136 Dogwood Trail, LEESBURG, FL 34748
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: R4909786 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 136 Dogwood Trail
  • Viewed: 148
  • Price: $132,900
  • Price sqft: $70
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Bldg sqft: 1908
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 268
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.7573 / -81.8661
  • County: LAKE
  • City: LEESBURG
  • Zipcode: 34748
  • Subdivision: Hawthorne At Leesburg A Coop
  • Provided by: BLACK TIE REAL ESTATE PROFESSIONALS, INC.
  • Contact: Dee Brown
  • 352-516-8810
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Beautifully Updated, Furnished Home on Dogwood Trail This charming home offers comfort, style, and peace of mind with numerous upgrades throughout. New subfloors have been installed across the entire home, while both bathrooms feature modern vanities, elegant tile flooring, and convenient walk in showers. Toilets have also been replaced for added ease. Additional updates include newer windows, a 2021 A/C unit, and a roof sealed in 2022ensuring lasting quality. Perfectly located just a short golf cart ride from the community pool, clubhouse, and endless activities, this home combines convenience with a welcoming atmosphere. Life at Hawthorne at Leesburg Hawthorne at Leesburg is a vibrant, resident owned 55+ gated community set along the waterfront, offering beautifully landscaped grounds, serene lakes with lighted fountains, and a peaceful gazebo. For $397 a month, residents enjoy water, sewer, lawn mowing, private emergency services, and secured storage for RVs, boats, and trailers. The expansive clubhouse serves as the hub of activity, with seating for 550, a full time program coordinator, and over 100 activities. Amenities include a hospitality lounge, card and craft rooms, billiards, a fitness center, library, fine arts room, and more. Outdoors, residents can enjoy excellent fishing, a geothermal heated pool, two enclosed therapeutic pools, and a private marina with more than 120 slips and direct access to the Harris Chain of Lakes. Hawthorne at Leesburg offers the perfect blend of recreation, relaxation, and communitymaking this Dogwood Trail home a wonderful place to call your own.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Living Area: 1332.00
  • Roof: Membrane
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Private
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Gated, Laundry, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Sauna, Shuffleboard Court, Spa/Hot Tub, Storage, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s), Wheelchair Access
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Guard - 24 Hour, Cable TV, Pool, Management, Sewer, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 397.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Chad Peck
  • Association Phone: 3527871000
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: HAWTHORNE AT LEESBURG A COOPERATIVE UNIT NO LOT 41 BLK 4 ORB 5113 PG 1973 ORB 5440 PG 2493
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34748 - Leesburg
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 12-20-24-0100-004-04100
  • Views: 148
  • Zoning Code: RM
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 101 Mango Cove, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$119,900.00 ($66.91 / sqft )

101 Mango Cove Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

This well maintained 2 bedroom 2 bath home is in the beautiful Hawthorne of Leesburg Community. With a sunroom, screened porch, large living room and dining room combined, this home provides ample sp

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1792 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5104557
  2. Provided by WEICHERT, REALTORS-HALLMARK PR
  3. Contact Margaret Harrington
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 121 Azalea Trail, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$123,000.00 ($62.88 / sqft )

121 Azalea Trail Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to this charming 2 bedroom, 2 bath partially furnished home located on desirable Azalea Trail! This well maintained property features beautiful cherry oak wood floors throughout the main livin

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1956 sqft
  1. MLSID: R4910982
  2. Provided by BLACK TIE REAL ESTATE PROFESSIONALS, INC.
  3. Contact Dee Brown
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 340 Palo Verde Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$124,000.00 ($71.59 / sqft )

340 Palo Verde Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Beautifully furnished 2 bedroom, 2 bath home that is exceptionally clean and well maintained! This move in ready property features a new roof in 2021 and a new A/C unit in 2024 with a 10 year warranty

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1732 sqft
  1. MLSID: R4911245
  2. Provided by BLACK TIE REAL ESTATE PROFESSIONALS, INC.
  3. Contact Dee Brown
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 410 Hawthorne Boulevard, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$124,500.00 ($70.66 / sqft )

410 Hawthorne Boulevard Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bath home offering comfort, efficiency, and numerous quality upgrades throughout. The main home features Energy Star dual glazed windows, a Carrier

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1762 sqft
  1. MLSID: R4911101
  2. Provided by BLACK TIE REAL ESTATE PROFESSIONALS, INC.
  3. Contact Dee Brown
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 169 Bougainvillea Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$124,900.00 ($100.73 / sqft )

169 Bougainvillea Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to your dream home in the highly sought after Bougainvillea Drive! This charming 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home is thoughtfully designed for both comfort and convenience. Key features include text

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1240 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5092162
  2. Provided by HAWTHORNE RESIDENTS COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC.
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2609 Houston Place, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$125,000.00 ($50.48 / sqft )

2609 Houston Place Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Bring your vision and unlock the potential of this unique manufactured home in Coachwood Colony, a desirable 55+ community! This spacious 2 bedroom, 2 bath home offers a layout you don't often find,

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2476 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5110692
  2. Provided by WEICHERT REALTORS HALLMARK PRO
  3. Contact Mary Palerino
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 151 Hibiscus Way, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$125,000.00 ($74.18 / sqft )

151 Hibiscus Way Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Beautifully Updated Two Bedroom, Two Bath Home This thoughtfully maintained two bedroom, two bath home is filled with recent updates that bring both comfort and peace of mind. New windows were instal

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1685 sqft
  1. MLSID: R4909785
  2. Provided by BLACK TIE REAL ESTATE PROFESSIONALS, INC.
  3. Contact Dee Brown
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 222 Hawthorne Boulevard, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$126,000.00 ($95.45 / sqft )

222 Hawthorne Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Beautifully upgraded home on desirable Hawthorne Boulevard, perfectly positioned just a short walk from the community clubhouse. This move in ready resi

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1320 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5104620
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 518 Palo Verde Dr, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$127,900.00 ($67.60 / sqft )

518 Palo Verde Dr Adult Community More Like This

Best priced fully remodeled home in the desirable resident owned 55+ community of Hawthorne at Leesburg, featuring extensive upgrades and being offered turnkey and move in ready. Recent improvement

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1892 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5109413
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Daniela Patton
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 424 Hawthorne Boulevard, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$129,000.00 ($111.98 / sqft )

424 Hawthorne Boulevard Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to this well cared for fully furnished 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offering comfort, space, and functionality. This charming residence features a spacious living room, a bright dining area wit

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1152 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5098151
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice