8662 Grand Avenue, PLACIDA, FL 33946
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: D6146577 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 8662 Grand Avenue
  • Viewed: 33
  • Price: $545,000
  • Price sqft: $655
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Bldg sqft: 832
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 1
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Days On Market: 61
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 26.8356 / -82.2937
  • County: CHARLOTTE
  • City: PLACIDA
  • Zipcode: 33946
  • Subdivision: Seaboard
  • Provided by: TARPON REAL ESTATE, INC.
  • Contact: Barbara Jo Pendergrass
  • 941-697-7575
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    This home is located on Little Gasparilla Island a bridgeless barrier island situated off the coast of the Cape Haze Peninsula. Accessible only by private boat or water taxi. The island offers a quiet, relaxing escape from the bustle of everyday life and is ideal for anyone seeking solitude and natural beauty. A bright, open floor plan, with vaulted ceilings, and soothing colors make this home a wonderful place to come and get away from the mainland madness. It has 2 bedrooms, 1 baths upstairs, a bonus bedroom and bath with coffee bar and beverage cooler downstairs. The primary bedroom has a private balcony and bath. The kitchen which has been remodeled has stainless steel appliances, single, extra deep, oversized stainless steel sink, an island, closet pantry, and plenty of room for entertaining. The large screened in front porch has a seating area and plenty of room for outside dining, and the side porch is perfect for grilling. There is a large workshop/shed downstairs for all your tools, fishing tackle, and beach toys. The deck under the home is set up for hanging out, listening to music or watching a game. There is also an outdoor shower for when you come back from the beach or a day out on the boat. The a/c was just replaced, and the tankless water heater was replaced in 2024. The home faces east, so in the morning the home is flooded with soft morning light. The community dock this home uses is one of the nicest here on Little Gasparilla Island. Home comes with a 2007 Scout 187 Sportfish boat with 2007 115 Yamaha 4 stroke engine and utility golf cart. Enjoy fishing in our surrounding waters for snook, redfish, trout, snapper and more. We have miles of beautiful beach to walk and look for shells, fish, swim, or just sit and relax the day away. Come and see what a wonderful community Little Gasparilla Island is.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Lighting, Outdoor Shower, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Living Area: 832.00
  • Roof: Metal
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo
  • Legal Description: SBD 000 0002 0001 SEABOARD BLK 2 S1/2 LT 1 AKA P-1 85/696 377/567 679/1025 684/139 782/1275 1032/278 1417/1122 2640/1036 RES4270/183 4611/121
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33946 - Placida
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 422016481003
  • Views: 33
  • Zoning Code: BBI
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 120 Barracuda Drive, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$499,900.00 ($164.23 / sqft )

120 Barracuda Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Set in a tropical oasis of mature landscaping this charming and spacious split bedroom plan home offers traditional elegance with 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, a 2 car garage and is located on close to a 1/2 a

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3044 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6144868
  2. Provided by EDGERTON REALTY & DEVELOPMENT,LLC
  3. Contact Charles Edgerton, Sr.
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 240 Spaniards Road, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$649,000.00 ($219.85 / sqft )

240 Spaniards Road Virtual Tour More Like This

MOTIVATED SELLER...Custom Built Josh Johnson Home for Sale, set on an impressive .66 acre lot, this 2002 built 2,020 Sq Ft. home offers volume ceilings, abundant natural light, and a layout designed f

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2952 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4645255
  2. Provided by PARADISE EXCLUSIVE INC
  3. Contact Bob Stobaugh, III
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9526 Jolly Roger Trail, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$545,000.00 ($271.01 / sqft )

9526 Jolly Roger Trail Virtual Tour More Like This

PRICE REDUCED. This 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home is located in Gaspars Hideaway on Little Gasparilla Island, a bridgeless barrier island located off the coast of the Cape Haze peninsula. The open floorp

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2011 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6139662
  2. Provided by TARPON REAL ESTATE, INC.
  3. Contact Barbara Jo Pendergrass
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 91 Gasparilla Way, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$600,000.00 ($400.00 / sqft )

91 Gasparilla Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Island getaway

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1500 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6147212
  2. Provided by SOUTH GULF COVE REALTY, INC
  3. Contact Gary Miner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 34 Brig Circle S, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$564,000.00 ($187.19 / sqft )

34 Brig Circle S Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your dream home in the peaceful community of Rotonda Sands, where luxury, comfort, and stunning lake views come together beautifully. This custom built 3 bedroom, 2 bath home also offers a

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3013 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6145077
  2. Provided by PARADISE EXCLUSIVE INC
  3. Contact Amber Craft, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8550 Little Gasparilla Island, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$629,000.00 ($271.82 / sqft )

8550 Little Gasparilla Island Virtual Tour More Like This

This stylish two bedroom, two bath home is nestled among mature tropical foliage on Little Gasparilla Island, a unique bridgeless barrier island located off the Cape Haze peninsula. The island is acce

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2314 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6145239
  2. Provided by TARPON REAL ESTATE, INC.
  3. Contact Barbara Jo Pendergrass
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8692 Marsh Street, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$599,999.00 ($306.59 / sqft )

8692 Marsh Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Price reduced. Your Beach Retreat on Little Gasparilla Island awaits you. Imagine waking up on the quiet north end of Little Gasparilla Island, where the sound of the waves and the rustle of palms rep

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1957 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6144001
  2. Provided by TARPON REAL ESTATE, INC.
  3. Contact Barbara Jo Pendergrass
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8 Idle Court, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$650,000.00 ($178.77 / sqft )

8 Idle Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this stunning 2022 built single family home located on a private cul de sac lot in the desirable Rotonda Sands subdivision. Designed with a luxurious yet functional layout, this home offers

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3636 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675585
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Kendall Rodesiler
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 45 Cape Haze Drive, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$545,000.00 ($150.76 / sqft )

45 Cape Haze Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

One of the most unique homes in Cape Haze Westfeaturing a private courtyard pool design rarely available in this area. This 4 bedroom, 2 bath residence offers true indoor outdoor Florida living, cente

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3615 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6144556
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY OF VENICE
  3. Contact Chad Goodwin
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 38 Lark Drive, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$549,500.00 ($206.97 / sqft )

38 Lark Drive Virtual Tour New Construction Reduced More Like This

Under Construction. Welcome home to this brand NEW CONSTRUCTION home in the Meadows of Placida, where modern design meets relaxed Florida living. This beautifully built 4 BEDROOM, 3.5 BATHROOM residen

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2655 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7518734
  2. Provided by ENGEL & VOELKERS VENICE DOWNTOWN
  3. Contact Annette Worth
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice