8848 Millpoint Road, RIVERVIEW, FL 33578
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8485900 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 8848 Millpoint Road
  • Viewed: 59
  • Price: $425,000
  • Price sqft: $199
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: River Front
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Bldg sqft: 2140
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 62
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.8597 / -82.3726
  • County: HILLSBOROUGH
  • City: RIVERVIEW
  • Zipcode: 33578
  • Subdivision: Mill Point Sub 1st Add
  • Elementary School: Bing HB
  • Middle School: Giunta Middle HB
  • High School: Spoto High HB
  • Provided by: LPT REALTY LLC
  • Contact: Andrew Duncan
  • 813-359-8990
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Riverfront opportunity with endless potential. Set on a quiet cul de sac along the scenic Alafia River, this flooded waterfront property is being SOLD AS IS, offering a rare chance for buyers ready to renovate, rebuild, or create a custom riverfront retreat. The property sits on nearly half an acre (20,251 sq ft) of land, providing ample space to design the waterfront lifestyle youve been dreaming about. The existing structure includes 1,344 sq ft of living space, a 2 car garage, and an additional detached garage/workshop, offering flexibility for storage, hobbies, or future plans. With direct river access, the backyard offers the potential to add a private dock, allowing you to cruise straight out to Tampa Bay and the Gulf from your own property. Prefer a public launch? The nearby boat ramp at Williams Park Boat Ramp is just about 7 minutes away. Boating enthusiasts will appreciate the ability to travel by water to popular waterfront dining spots such as Tiki Docks River Bar & Grill, River's Edge Bar & Grill, and Jerrys Dockside Bar & Grill. When staying on land, the home is conveniently located near major routes, including Interstate 75, U.S. Route 301 and the Lee Roy Selmon Expressway, making commuting and travel easy. Nature lovers will enjoy nearby outdoor escapes like Alafia Scrub Nature Preserve and Bell Creek Nature Preserve, while everyday conveniences, dining, and shopping are just minutes away. No CDD and no HOA, giving you more flexibility with your property and future plans. Whether you envision renovating the existing home or building a brand new waterfront residence, this property offers the space, location, and river access to make it happen. ***FREE 1/0 Rate Buydown when using the seller's preferred lender!***
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Other
  • Flooring: Other
  • Living Area: 1344.00
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Workshop in Garage
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: None
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Other
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: None
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Other
  • Legal Description: MILL POINT SUBDIVISION 1ST ADDITION LOTS 35 AND 36
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33578 - Riverview
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: U-23-30-19-1R3-000000-00035.1
  • View: Water
  • Views: 59
  • Zoning Code: RSC-6
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 10402 Ashley Oaks Drive, RIVERVIEW, FL 33578
$390,000.00 ($121.23 / sqft )

10402 Ashley Oaks Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

New Roof Installed 04/2021 Under Warranty, New Water Heater Installed 09/2021. New AC System Installed 08/2022 Tenant Occupied for the last 2 and a half years. Currently month to month. Great in

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3217 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8468059
  2. Provided by LOKATION
  3. Contact Andy Arencibia
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10337 Berryessa Avenue, RIVERVIEW, FL 33578
$420,000.00 ($138.34 / sqft )

10337 Berryessa Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Your Dream Home Awaits in Riverview! Step into this beautifully designed 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath residence, where modern comfort meets everyday convenience in one of Riverviews most desirable neighbor

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3036 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4664242
  2. Provided by LA ROSA REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Yamile Garrido Crespo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9750 Crescent Moon Drive, RIVERVIEW, FL 33578
$444,450.00 ($159.13 / sqft )

9750 Crescent Moon Drive Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Pulte Homes is Selling in Spencer Glen in Riverview, FL! These new homes offer an unparalleled living experience for families seeking the perfect blend of modern comfort and Florid

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2793 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8498181
  2. Provided by PULTE REALTY OF WEST FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Jacque Gendron
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9748 Crescent Moon Drive, RIVERVIEW, FL 33578
$487,870.00 ($154.39 / sqft )

9748 Crescent Moon Drive Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3160 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8498191
  2. Provided by PULTE REALTY OF WEST FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Jacque Gendron
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10308 Holland Road, RIVERVIEW, FL 33578
$409,000.00 ($127.81 / sqft )

10308 Holland Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Property is under video surveillance. Location, location and location at an incredibly affordable price! Welcome to this immaculate and move in ready home in the desirable avelar creek community of ri

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3200 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8443065
  2. Provided by QUICKSILVER REAL ESTATE GROUP
  3. Contact Justin McCoy
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10307 Wine Press Avenue, RIVERVIEW, FL 33578
$465,000.00 ($126.98 / sqft )

10307 Wine Press Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to your newer construction home, nestled in a quiet community between I 75 and US 301. Living in Ventana means that you are minutes from shoppin

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3662 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8494048
  2. Provided by ALIGN RIGHT REALTY CARROLLWOOD
  3. Contact Patrick Rolfe
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9407 Chart House Court, RIVERVIEW, FL 33578
$439,999.00 ($79.99 / sqft )

9407 Chart House Court Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained home in the highly desirable Lake St. Charles community. Ideally located with convenient access to the interstate and Crosstown Expressway, this home offers an e

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 5501 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8489070
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 ELITE LOCATIONS, INC
  3. Contact Daquan Waldron
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11218 Sage Canyon Drive, RIVERVIEW, FL 33578
$440,979.00 ($147.78 / sqft )

11218 Sage Canyon Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Envision a home where cherished family memories effortlessly come to life. This isnt merely a house; its a remarkable upgrade to your lifestyle. Imagine yourself in a beautiful, modern single family r

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2984 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8363167
  2. Provided by RADIUS REALTY GROUP LLC
  3. Contact Guillermo Gomez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12020 Legacy Bright Street, RIVERVIEW, FL 33578
$424,900.00 ($120.06 / sqft )

12020 Legacy Bright Street Virtual Tour More Like This

If youve been looking for space, style, and a great community this is it. This beautiful 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath home with an upstairs loft offers over 2,600 square feet and sits on an oversized, full

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3539 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8481402
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Keith Flanagan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10335 Shady Preserve Drive, RIVERVIEW, FL 33578
$405,000.00 ($126.52 / sqft )

10335 Shady Preserve Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

**MOTIVATED SELLERS**PRICE IMPROVEMENT**Welcome to this beautifully maintained, nearly new built 2022 home located in Riverviews highly desirable South Creek community. Offering 5 bedrooms, 2.5 bathro

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3201 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8464678
  2. Provided by RE/MAX REALTY UNLIMITED
  3. Contact Bradley Livingston, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice