257 Sherwood Drive 257, BRADENTON, FL 34210
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8439451 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 257 Sherwood Drive 257
  • Viewed: 112
  • Price: $219,000
  • Price sqft: $189
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Bldg sqft: 1158
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 205
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.4578 / -82.6024
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: BRADENTON
  • Zipcode: 34210
  • Subdivision: Sherwood Forest
  • Building: Sherwood Forest
  • Elementary School: Moody Elementary
  • Middle School: Electa Arcotte Lee Magnet
  • High School: Bayshore High
  • Provided by: COMPASS FLORIDA, LLC
  • Contact: Mark Middleton
  • 305-851-2820
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Turnkey furnished condo with deeded covered carport in one of Bradentons most sought after communitieswelcome to effortless Gulf Coast living in Wildewood Springs. This beautifully remodeled 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom villa style condo for sale in Bradenton, Florida offers a rare opportunity to own a move in ready residence just minutes from Anna Maria Island and ideally positioned between Bradenton and Sarasota. Perfect as a fully furnished Florida vacation home, snowbird retreat, or income producing investment property near the Gulf beaches, this home blends timeless Old Florida charm with modern coastal design in a peaceful, nature rich setting. Located within Wildewood Springs, a unique community recognized as a Florida Audubon Society Wildlife and Bird Sanctuary, residents are surrounded by mature oak canopies, lush tropical landscaping, serene lakes, and scenic walking paths. Resort style amenities include seven heated swimming pools, multiple spas, tennis courts, and pickleballcreating a private oasis just moments from the Gulf Coasts world famous sugar sand beaches. Inside, the light filled open concept floor plan showcases a fully remodeled interior with a designer kitchen featuring granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, subway tile backsplash, and modern shaker cabinetry. Additional upgrades include updated flooring, crown molding, and refined finishes throughout. Major systems have been thoughtfully updated, including a newer HVAC system (less than three years old) and a brand new water heater installed April 21, 2026. The property has been lightly lived in as a seasonal residence since renovation, offering true turnkey condition. The spacious primary suite opens to a private enclosed lanai surrounded by tropical greeneryideal for morning coffee, reading, or working remotely in a tranquil setting. Both bathrooms have been tastefully renovated with tiled showers, granite counters, and contemporary fixtures. An oversized storage closet and deeded covered carport provide added functionality and convenience rarely found in similar Bradenton condos for sale. Wildewood Springs is a pet friendly, professionally managed community with strong financials. HOA fees include high speed internet, cable, water, sewer, exterior maintenance, pest control, and nighttime securitydelivering the low maintenance, lock and leave Florida lifestyle highly desirable for seasonal residents and second home buyers. This prime West Bradenton location offers easy access to Anna Maria Island, Holmes Beach, Bradenton Beach, and Longboat Key, as well as IMG Academy, championship golf courses, waterfront dining, Downtown Sarasota, and Sarasota Bradenton International Airport. Whether youre searching for a turnkey furnished condo near Anna Maria Island, a Bradenton investment property, or a serene Gulf Coast retreat, this Wildewood Springs residence delivers exceptional value, location, and lifestyle. Schedule your private showing today and experience one of Bradentons best kept secrets.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1158.00
  • Roof: Membrane
School Information
  • High School: Bayshore High
  • Middle School: Electa Arcotte Lee Magnet
  • School Elementary: Moody Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Pool, Recreation Facilities, Tennis Court(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Pool, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 619.85
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: John Hagerty
  • Association Phone: (941) 758-2909
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 257U STAGE 2-C ALSO CARPORT NO F-7 SHERWOOD VILLAGE WILDEWOOD SPRINGS CONDO AMENDED PLAT PI#51828.1394/8
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34210 - Bradenton
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 5182813948
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Unit Number: 257
  • Views: 112
  • Zoning Code: PDR
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 4802 51st Street W 1421, BRADENTON, FL 34210
$219,000.00 ($173.26 / sqft )

4802 51st Street W 1421 More Like This

Step into easy Florida living in the highly desirable Palms of Cortez. This beautifully maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bath residence is ideally located just 5 miles from the stunning Gulf beaches and only m

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1264 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4687810
  2. Provided by WAGNER REALTY
  3. Contact Karie Gorgone
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9612 Santa Maria Court 52, BRADENTON, FL 34210
$205,000.00 ($180.78 / sqft )

9612 Santa Maria Court 52 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

**SELLERS OFFERING TO PAY FOR CONDO FEES THROUGH THE REST OF THE YEAR!** Welcome to Casco Dorado, a sought after 55+ waterfront community in Bradenton offering saltwater canal access just minutes f

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1134 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.11 acres
  1. MLSID: A4667432
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Courtney Bishop
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 703 Oakview Drive 703, BRADENTON, FL 34210
$239,900.00 ($150.13 / sqft )

703 Oakview Drive 703 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to 703 Oakview Drive, a pristine 2 bedroom, 2 bath condo tucked within one of Bradentons most picturesque and welcoming communities. This beautifully maintained home offers an inviting layout

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1598 sqft
  4. Approx. 3.65 acres
  1. MLSID: A4671111
  2. Provided by MARCUS & COMPANY REALTY
  3. Contact Heidi Stubbers
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4859 Independence Drive, BRADENTON, FL 34210
$234,500.00 ($153.77 / sqft )

4859 Independence Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community Reduced More Like This

Welcome to your breezy Bradenton retreat in the desirable coastal community of Mount Vernon. This exceptional corner unit two bedroom, two bathroom second floor condo offers relaxed Florida living wit

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1525 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8449866
  2. Provided by REAL BROKER, LLC
  3. Contact Kayla Pasko
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6101 34th Street W 31h, BRADENTON, FL 34210
$230,000.00 ($139.31 / sqft )

6101 34th Street W 31h Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Price significantly reduced! Beautifully maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom condo in vizcaya! Seller motivated bring offers! This elegant second floor end unit in the mediterranean style vizcaya commun

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1651 sqft
  4. Approx. 25.76 acres
  1. MLSID: A4671286
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Angie Murph
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6101 34th Street W 6d, BRADENTON, FL 34210
$260,000.00 ($142.94 / sqft )

6101 34th Street W 6d Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to Vizcaya, where Mediterranean charm meets resort style amenities in this fully furnished second floor unit. This well maintained residence features vaulted ceilings, fresh paint, and new car

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1819 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4674661
  2. Provided by FLORIDA GALLERY REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Kathleen Magnus
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9811 Hernando Court, BRADENTON, FL 34210
$214,900.00 ($189.51 / sqft )

9811 Hernando Court Adult Community Reduced More Like This

Welcome to 9811 Hernando Court, where coastal living meets exceptional value just minutes from Anna Maria Island and the Gulf of Mexico. TURNKEY FURNISHED! This charming condo offers the sought after

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1134 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4670771
  2. Provided by FINE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Michael Cook
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3784 59th Avenue W 3784, BRADENTON, FL 34210
$245,000.00 ($213.42 / sqft )

3784 59th Avenue W 3784 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to easy Florida living in this beautifully updated ground floor condominium located at 3784 59th Avenue West in Bradenton! This spacious 3 bedroom, 2 bath unit offers comfort, style, and an un

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1148 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4960678
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY SMART 1
  3. Contact David Small
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3500 El Conquistador Parkway 242, BRADENTON, FL 34210
$220,000.00 ($134.39 / sqft )

3500 El Conquistador Parkway 242 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to effortless Florida living in this beautifully maintained golf course condo in the heart of West Bradenton. Perfectly positioned with peaceful fairway views, this residence offers the ideal

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1637 sqft
  4. Approx. 15.54 acres
  1. MLSID: A4671988
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Patricia Baker
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6462 Wild Oak Bay Boulevard 245, BRADENTON, FL 34210
$229,500.00 ($128.07 / sqft )

6462 Wild Oak Bay Boulevard 245 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Turnkey furnished first floor 2BR/2BA condo offering effortless Florida livingno stairs required. A spacious screened front porch welcomes you, while the open living and dining area flows to the rear

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1792 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678602
  2. Provided by DALTON WADE INC
  3. Contact Carri Schoeller
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice