1240 James Avenue S, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33705
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8414281 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1240 James Avenue S
  • Viewed: 137
  • Price: $299,950
  • Price sqft: $243
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1927
  • Bldg sqft: 1232
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 1
  • Full Baths: 1
  • Days On Market: 279
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.7597 / -82.6516
  • County: PINELLAS
  • City: ST PETERSBURG
  • Zipcode: 33705
  • Subdivision: Columbia Heights
  • Provided by: DALTON WADE INC
  • Contact: Cuc Dinh
  • 888-668-8283
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Be the proud owner of this charming, historic, century old home with character for modern living from a complete renovation with permits, while keeping the old charm. This house is packed with a complete transformationeverything is new, including fully permitted plumbing all the way to the city line. It features all brand new updates: new roof (2024), new kitchen with stainless steel GE appliances, new bathroom, new flooring and paint, and an updated electrical system brought up to code with new fixtures. Over 1,000 square feet of air conditioned living area comes with brand new ducting system, including the laundry/mud room. The home boasts an open concept layout with high ceilings, so ready for comfortable living and gatherings. Take up this gem, call it home, and become part of St. Petersburgs history with its unique character and modern enhancements.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Private Mailbox, Sidewalk
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Living Area: 1050.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Solid Surface Counters, Thermostat
  • Legal Description: COLUMBIA HEIGHTS BLK 3, N 1/2 OF LOT 2
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33705 - St Pete
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 25-31-16-17658-003-0021
  • Views: 137
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1175 62nd Place S, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33705
$315,000.00 ($165.62 / sqft )

1175 62nd Place S Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to Your New Home in South St. Petersburg Discover a beautifully maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom residence located in the unique and historic Pink Streets neighborhood of St. Petersburg. Know

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1902 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8438112
  2. Provided by NEXTHOME LOCAL EXPERT
  3. Contact Cheryl Parker
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 858 35th Avenue S, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33705
$324,900.00 ($147.15 / sqft )

858 35th Avenue S Virtual Tour More Like This

Spacious 2 story frame residence located in the heart of the Harbordale Lakewood Terrace community. This unique property features a generous 6 bedroom, 3 bathroom floor plan with over 2,200 square fee

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2208 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678093
  2. Provided by JOSEPH WALTER REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Scott Fader
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4479 Porpoise Drive Se, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33705
$359,000.00 ($254.25 / sqft )

4479 Porpoise Drive Se Virtual Tour More Like This

Rare opportunity to own a beautifully maintained home in the highly desirable Coquina Keyone of St. Petersburgs most sought after island communities. Located at 4479 Porpoise Dr SE, Saint Petersburg,

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1412 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8487378
  2. Provided by YOU FIRST REALTY AND ASSOC LLC
  3. Contact Ramez Lahham
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1225 22nd Avenue S, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33705
$335,000.00 ($254.37 / sqft )

1225 22nd Avenue S Virtual Tour More Like This

Back on market and better than ever! Welcome to this beautifully updated bungalow offering 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,244 square feet of thoughtfully upgraded living spacenow featuring fresh lands

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1317 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8396997
  2. Provided by DALTON WADE INC
  3. Contact Keaton Coyle
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1119 Newton Avenue S, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33705
$339,000.00 ($233.15 / sqft )

1119 Newton Avenue S Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 1119 Newton Ave S Your Completely Renovated St. Petersburg Sanctuary. Discover modern living in the heart of St. Petersburg's desirable Thirteenth Street Heights neighborhood! This charmi

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1454 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8448262
  2. Provided by INSTA REAL ESTATE SOLUTIONS
  3. Contact Michael Schultz
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2003 10th Street S, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33705
$275,000.00 ($169.75 / sqft )

2003 10th Street S Reduced More Like This

Spacious 4 bed / 2 bath home in St. Pete's 33705 corridor 1,620 sqft of family sized living space, sitting adjacent to Old Southeast and Bartlett Park. St. Pete's no state income tax appeal and year

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1620 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8501964
  2. Provided by GRAYSTONE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Bradley Dreher
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 775 28th Avenue S, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33705
$299,000.00 ($194.54 / sqft )

775 28th Avenue S Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

This solid home is full of potential and ready for its next chapter. the property offers a great starting point for buyers looking to add their own touches and build equity over time. While the home c

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1537 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6394592
  2. Provided by HOUWZER INC
  3. Contact John Walker, Jr
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 835 35th Avenue S, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33705
$339,500.00 ($226.18 / sqft )

835 35th Avenue S Virtual Tour More Like This

Excellent investment opportunity for buyers seeking a strong long term rental property in the growing St. Petersburg market. This well maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bath single family home sits on two lots

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1501 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8476513
  2. Provided by INSTA REAL ESTATE SOLUTIONS
  3. Contact Bill Heinz
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3673 Searobin Drive Se, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33705
$349,000.00 ($223.58 / sqft )

3673 Searobin Drive Se Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) was virtually staged. Welcome to Coquina Key, a waterfront neighborhood known for its laid back coastal feel and strong sense of community. Just moments from Coquina Key Park, res

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1561 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8506900
  2. Provided by FLORIDA PM PROS LLC
  3. Contact Amanda Canaan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 779 Bayou Blvd S, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33705
$350,000.00 ($201.61 / sqft )

779 Bayou Blvd S Virtual Tour More Like This

Nestled beneath a beautiful mature oak tree in the historic neighborhood of Lake Maggiore Park, this charming 2 bedroom, 2 bath masonry home offers the perfect blend of comfort, character, and Florida

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1736 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8506360
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS TAMPA CENTRAL
  3. Contact Pilar Walker
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice