1463 Josephine Street, NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL 32168
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: NS1084593 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1463 Josephine Street
  • Viewed: 287
  • Price: $275,000
  • Price sqft: $160
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Bldg sqft: 1717
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 389
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 29.0026 / -80.9387
  • County: VOLUSIA
  • City: NEW SMYRNA BEACH
  • Zipcode: 32168
  • Subdivision: Spanish Mission Heights
  • Provided by: COLLADO REAL ESTATE
  • Contact: Pat Collado
  • 386-427-0002
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Beautiful 2 bedroom, 2 bath home offers nearly an acre of land on a corner lot with Mission Road frontage providing excellent visibility and access. Located just minutes to New Smyrna Beachs pristine coastline, boating facilities, and vibrant shopping areas, this property is ideal for those seeking proximity to both convenience and recreation. The renovated home features recent upgrades to utilities and infrastructure for enhanced functionality. Interior highlights include a master bath with full double sink, a 6' 8" glass walk in shower with marble sidewalls and a stone bottom. The kitchen is outfitted with quartz countertops, a Kohler undermount sink, and a no touch faucet. A recently added 12 x 14 screened in back room offers extra space for relaxation or entertaining. It features screening beneath the floorboards and along all side walls. Gutter Guard system recently installed. Property is quipped with ADP fire and burglary alarms. Exterior updates include a Tesla charging station, 2015 double pane windows, a new 2020 roof, and dedicated RV or boat parking. The lot is large enough to split into two parcels, adding future development potential. Additional storage buildings provide ample space for equipment, hobbies, or expansion. Located within walking distance to New Smyrna Beach High School, Middle School, and Daytona State College, the property is ideal for families. Its size and zoning also present a unique opportunity for future growth, making it a versatile investment. With its strategic location, usable space, and expansion options, 1463 Josephine Street is a rare find in New Smyrna Beach. No HOA fees!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl, Terrazzo
  • Living Area: 1461.00
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Storage
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Oversized Lot, Paved
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Covered
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 2.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Touchless Faucet, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: Solid Surface Counters, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 1 BLK 1 SPANISH MISSION HEIGHTS NO 1 MB 23 PG 73 & PARCEL 34 EXC R/W FOR OLD MISSION RD & EXC R/W FOR JOSEPHINE ST UNREC PLAT 160 OF LOT 41 MODEL LAND CO ADD NEW SMYRNA MB 4 PG 9 PER OR 5031 PGS 3201-3203 INC PER UNREC DC PER OR 7121 PG 2860 PER OR 7121 PG 2864
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 32168 - New Smyrna Beach
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 74-30-03-01-0010
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Views: 287
  • Zoning Code: 01R4
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 778 Pine Shores Circle, NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL 32168
$329,900.00 ($157.17 / sqft )

778 Pine Shores Circle Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Florida Living at Its Best in New Smyrna Beach. Welcome to this beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 2 bath home located in the highly desirable Pine Island communityjust minutes from the beach! This move

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2099 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6380013
  2. Provided by DIVERSIFIED REALTY HOLDINGS
  3. Contact James Broadus
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3091 Meleto Boulevard, NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL 32168
$325,000.00 ($155.50 / sqft )

3091 Meleto Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

Situated on a corner lot, this contemporary two story home with a 2 car garage nestled in the desired Venetian Bay community. Built in 2022, (STILL UNDER WARRANTY) the ARCHER model boasts a blend of m

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2090 sqft
  1. MLSID: V4946588
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Matthew Buckley
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 127 Lake Fairgreen Circle, NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL 32168
$295,000.00 ($136.83 / sqft )

127 Lake Fairgreen Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

Arguably the best long range views of golf course and water hazards in the community. Enjoy the Florida Lifestyle from paver patio overlooking the fairways, or enjoy the view from air conditioned comf

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2156 sqft
  1. MLSID: NS1088128
  2. Provided by THE KEYES COMPANY
  3. Contact John Vazquez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2835 Nordman Avenue, NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL 32168
$275,000.00 ($138.68 / sqft )

2835 Nordman Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Bring ALL offers!!! Nestled in the highly sought after neighborhood of Turnbull Shores, this charming 3 bedroom, 2 bath home is the epitome of comfortable living. With its welcoming vaulted ceilings,

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1983 sqft
  1. MLSID: NS1086375
  2. Provided by OCEAN PROPERTIES & MANAGEMENT
  3. Contact Kelley DeSoto
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 686 Middlebury Loop, NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL 32168
$288,000.00 ($145.68 / sqft )

686 Middlebury Loop Virtual Tour More Like This

Charming 2 Bedroom Home Near the Ocean! Discover your perfect retreat in this lovely two bedroom, two bath home, ideally situated just 4 miles from the stunning ocean. Enjoy a sneak peek of the serene

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1977 sqft
  1. MLSID: NS1087090
  2. Provided by THE KEYES COMPANY
  3. Contact Kathy Anderson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1107 Plover Place, NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL 32168
$315,000.00 ($155.94 / sqft )

1107 Plover Place Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to your slice of coastal paradise in beautiful New Smyrna Beach! This charming home at 1107 Plover Place offers the perfect blend of comfort, style, and Florida living. Major updates include a

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2020 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5110095
  2. Provided by BHHS FLORIDA REALTY
  3. Contact Ashley Hill
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 538 Venetian Palms Boulevard, NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL 32168
$319,000.00 ($128.89 / sqft )

538 Venetian Palms Boulevard Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

JUST REDUCED! Own one of the lowest priced single family homes in Venetian Bay. Built in 2022, like new condition. The property is located in Flood Zone A. The seller has obtained an approximate insur

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2475 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6391188
  2. Provided by REDFIN CORPORATION
  3. Contact Tammy Shaver
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3022 Neverland Drive, NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL 32168
$319,900.00 ($142.56 / sqft )

3022 Neverland Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 3022 Neverland Drive, a move in ready 3 bedroom, 2 bath home in the vibrant Coastal Woods community offering over 1,600 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, a split bedroom la

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2244 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6394793
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Todd Schroth, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 535 Aeolian Drive, NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL 32168
$328,880.00 ($162.01 / sqft )

535 Aeolian Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Lakefront Living Near New Smyrna Beach Step inside and the home immediately feels calm, bright, and inviting. Clean tile flooring leads you through the entry, where two well appointed guest bedrooms s

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2030 sqft
  1. MLSID: V4947839
  2. Provided by OCEANS LUXURY REALTY FULL SVC
  3. Contact Dayanis Purucker
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 718 Jane Avenue, NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL 32168
$297,000.00 ($113.27 / sqft )

718 Jane Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

This solid concrete block home in the heart of New Smyrna Beach, offers approximately 1,750 sq. ft. of living space full of opportunity. Featuring terrazzo floors, upgraded electrical, fresh interior

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2622 sqft
  1. MLSID: NS1087998
  2. Provided by NSB PROP MANAGEMENT & SALES
  3. Contact Jamie Russell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice