221 Dorothy Street, AUBURNDALE, FL 33823
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: P4936960 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 221 Dorothy Street
  • Viewed: 41
  • Price: $245,000
  • Price sqft: $143
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Bldg sqft: 1714
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 1
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 187
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.0583 / -81.8229
  • County: POLK
  • City: AUBURNDALE
  • Zipcode: 33823
  • Subdivision: Grove Estates Second Add
  • Provided by: LPT REALTY, LLC
  • Contact: Brian Reeves
  • 877-366-2213
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to 221 dorothy street in auburndale, florida. This charming 2 bedroom, 1. 5 bath home has been beautifully updated and is move in ready. Major improvements include a new roof (2024), new a/c unit (2024), and new water heater (2024) offering peace of mind for years to come. Inside, you will find a cozy family room with new carpet, a stone wood burning fireplace, and french doors that open to a lovely screened in porch, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The reverse osmosis drinking water system, connected directly to the refrigerator, ensures clean, filtered water at your fingertips. A large attic with plywood flooring and pull down stairs provides excellent storage space for holiday decor or seasonal items. The fenced yard offers privacy and includes a storage shed for added convenience. With no hoa and a prime location near the polk parkway just off highway 92, this home combines comfort, convenience, and value. The sellers are offering a generous $5,000 credit to be applied toward the buyer's prepaid expenses and closing costs. This incentive provides added flexibility and can help reduce out of pocket expenses at closing, making homeownership even more attainable. Do not miss your chance to make this auburndale gem yours.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Mailbox
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Living Area: 1320.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Thermostat
  • Legal Description: GROVE ESTATES SECOND ADDITION PB 63 PG 18 BLK 5 LOT 4
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33823 - Auburndale
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 25-28-09-321320-005040
  • Views: 41
  • Zoning Code: R-2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 101 Diamond Ridge Boulevard, AUBURNDALE, FL 33823
$287,000.00 ($162.15 / sqft )

101 Diamond Ridge Boulevard More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully remodeled 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home in one of Auburndales most desirable locations! Situated at the front of a quiet neighborhood in an excellent school zone and just minu

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1770 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6402393
  2. Provided by BEYCOME OF FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Steven Koleno
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for 118 Highland Avenue, AUBURNDALE, FL 33823
$289,900.00 ($157.21 / sqft )

118 Highland Avenue New Construction Reduced More Like This

Under Construction. New Home by Progress Homes of Central Florida! Welcome to this beautiful new custom home with 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, oversize 1 car garage home, 1355 sf, with no HOA fees and located

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1844 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6391621
  2. Provided by SUNLINK REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Mike Noonan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 834 Auburn Preserve Boulevard, AUBURNDALE, FL 33823
$275,000.00 ($134.34 / sqft )

834 Auburn Preserve Boulevard Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

AFFORDABLE AUBURNDALE BEAUTY! This lovely home boasts a fantastic floor plan centered by a spacious great room with cathedral ceilings and planter shelves. Open & bright, this ideal design offers plen

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2047 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4957606
  2. Provided by THE MARKET REALTY COMPANY
  3. Contact Cindy Strouse
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 103 Davis Street, AUBURNDALE, FL 33823
$265,000.00 ($129.65 / sqft )

103 Davis Street Shortsale Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Short Sale. Short Sale. This spacious home close to Lake Ariana and Lake Lena features 4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms. Large Family room, spacious kitchen. Large bedrooms, plenty of closet space. Inside laund

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2044 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4960131
  2. Provided by XCELLENCE REALTY, INC
  3. Contact Eleni McLean
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 503 Marianna Road, AUBURNDALE, FL 33823
$245,000.00 ($96.65 / sqft )

503 Marianna Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your new cozy home, where warmth and character await! The inviting cedar front porch sets the tone for a welcoming atmosphere, while the back porch provides a seamless transition to the out

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2535 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4957849
  2. Provided by MERMAIZING REALTY
  3. Contact Tiffany Campbell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 307 Estrella Way, AUBURNDALE, FL 33823
$289,900.00 ($128.05 / sqft )

307 Estrella Way Reduced More Like This

Step into timeless character and solid craftsmanship with this unique 1953 built home, offering the kind of good bones you simply dont find in newer homes. Thoughtfully updated while preserving its or

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2264 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4959061
  2. Provided by CLARK REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Ty Dennis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 206 Lake Mariana Place, AUBURNDALE, FL 33823
$255,000.00 ($131.17 / sqft )

206 Lake Mariana Place Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to this bright and beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home designed for comfort, functionality, and easy living. From the moment you step inside, youre greeted by soaring high ceilin

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1944 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7523502
  2. Provided by LAMAR PROPERTIES, INC.
  3. Contact Anthony Masso
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1511 Branchwood Lane, AUBURNDALE, FL 33823
$265,000.00 ($116.84 / sqft )

1511 Branchwood Lane Shortsale Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Short Sale. Take a look at this 4 bedroom 2 bathroom split plan home located conveniently in Auburndale with easy access to shopping, dining, and major roadways. Arriving at the home, youll appreciate

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2268 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4958924
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY SMART
  3. Contact Casandra Vann
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 440 Burnham Circle, AUBURNDALE, FL 33823
$289,990.00 ($157.43 / sqft )

440 Burnham Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover 440 Burnham Circle in Auburndale, a well cared for one owner home built in 2021 that combines comfort, style, and convenience in one inviting package. This 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom property offe

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1842 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6344511
  2. Provided by NONA LEGACY POWERED BY LA ROSA
  3. Contact Conny Vassallo-Llontop
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 530 Auburn Grove Terrace, AUBURNDALE, FL 33823
$265,000.00 ($110.60 / sqft )

530 Auburn Grove Terrace Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Built in 2021 by DR Horton, this 4 bedroom, 2 bath home offers approximately 1,851 square feet of living space with a two car garage in the growing Auburndale area. The home features a modern floor pl

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2396 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6388052
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ELITE REALTY
  3. Contact Jonathon, PA McLeod
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice