8550 Little Gasparilla Island, PLACIDA, FL 33946
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: D6145239 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 8550 Little Gasparilla Island
  • Viewed: 17
  • Price: $629,000
  • Price sqft: $272
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Bldg sqft: 2314
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 139
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 26.8363 / -82.2942
  • County: CHARLOTTE
  • City: PLACIDA
  • Zipcode: 33946
  • Subdivision: Ft W Of Ne Cor
  • Provided by: TARPON REAL ESTATE, INC.
  • Contact: Barbara Jo Pendergrass
  • 941-697-7575
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    This stylish two bedroom, two bath home is nestled among mature tropical foliage on Little Gasparilla Island, a unique bridgeless barrier island located off the Cape Haze peninsula. The island is accessible exclusively by boat or water taxi, offering a peaceful getaway surrounded by natural beauty. Little Gasparilla Island (LGI) is renowned for its peaceful and friendly atmosphere, with no shops, restaurants, or car traffic. Designed with low maintenance in mind, the home features vinyl siding, composite decking and stair treads, as well as powder coated aluminum railings that wrap around the exterior. These features ensure durability and minimize upkeep for homeowners. Positioned just one lot back from the bay, the home offers water views and is only a short walk from both the beach and the dock. The yearly dock association fee is $250. Inside, the home is equipped with blown in insulation, double insulated impact glass doors and windows, solid surface counters, upgraded designer cabinets, decorator fans, upgraded faucets and finishes, a wet bar, stainless steel appliances, Levlour window blinds, and a stack washer and dryer. The flooring features 18 tile throughout. Key mechanical updates include a new air conditioning unit installed in 2022 and a new water heater in 2024. The property has an aerobic (ATU) septic system, which successfully passed its yearly inspection and received a new aerator in 2024. The current floor plan allows for the potential addition of a third bedroom. A three bedroom floor plan is available upon request. The home is offered fully turn key furnished for immediate enjoyment. Downstairs, you can enjoy an outdoor shower, perfect after a day at the beach or out on the boat. The lounge area beneath the home is Key West inspired, featuring bright colors and dcor, comfortable seating areas for relaxing. Privacy is enhanced by surrounding lattice and landscaping. There is a large storage area for all your beach toys, yard tools, and fishing gear. The front yard is fully fenced and designed as a garden oasis, with gumbo limbo, avocado, and fig trees, as well as plumeria, hibiscus, and bougainvillea plants. The surrounding waters offer ample fishing opportunities for redfish, snapper, trout, snook, and more. Little Gasparilla Island features 3 miles of uncrowded, beautiful beach for exploration and relaxation. Residents and visitors can enjoy watching shore birds at the waters edge, spotting dolphins, and searching for seashells and sharks teeth. To experience island living firsthand, call to make an appointment to view this home and discover what living on island time really means. .
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: French Doors, Lighting, Outdoor Shower, Private Yard, Storage
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 1200.00
  • Roof: Metal
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Surface Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wet Bar
  • Legal Description: SBD 000 000A 0021M SEABOARD BLK A 150 FT OF N 1/2 OF LT 21 LYING 150 FT W OF NE COR SUBJ TO EASE ON S 2 FT AKA P-8 584/288 585/203 660/1420 747/1531 2288/928 3413/1914 4419/1679
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33946 - Placida
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 422016479014
  • Views: 17
  • Zoning Code: BBI
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 12408 Batfish Court, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$689,000.00 ($240.15 / sqft )

12408 Batfish Court Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Pre Construction. To be built. One or more photo(s) was virtually staged. Brand New 3 Bedroom Home in Port Charlotte, Florida Seller Financing Availabl

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2869 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6362311
  2. Provided by AUTHENTIC REAL ESTATE TEAM
  3. Contact Pedro Henriq Stuart Lima
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 240 Spaniards Road, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$649,000.00 ($219.85 / sqft )

240 Spaniards Road Virtual Tour More Like This

MOTIVATED SELLER...Custom Built Josh Johnson Home for Sale, set on an impressive .66 acre lot, this 2002 built 2,020 Sq Ft. home offers volume ceilings, abundant natural light, and a layout designed f

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2952 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4645255
  2. Provided by PARADISE EXCLUSIVE INC
  3. Contact Bob Stobaugh, III
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8920 Conch Avenue, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$745,000.00 ($214.70 / sqft )

8920 Conch Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Amazing price to the ultimate Florida lifestyle! This stunning COURTYARD STYLE POOL HOME in the exclusive gated community of Coral Caye places you just minutes from the world famous beaches, crystal c

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3470 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6144848
  2. Provided by PARADISE EXCLUSIVE INC
  3. Contact Kendal Canonico
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 320 Anchor Row, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$730,000.00 ($217.26 / sqft )

320 Anchor Row Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience refined coastal living at 320 Anchor Row in Placidas exclusive Cape Haze community. This elegant 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath pool home offers a spacious, thoughtfully designed layout ideal for both

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3360 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6144733
  2. Provided by TARPON REAL ESTATE, INC.
  3. Contact Stephinie Futch
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12413 Hagfish Court, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$689,000.00 ($240.99 / sqft )

12413 Hagfish Court Virtual Tour More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2859 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6362082
  2. Provided by AUTHENTIC REAL ESTATE TEAM
  3. Contact Pedro Henriq Stuart Lima
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12421 Hagfish Court, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$689,000.00 ($240.99 / sqft )

12421 Hagfish Court Virtual Tour More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2859 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6362085
  2. Provided by AUTHENTIC REAL ESTATE TEAM
  3. Contact Pedro Henriq Stuart Lima
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12362 Quail Road, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$689,000.00 ($266.13 / sqft )

12362 Quail Road Virtual Tour More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2589 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6363322
  2. Provided by AUTHENTIC REAL ESTATE TEAM
  3. Contact Pedro Henriq Stuart Lima
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12424 Batfish Court, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$689,000.00 ($266.13 / sqft )

12424 Batfish Court Virtual Tour More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2589 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6363286
  2. Provided by AUTHENTIC REAL ESTATE TEAM
  3. Contact Pedro Henriq Stuart Lima
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12354 Quail Road, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$689,000.00 ($266.13 / sqft )

12354 Quail Road Virtual Tour More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2589 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6363309
  2. Provided by AUTHENTIC REAL ESTATE TEAM
  3. Contact Pedro Henriq Stuart Lima
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8 Idle Court, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$650,000.00 ($178.77 / sqft )

8 Idle Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this stunning 2022 built single family home located on a private cul de sac lot in the desirable Rotonda Sands subdivision. Designed with a luxurious yet functional layout, this home offers

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3636 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675585
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Kendall Rodesiler
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice