4141 Lake Forest Street, Mount Dora, FL 32757
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: G5112326 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 4141 Lake Forest Street
  • Viewed: 3
  • Price: $475,000
  • Price sqft: $151
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Bldg sqft: 3154
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.7989 / -81.6847
  • County: LAKE
  • City: Mount Dora
  • Zipcode: 32757
  • Subdivision: Lake Forest Sub
  • Elementary School: Triangle Elem
  • Middle School: Mount Dora Middle
  • High School: Mount Dora High
  • Provided by: ERA GRIZZARD REAL ESTATE
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Exceptionally priced pool home with private den and oversized garage in the highly desirable lake forest community of mount dora. Nestled among manicured lawns and majestic moss draped oaks, this beautifully maintained residence offers the perfect blend of comfort, privacy, and timeless florida charm. Situated on an oversized homesite, the property showcases mature landscaping, earthy architectural tones, natural stone accents, and a welcoming curb appeal that immediately feels like home. A long driveway with an additional parking pad and side entry oversized two car garage provides ample parking for family and guests alike. A covered front entry and paved walkway create a warm and inviting arrival. Inside, natural light pours through skylights, expansive windows, and sliding glass doors, illuminating vaulted wood beam ceilings and serene pool views throughout the main living spaces. The thoughtfully designed floor plan balances open concept living with flexible private spaces, creating an atmosphere that is both elegant and relaxed. A formal living room and separate den/home office offer versatile options for remote work, fitness, hobbies, gaming, or additional entertaining space. At the heart of the home, the spacious family room, kitchen, and dining area come together beneath soaring vaulted ceilings. The kitchen is beautifully appointed with richly stained wood cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, an expansive breakfast bar, poolside dining area, and a large combined walk in pantry/laundry room. The family room features extensive built in storage and telescoping sliding glass doors that seamlessly connect indoor and outdoor living. The split bedroom floor plan ensures privacy for everyone. The generous primary suite serves as a peaceful retreat with a walk in closet and private en suite bath featuring dual granite vanities and a tiled shower. Two additional guest bedrooms, both with walk in closets, share a beautifully updated guest bath with granite vanity and tiled tub/shower combination. Storage is abundant throughout the home, including generous closets, a dedicated laundry/storage room, attached utility shed, and oversized garage. Recent improvements include the water heater (2026), pool heat pump, and the roof, a/c and pool screen enclosure were replaced in 2017. Step outside to your private backyard oasis featuring a sparkling screened pool, lush lawn, mature landscaping, and partial privacy fencing ideal for entertaining or simply unwinding in a tranquil setting. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and everyday essentials, this home is also just minutes from historic downtown mount dora, known for its charming boutiques, waterfront parks, cafes, art galleries, theater, festivals, and marina. Orlando international airport, walt disney world, and floridas east coast beaches are all approximately one hour away. A rare opportunity to enjoy peaceful living, flexible space, and exceptional value in one of mount doras most desirable communities.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: PrivateYard, RainGutters
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Living Area: 2051.00
  • Other Structures: Other
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: NewConstruction
Land Information
  • Lot Features: OutsideCityLimits, Landscaped
School Information
  • High School: Mount Dora High
  • Middle School: Mount Dora Middle
  • School Elementary: Triangle Elem
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage, GarageDoorOpener, Oversized, GarageFacesSide
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, InGround, ScreenEnclosure
  • Water Source: Public, SeeRemarks
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: CentralAir, CeilingFans
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Pets Comments: Extra Large (101+ Lbs.)
  • Sewer: SepticTank
  • Utilities: CableAvailable, ElectricityConnected, HighSpeedInternetAvailable, PhoneAvailable
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Other
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 200.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Pet Deposit: 0.00
  • Security Deposit: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Trash Expense: 0.00
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, ElectricWaterHeater, Disposal, Range, Refrigerator, RangeHood, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: CeilingFans, EatInKitchen, KitchenFamilyRoomCombo, MainLevelPrimary, OpenFloorplan, StoneCounters, SplitBedrooms, Skylights, VaultedCeilings, WalkInClosets, SeparateFormalLivingRoom
  • Legal Description: LAKE FOREST SUB LOT 21 PB 26 PG 4 ORB 1607 PG 1781
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 32757 - Mount Dora
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 35-19-26-1000-000-02100
  • Possession: CloseOfEscrow
  • Style: Ranch
  • The Range: 0.00
  • View: Pool
  • Zoning Code: R-3
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 995 11th Avenue, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$475,000.00 ($125.70 / sqft )

995 11th Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Located less than a mile from Historic Downtown Mount Dora, this property presents a rare opportunity to own a spacious home in one of the areas most sought after locations, with the flexibility to ma

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3779 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5101519
  2. Provided by OLYMPUS EXECUTIVE REALTY INC
  3. Contact Bryan Nelson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3048 Bethpage Loop, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$469,990.00 ($59.03 / sqft )

3048 Bethpage Loop Virtual Tour More Like This

Move in ready Florida family home with community pool access and a huge fenced backyardperfect for year round outdoor living! Located in the desirable Summerview community of charming Mount Dora, this

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 7962 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5109256
  2. Provided by RE/MAX TITANIUM GROUP
  3. Contact Victor Core
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5828 Puzo Place, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$465,000.00 ($138.15 / sqft )

5828 Puzo Place Virtual Tour More Like This

MOTIVATED SELLERS! Welcome to this beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 3 bath home featuring an additional office space perfect for remote work, a creative studio, or a guest room. Step inside to disc

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3366 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5102109
  2. Provided by MAXIMILLION REALTY
  3. Contact Renee Licari
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1760 Point O Woods Court, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$435,000.00 ($137.92 / sqft )

1760 Point O Woods Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Tucked away on a quiet cul de sac in the desirable Summerview community of Mount Dora, this spacious two story home offers the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and Central Florida lifestyle. B

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3154 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5109226
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Kelly Monroe
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1438 Crestview Dr, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$539,000.00 ($111.36 / sqft )

1438 Crestview Dr Virtual Tour More Like This

************************************** price reduction of $20,200 from original price *********************** ****looks are deceiving****this home is larger than it looks****possible multi gene

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4840 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5104786
  2. Provided by ROBIN MITCHELL REALTY
  3. Contact Kim Reed
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1328 Calmito Lane, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$439,900.00 ($138.68 / sqft )

1328 Calmito Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Wow! $163 a square foot for this Immaculate 5 Bedroom 2,696 Square Foot Home Near Orlando in Mount Dora Built 2024, Stunning Hayden Model: 5 Bedroom 3 Full Bath + Office + Upstairs LoftReady for Immed

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3172 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6363342
  2. Provided by NEW STREET REALTY
  3. Contact John Katker
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 32484 Sea Loch Loop, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$550,000.00 ($169.39 / sqft )

32484 Sea Loch Loop Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. What's Special: Gourmet Kitchen | Loft | Close to Amenities | East Facing Lot | Flat Lot New Construction July Completion! Built by America's Most Trusted Home Builder. Welcome

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3247 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6375243
  2. Provided by TAYLOR MORRISON REALTY OF FLORIDA INC
  3. Contact Michelle Campbell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5325 Red Coral Circle, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$489,900.00 ($152.76 / sqft )

5325 Red Coral Circle Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

The Presley Next Gen floor plan is design with a IN LAW suite. This home features a total of 5 Bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms. The main home has a spacious open floor plan which offers 3 bedrooms and

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3207 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6381298
  2. Provided by CHARLES RUTENBERG REALTY ORLANDO
  3. Contact Wanda Davila Gomez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6304 Rolden Court, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$435,000.00 ($127.75 / sqft )

6304 Rolden Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this single story 4 bedroom, 3 bath, home tucked away in the guard gated community of stoneybrook hills with community pool! Designed with flexibility in mind, this home features two primar

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3405 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5108304
  2. Provided by BROKER ASSOCIATES REALTY
  3. Contact Jennifer Warren
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1170 Clayton Street, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$549,500.00 ($171.56 / sqft )

1170 Clayton Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Charming and spacious traditional home on a generous half acre lot in Mt Dora. This welcoming resident features approximately 3,200 sq ft of living space with 4 Bd, 2 full Ba, and 1/2 bath, built in

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3203 sqft
  1. MLSID: NS1087428
  2. Provided by COLLADO REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Pat Collado
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice