2418 1st Street, SANFORD, FL 32771
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8475362 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 2418 1st Street
  • Viewed: 61
  • Price: $566,000
  • Price sqft: $247
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Bldg sqft: 2290
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 73
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.8119 / -81.2938
  • County: SEMINOLE
  • City: SANFORD
  • Zipcode: 32771
  • Subdivision: Fla Land Colonization Company
  • Elementary School: Idyllwilde Elementary
  • Middle School: Markham Woods Middle
  • High School: Seminole High
  • Provided by: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY SMART
  • Contact: Bethany Cromwell
  • 863-577-1234
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    ** Listed below apraised value ** 2 HOMES ON OVER HALF AN ACRE! Create your own mini farm or homestead just minutes from Sanfords charming historic district. This rare property features two detached homes on a spacious 0.51 acre lot, offering endless possibilities for multi generational living, rental income, a home based business, or creative workspace. The main residence has been thoughtfully updated with a modern kitchen, updated bathrooms, and new flooring, while still preserving beautiful original hardwood floors in select areas. Major improvements include a new roof (2022), whole house rewiring (2022), and a newer HVAC system. A finished attic with durable flooring, foam insulation, and lighting provides valuable additional space for storage, workspace, or flexible living. While many key upgrades have been completed, a few unfinished projects remain giving the next owner the opportunity to add their own personal touches. The second home, a classic two story Jim Walter house, is currently used as a stained glass studio and features an upstairs 864 sq ft efficiency space with a half bath that could be converted into a full bathroom. Ideal for a guest house, in law suite, studio, home business, or potential rental. The property is serviced by well and septic, with the option to connect to city water and sewer for added future flexibility. With over half an acre, theres ample room for gardening, chickens, fruit trees, or simply enjoying open space rare this close to town. Conveniently located near Lake Monroe Park and just minutes from historic downtown Sanford, shopping, dining, medical facilities, airports, and easy access to I 4, this unique property offers the perfect blend of country living and city convenience.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Wood
  • Living Area: 1850.00
  • Roof: Metal, Other, Shingle
School Information
  • High School: Seminole High
  • Middle School: Markham Woods Middle
  • School Elementary: Idyllwilde Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Solid Surface Counters
  • Legal Description: LOT 48 (LESS E 130 FT + N 505 FT) FLA LAND + COL COS CELERY PLANTATION PB 1 PG 129
  • Levels: Two
  • Area Major: 32771 - Sanford/Lake Forest
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 22-19-30-5AD-0000-048A
  • Views: 61
  • Zoning Code: A-1
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 476 Bottlebrush Loop, SANFORD, FL 32771
$549,900.00 ($174.46 / sqft )

476 Bottlebrush Loop Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

AMAZING PRICE reduction for this immaculate, MOVE IN ready home! Discover exceptional living in Silverleaf, an established community of newer homes conveniently located near the best Sanford has to of

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3152 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6349277
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INT'L REALTY
  3. Contact Mel Bernstein
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4869 Grassendale Terrace, SANFORD, FL 32771
$529,999.00 ($164.60 / sqft )

4869 Grassendale Terrace Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained 4 bedroom, 3.5 bathroom home that perfectly blends comfort, style, and convenience. Featuring an open floor plan, this home offers spacious living areas ideal fo

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 3220 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5106831
  2. Provided by DALTON WADE INC
  3. Contact Lameen Schand
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5083 Great Oak Lane, SANFORD, FL 32771
$675,000.00 ($192.64 / sqft )

5083 Great Oak Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to Tall Trees. This community is convenient to major arteries (417/429 and I 4), excellent restaurants, shopping and is zoned for strong Seminole county schools. Tall Trees has 135 well main

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3504 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6356773
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS HERITAGE REALTY
  3. Contact Diane Bonheim
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 900 Locust Avenue, SANFORD, FL 32771
$550,000.00 ($117.15 / sqft )

900 Locust Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover this rare historic gem in the heart of Sanford! Offering 4,695 sq ft, this expansive 5 bedroom, 2.5 bath, two story home is filled with charm, character, and endless potential. A true blank c

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4695 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6365065
  2. Provided by CMI REALTY
  3. Contact Derek Carmichael
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1058 Gloryland Court, SANFORD, FL 32771
$635,000.00 ($176.10 / sqft )

1058 Gloryland Court Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. This beautifully designed 2,625 square foot open concept home offers 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths, thoughtfully crafted for both everyday comfort and upscale living. The spacious la

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3606 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6384587
  2. Provided by ORLANDO TBI REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Bryan Menihan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 115 Big Spring Terrace, SANFORD, FL 32771
$529,000.00 ($139.21 / sqft )

115 Big Spring Terrace Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Welcome to 115 Big Spring Terrace in Sanford, Floridaan exceptional 2015 built residence offering over 2,800 square feet of beautifully designed living space, combining modern comfort, functionality,

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3800 sqft
  1. MLSID: V4948175
  2. Provided by HOME WISE REALTY GROUP, INC.
  3. Contact Matilda Carroll
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2045 Washington Avenue, SANFORD, FL 32771
$579,900.00 ($189.20 / sqft )

2045 Washington Avenue Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to this beautifully designed 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath single family home in the desirable Paulucci Oaks community of Sanford. Built in 2024 by a loca

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3065 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6397446
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Blake Bolton
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3323 New Bremen Court, SANFORD, FL 32771
$549,900.00 ($175.58 / sqft )

3323 New Bremen Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience the pinnacle of Florida living in this stunning two story residence, perfectly situated in a peaceful Sanford community. Combining contemporary designer finishes with a resort style backyar

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3132 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6403000
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Daniel Lennon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1051 Dunbar Avenue, SANFORD, FL 32771
$519,900.00 ($131.69 / sqft )

1051 Dunbar Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Spacious custom designed home offering 5 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, and 3,348 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space. From the moment you enter, you are welcomed by beautiful mosaic flooring

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3948 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6393808
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS HERITAGE REALTY
  3. Contact Jessica Marshall
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3412 Bluff Oak Lane, SANFORD, FL 32771
$549,500.00 ($181.47 / sqft )

3412 Bluff Oak Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover a unique offering in Riverside Oaks, the gated enclave in Sanford, Florida with the only private community access to the St. Johns network of waterways and the Southern shore of Lake Monroe.

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3028 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6399596
  2. Provided by COPPEROOSTER
  3. Contact Candice Southwick
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice