917 Chipaway Drive, APOLLO BEACH, FL 33572
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8464740 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 917 Chipaway Drive
  • Viewed: 36
  • Price: $988,500
  • Price sqft: $400
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Canal - Saltwater
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Bldg sqft: 2474
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 86
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.7671 / -82.4251
  • County: HILLSBOROUGH
  • City: APOLLO BEACH
  • Zipcode: 33572
  • Subdivision: A Resub Of A Por Of Apollo
  • Elementary School: Apollo Beach HB
  • Middle School: Eisenhower HB
  • High School: Lennard HB
  • Provided by: DALTON WADE INC
  • Contact: Steve Carlson
  • 888-668-8283
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to waterfront living in Apollo Beachpositioned on one of the largest, widest, and deepest canals in the area with convenient access to Tampa Bay and the Gulf. Extensively renovated in 2021 and further updated with a NEW ROOF (2025), this home offers a thoughtfully upgraded interior and exterior designed for comfortable coastal living. Inside, the open floor plan is ideal for both everyday living and entertaining, featuring: Updated kitchen with oversized island, built in wine refrigerator, and KitchenAid appliances Gas range, tankless gas water heater, and water softener Luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout Hurricane impact sliding glass doors Foam insulated attic for energy efficiency Bosch A/C system The split floor plan provides added privacy, while the primary suite includes a flexible bonus space suitable for an office or sitting area, with French doors leading to the covered patio and pool. Outdoor features include: Saltwater pool with gas heater and screened enclosure Covered patio and outdoor kitchen/bar with commercial grade exhaust Composite dock with 13,000 lb boat lift Additional highlights: Xeriscape landscaping for reduced maintenance Circular paver driveway with ample parking No HOA This property offers a well appointed waterfront setting with updated systems and strong indoor outdoor living appeal. Schedule your private showing to experience this Apollo Beach waterfront home.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: French Doors, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Outdoor Shower, Permeable Paving, Private Entrance, Private Mailbox, Shade Shutter(s), Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 2074.00
  • Roof: Tile
School Information
  • High School: Lennard-HB
  • Middle School: Eisenhower-HB
  • School Elementary: Apollo Beach-HB
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Green Energy Efficient: HVAC, Insulation, Water Heater
  • Pool Features: Auto Cleaner, Heated, In Ground, Lighting, Pool Sweep, Salt Water, Screen Enclosure, Tile
  • Water Source: Public, Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air, Humidity Control
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Natural Gas, Propane
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Propane, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Well, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Bar Fridge, Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer, Water Softener, Wine Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: A RESUB OF A PORTION OF APOLLO BEACH UNIT 6 LOT 39 BLOCK 34
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33572 - Apollo Beach / Ruskin
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: U-20-31-19-1TC-000034-00039.0
  • Views: 36
  • Zoning Code: RESI
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 5307 Wishing Arch Drive, APOLLO BEACH, FL 33572
$899,990.00 ($244.23 / sqft )

5307 Wishing Arch Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

POOL! WATERFRONT! DOCKABLE! The Ultimate in Luxury this Stunning 4 bedroom, 3.5 bathroom waterfront home, with 3052 square feet of luxurious living space, offers the perfect blend of modern design and

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3685 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8401558
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 BEGGINS ENTERPRISES
  3. Contact Kim Hodgskin
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 616 Mirabay Boulevard, APOLLO BEACH, FL 33572
$1,090,000.00 ($224.60 / sqft )

616 Mirabay Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

***Seller will consider contributing to buyers closing cost, prepaids or rate buy down. High and dry and by far the best value on the water in MiraBay, this light, bright, and move in ready Classic C

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4853 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8482158
  2. Provided by DALTON WADE INC
  3. Contact Brando Yates
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 861 Symphony Isles Boulevard, APOLLO BEACH, FL 33572
$929,000.00 ($161.59 / sqft )

861 Symphony Isles Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

Unmatched WATERFRONT Paradise Luxurious 5 Bedroom, 7 Bath Pool Home in the gated Community of Symphony Isles. Welcome to your dream waterfront oasis! This stunning, grand home redefines luxurious

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 7
  3. Approx. 5749 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8407943
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 JIM WHITE & ASSOC
  3. Contact Helle Hartley
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5237 Brighton Shore Drive, APOLLO BEACH, FL 33572
$1,100,000.00 ($279.61 / sqft )

5237 Brighton Shore Drive More Like This

Experience Some of the Best Waterfront Views in MiraBay with Direct Access to Tampa Bay! This stunning one story Mangrove floor plan by David Weekley offers the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3934 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8502151
  2. Provided by 27NORTH REALTY
  3. Contact Gene Batronie
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7004 Mainland Avenue, APOLLO BEACH, FL 33572
$1,050,000.00 ($200.34 / sqft )

7004 Mainland Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

HUGE PRICE REDUCTION!!! Welcome to this beautiful POOL HOME located over half an acre within the Resort style community of Waterset. This impressive, two story house offers a rare layout with two p

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 5241 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8472759
  2. Provided by FUTURE HOME REALTY INC
  3. Contact Naureen Merchant
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1406 Alhambra Drive, APOLLO BEACH, FL 33572
$975,000.00 ($241.46 / sqft )

1406 Alhambra Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

CUSTOM LUXURY POOL home in guard gated Andalucia, Apollo Beach, near Tampa. With over 3,100 sq ft, 5 bedrooms, 4.5 baths, and a private office, this move in ready home offers a flexible layout with th

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4038 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8427723
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 BEGGINS ENTERPRISES
  3. Contact Sarah Meyers
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5305 Wishing Arch Drive, APOLLO BEACH, FL 33572
$1,179,000.00 ($308.72 / sqft )

5305 Wishing Arch Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

DO YOU WANT NEW AND UPDATED EVERYTHING? WE HAVE ITNestled along the shores of Tampa Bay, this stunning 4 bedroom, 3.5 bath waterfront residence offers the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and effortl

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3819 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8482223
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS SUBURBAN TAMPA
  3. Contact Daniel Henzler
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 711 Eagle Lane, APOLLO BEACH, FL 33572
$985,000.00 ($174.31 / sqft )

711 Eagle Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Best price offer for square foot in apollo beach no hoa or cdd. Please check virtual tour links of main house and suite. Absolutely stunning in apollo beach. This house was built 2' over the required

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 5651 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8485798
  2. Provided by PEOPLE'S CHOICE REALTY SVC LLC
  3. Contact Samuel Rodriguez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7328 Paradiso Drive, APOLLO BEACH, FL 33572
$944,900.00 ($211.10 / sqft )

7328 Paradiso Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

**HIGHLY MOTIVATED SELLERS**WATERFRONT POOL HOME IN WATERSET SELLER RELOCATING & READY FOR OFFERS! An exceptional opportunity in the highly sought after Waterset communitythis stunning WestBay Baysh

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4476 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8483557
  2. Provided by RE/MAX REALTY UNLIMITED
  3. Contact Bradley Livingston, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7112 Paradiso Drive, APOLLO BEACH, FL 33572
$895,000.00 ($186.46 / sqft )

7112 Paradiso Drive Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Agents please view realtor remarks in the mls. This waterfront residence situated within waterset community exemplifies nice living in one of the areas most notable homes. The classic verona model b

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4800 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8489721
  2. Provided by DALTON WADE INC
  3. Contact Johnnie Tillman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice