroll. This t

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1822 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8445281
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ST PETE REALTY
  3. Contact Catherine Bostian
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6226 8th Avenue S, GULFPORT, FL 33707
$534,000.00 ($230.17 / sqft )

6226 8th Avenue S Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to your slice of laid back Florida living in the heart of Gulfport. This spacious 4 bedroom, 2 bath ranch style home offers comfortable, single

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2320 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8490535
  2. Provided by CHARLES RUTENBERG REALTY INC
  3. Contact Jared McNally
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 130 63rd Street S, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33707
$619,000.00 ($354.73 / sqft )

130 63rd Street S Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

MOTIVATED SELLER Set on an oversized corner lot in a prime St. Petersburg location, this spacious 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom ranch style pool home offers a turnkey opportunity with space, style, and vers

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1745 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8458571
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Rick Santana
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2107 Dolphin Boulevard S, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33707
$525,000.00 ($227.27 / sqft )

2107 Dolphin Boulevard S Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Completely remodeled Move in ready home located in the popular Pasadena Golf Club Estates! This 3 bedroom (+ office / den), 2 bathroom, 2 car garage h

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2310 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8493434
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Nick Filtz
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6903 Shore Drive S, SOUTH PASADENA, FL 33707
$549,000.00 ($272.86 / sqft )

6903 Shore Drive S More Like This

Welcome to 6903 s shore dr s, a single family, 3 bedroom, 2 bath home with a pool located in the quiet pasadena isle neighborhood of south pasadena (public record states address is st petersburg, ho

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2012 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8429123
  2. Provided by HOFACKER & ASSOCIATES INC
  3. Contact Loida Pearson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1897 Dolphin Boulevard S, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33707
$539,000.00 ($202.33 / sqft )

1897 Dolphin Boulevard S Virtual Tour More Like This

Situated in St Petersburg's highly sought after community, Pasadena Golf Club Estates; this gorgeous home is a beach lover's dream! Just 4 miles to the world renowned St Pete beach, 3 miles to Gulfpor

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2664 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8454515
  2. Provided by DALTON WADE INC
  3. Contact Ahmed Nasser
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5731 28th Avenue S, GULFPORT, FL 33707
$500,000.00 ($245.10 / sqft )

5731 28th Avenue S Virtual Tour More Like This

On quiet mornings, the lake is still. The light filters in. And the day begins exactly the way it should. This residence delivers an exceptional Forida living experience. It is defined by soaring

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2040 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8456482
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ST PETE REALTY
  3. Contact Tally Figueredo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4933 Newton Avenue S, GULFPORT, FL 33707
$505,000.00 ($255.05 / sqft )

4933 Newton Avenue S Virtual Tour More Like This

LOCATION. MAINTENANCE FREE. TURN KEY. Step through the door of this meticulously restored 1925 bungalow, and be embraced by its classic charm and modern elegance. Located in the sought after Gulfport/

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1980 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8467637
  2. Provided by CONCI, REALTORS
  3. Contact Taylor Topolski
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5230 11th Avenue S, GULFPORT, FL 33707
$525,000.00 ($278.07 / sqft )

5230 11th Avenue S Virtual Tour More Like This

Exceptional opportunity to own an oversized double corner lot in one of Gulfports most desirable areas. This property offers outstanding potential to build new, expand, or create income producing oppo

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1888 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8482582
  2. Provided by REALTY ONE GROUP SUNSHINE
  3. Contact Norma Lopez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice