25 1st Avenue, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: D6144048 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 25 1st Avenue
  • Viewed: 122
  • Price: $329,000
  • Price sqft: $236
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Bldg sqft: 1395
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 1
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 223
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 26.9515 / -82.3537
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: ENGLEWOOD
  • Zipcode: 34223
  • Subdivision: Tyler Darling Add 01
  • Elementary School: Englewood Elementary
  • Middle School: L.A. Ainger Middle
  • High School: Lemon Bay High
  • Provided by: RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  • Contact: Carla Stiver, PA
  • 941-473-8484
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Motivated Seller! Less than three miles from the beach, this property is in the X flood zone and offers both a welcoming main home and a detached 320 square foot efficiency apartment, making it the perfect setup for a family home with added income potential. Live in the main residence and rent out the guest cottage, or keep it for visiting family and friends. Outside you will find low maintenance xeriscaping, a brand new garage door, and privacy fencing. Step inside the main home where there is easy care tile flooring throughout the main living areas and a kitchen with granite countertops, soft close wood cabinetry, and plenty of storage. A cozy dinette sits just off the kitchen with sliding glass doors to the screened lanai, letting you open the home and enjoy salty coastal breezes flowing through the home. Both bedrooms have reach in closets, while the shared bathroom has been updated with a granite vanity and a shower tub combination. In the single car garage there is a laundry area and a convenient half bath. The backyard is designed for outdoor living, complete with an oak shade tree, privacy hedge along the lanai, and a paver patio thats ready for entertaining or quiet evenings outside. The detached efficiency cottage is a wonderful bonus. With tongue and groove ceilings that add warmth and character, this open layout combines living, dining, sleeping, and a kitchenette into one versatile space. A walk in shower and single sink vanity finish out the bathroom, making it ideal for generating rental income, creating a personal retreat, or accommodating multi generational living. Located close to everything in Englewood you will be able to easily enjoy the weekly Farmers Market on Dearborn, listen to live music at one of the several tiki bars and restaurants after a trip to the beach, take in a ballgame at one of the two major league Spring Training Facilities, visit one of the many nature parks or hike the trails for exercise. No matter what you enjoy, you will find everything within close proximity. Venice Beach and Downtown is less than 15 miles away and Port Charlotte is less than 17 miles away, you will be right in the middle of all the hub and activity of the area, yet enjoy the privacy and small town charm Englewood provides. Here, youll enjoy the privacy and small town charm of Englewood with the convenience of nearby cities and attractions. This home with a guest cottage located at 25 1st Avenue truly combines lifestyle and opportunity. Schedule your showing today and see for yourself everything it has to offer.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Living Area: 777.00
  • Other Structures: Guest House
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Near Golf Course, Near Marina, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Lemon Bay High
  • Middle School: L.A. Ainger Middle
  • School Elementary: Englewood Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Bath In Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air, Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Ductless
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer, Septic Tank
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 99 & THE NELY 1/2 OF LOT 97 TYLER & DARLINGS 1ST ADD TO ENGLEWOOD
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34223 - Englewood
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0504080050
  • Views: 122
  • Zoning Code: RMF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 879 2nd Street, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$385,000.00 ($165.95 / sqft )

879 2nd Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Your Florida home with a sitcom legacy! Live where others vacation in a home with Hollywood heritage. This charming single family home in Englewood offers not only sunshine, beaches and space but a

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2320 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6140129
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Elke Von Oertzen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 916 Gillespie Street, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$339,000.00 ($171.21 / sqft )

916 Gillespie Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this charming 3 bedroom, 2 bath home with NEW ROOF (Nov. 2024) located in the sought after Bay Vista community and just a short walk to Lemon Bay Park. Set on over 200 acres, the park offer

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1980 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8504860
  2. Provided by CHARLES RUTENBERG REALTY INC
  3. Contact Alyssa Wells
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1005 Alston Lane, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$350,000.00 ($146.02 / sqft )

1005 Alston Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

WATER ACCESS!!! PRICE REDUCTION! Step back in time without sacrificing modern comfort in this beautifully preserved Kluge Florida home, nestled just minutes from the ICW on a canal off Ainger Creek fr

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2397 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6140086
  2. Provided by PARADISE EXCLUSIVE INC
  3. Contact Terri Persing
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4 Curacao Circle 40, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$315,000.00 ($141.51 / sqft )

4 Curacao Circle 40 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to Boca Royale Villas, where charm meets easy Florida living. Nestled within lush tropical surroundings, this delightful freestanding cottage offers a warm and inviting retreat. Inside, you

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2226 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6146958
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Karin Dubbs
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 689 Linden Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$350,000.00 ($166.75 / sqft )

689 Linden Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Lakefront, maintenance free living in one of Englewoods premier 55+ communities! This beautifully updated 2 bedroom, 2 bath home in Foxwood offers the largest floor plan in the neighborhood, with both

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2099 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7522201
  2. Provided by RE/MAX HARBOR REALTY
  3. Contact Joe Mason
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 352 Ardenwood Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$349,000.00 ($137.46 / sqft )

352 Ardenwood Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

This charming 2 bed, 2 bath single family home offers 1,795 sq. ft. of living space on a generous 10,396 sq. ft. lot in the desirable Englewood area. Built in 1986, the home features a functional layo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2539 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680487
  2. Provided by TREND REALTY
  3. Contact Joshua Blank
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 515 Wekiva River Court 81, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$320,000.00 ($154.29 / sqft )

515 Wekiva River Court 81 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

*Better Price! Same Great Home* Welcome to your own private slice of paradise! This turnkey home captures the essence of Florida living, offering a relaxing water view. Step inside to a bright floor p

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2074 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6144664
  2. Provided by PARADISE EXCLUSIVE INC
  3. Contact Mike Sauerheber
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1321 Backspin Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$369,900.00 ($168.14 / sqft )

1321 Backspin Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Trees? Birds? Privacy? This villa is a nature lover & bird watchers dream! Exceptionally maintained 2 bed, 2 bath + den maintenance free villa is ready for its new owner. Just bring your suitcase turn

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2200 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4688962
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Heather Ackley, PLLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 123 Virginia Court, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$319,900.00 ($208.54 / sqft )

123 Virginia Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Price Reduced!!! Experience Florida living at its best in this beautifully updated, fully furnished turnkey home. Offering 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home blends comfort, convenience, and modern

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1534 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6143814
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Dave Mahanna
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1796 Florence Avenue, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$299,000.00 ($99.67 / sqft )

1796 Florence Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Double Lot! Double Lot! Double Lot! This tastefully renovated 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom 2160 sq ft home boasts many features. New roof, new A/C, newly remodeled kitchen and bath and did we mention the

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3000 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142366
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Holly Cunningham
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice