5651 Monroe Street, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34653
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: W7885045 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 5651 Monroe Street
  • Viewed: 5
  • Price: $334,900
  • Price sqft: $197
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: River Front
  • Year Built: 1941
  • Bldg sqft: 1704
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 21
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.2415 / -82.7147
  • County: PASCO
  • City: NEW PORT RICHEY
  • Zipcode: 34653
  • Subdivision: Arthur Gibsons Sub
  • Provided by: FUTURE HOME REALTY
  • Contact: John Brokalakis
  • 800-921-1330
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Waterfront opportunity on the scenic Pithlachascotee Riverthis is all about the land and location. Situated on a quiet street, this rare property features a deep, oversized lot that extends directly to the river with Gulf access, offering endless potential for outdoor living, expansion, or future value. The home itself is a true Old Florida original, uniquely constructed with interior and exterior accent walls made from authentic stones sourced from the Pithlachascotee River. Distinctive architectural details like curved glass windows and castle like angles give it undeniable character. Inside, youll find a bright, creatively designed layout with generously sized bedrooms, a comfortable great room, and a kitchen highlighted by a curved bay window with views out to the River. A detached garage provides ample space for storage or a workshop. Whether youre looking to enjoy it as is or capitalize on the incredible waterfront lot, this is a rare chance to secure a prime piece of riverfront property at a compelling price point. NEWER ROOF (2020) UPDATED PANEL (2018) NEW WATER HEATER (2023)
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Linoleum, Wood
  • Living Area: 1256.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Flood Insurance Required
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Workshop in Garage
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Propane
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Living Room/Dining Room Combo
  • Legal Description: ARTHUR GIBSONS SUBDIVISION PB 3 PG 143 LOT 4 EXC WEST 30.00 FT & EXC NORTH 90.00 FT OF EAST 80.00 FT THEREOF
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34653 - New Port Richey
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 16-26-09-0170-00000-0040
  • View: Trees/Woods, Water
  • Zoning Code: R3
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 7353 Banner Street, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34653
$309,900.00 ($116.77 / sqft )

7353 Banner Street Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

This incredibly spacious home is just waiting for the right owner to come and see it!! Florida living has never been more affordable than it is with this spectacularly updated abode located in beauti

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2654 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7880681
  2. Provided by WEICHERT REALTORS FL TROPICS
  3. Contact Cindy Andrews
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6333 Aberdeen Avenue, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34653
$315,000.00 ($133.59 / sqft )

6333 Aberdeen Avenue Reduced More Like This

Welcome to this Beautifully Updated 3 Bedroom, 2 Bath home offering nearly 2,000 square feet of living space. Inside, youll love the open floor plan with luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout, creat

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2358 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8467231
  2. Provided by ENGEL & VOLKERS TAMPA DOWNTOWN
  3. Contact Janet Spivey, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6126 Tennessee Avenue, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34653
$330,000.00 ($146.47 / sqft )

6126 Tennessee Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

INVESTOR SPECIAL ON A POOL HOME! Opportunity meets versatility with this income producing property located in a desirable non flood zone in the heart of New Port Richey. This unique setup offers mu

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2253 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8463803
  2. Provided by KINSFOLK SIGNATURE REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Manouchka Kuzmicki
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6431 Taylor Court, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34653
$339,900.00 ($154.43 / sqft )

6431 Taylor Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Price Reduced !! New roof installed on April 16th! Original owners! Welcome to this well maintained and clean 3/2/2 home. NO HOA NO FLOOD LOW TAXES NO CDD. HVAC is 8 years old. Through the fro

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2201 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8453599
  2. Provided by BILTMORE GROUP INC
  3. Contact Shelly Hayden Mansfield
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7624 Summertree Lane, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34653
$320,000.00 ($135.77 / sqft )

7624 Summertree Lane Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Beautiful Waterfront 2 Bedroom Home in Magnolia Valley Welcome to 7624 Summertree Lane, a tastefully updated 2 bedroom, 2 bath home nestled in the quiet Magnolia Valley community of New Port Richey.

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2357 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8430498
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Pat Rodgers McCullough
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7446 Donegal Street, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34653
$389,900.00 ($131.46 / sqft )

7446 Donegal Street Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

POOL HOME IN NEW PORT RICHEY PRICED TO SELL! Enjoy Florida living in this beautifully updated 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath pool home offering 2,389 sq. ft. with a layout designed for comfortable living and ea

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2966 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7881750
  2. Provided by TROPIC SHORES REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Connie Lucco
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6515 Taylor Court, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34653
$350,000.00 ($134.10 / sqft )

6515 Taylor Court More Like This

BUILDER / INVESTOR SPECIAL... 3 LOTS NEAR DOWNTOWN NEW PORT RICHEY... Heres the opportunity everyone asks for and almost never finds. 6515 Taylor Ct sits on three lots totaling just over a half acre (

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2610 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8465895
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Scott Morris
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4305 Northampton Drive, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34653
$323,000.00 ($156.57 / sqft )

4305 Northampton Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

TEAR UP THE HONEY DO LIST!! Welcome to your dream home in the heart of Millpond Estates! This updated, move in ready 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 2 car garage is in one of Pasco County's most desirable comm

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2063 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8473758
  2. Provided by TRINITY REALTY SOLUTIONS, LLC
  3. Contact Kenneth Jensen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8331 Bluebonnet Place, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34653
$330,000.00 ($163.69 / sqft )

8331 Bluebonnet Place Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this meticulously maintained beauty in the heart of the desirable Park Lake Estates. BRAND NEW ROOF! This home is located in one of the best school zones in Pasco County and is completely m

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2016 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7882250
  2. Provided by BHHS FLORIDA PROPERTIES GROUP
  3. Contact Sheree Landreth
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5425 Drinkard Drive, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34653
$329,999.00 ($120.70 / sqft )

5425 Drinkard Drive Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Welcome to your waterfront paradise at 5425 drinkard dr, new port richey, fl. This fabulous 1 story canal front home on a big corner lot with 9,624 sqft features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms & 2 car garage

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2734 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7882529
  2. Provided by FUTURE HOME REALTY
  3. Contact Janina Wozniak
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice