2726 8th Avenue W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4681182 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 2726 8th Avenue W
  • Viewed: 24
  • Price: $384,000
  • Price sqft: $302
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Bldg sqft: 1270
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 92
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.4931 / -82.5895
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: BRADENTON
  • Zipcode: 34205
  • Subdivision: Westfield
  • Elementary School: Ballard Elementary
  • Middle School: W.D. Sugg Middle
  • High School: Manatee High
  • Provided by: SATO REAL ESTATE INC.
  • Contact: Shannon O'Brien Kerney
  • 941-778-7200
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    This charming 1925 Craftsman cottage blends timeless character with thoughtful modern updatesan ideal opportunity to own a piece of Florida history without sacrificing todays comforts. Situated within city limits and just steps from the official historic district, this home offers flexibility to continue enhancing it or enjoy its classic Old Florida Cracker charm for generations to come. With NO HOA, bring your toys, boat, or RVtheres an extra long driveway with plenty of parking. This 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home has been lovingly maintained, and it shows. Major improvements include a roof replaced in 2025, meticulously maintained HVAC with 10 year warranty available, and updated plumbing and electrical. A professionally installed critter defense barrier throughout the entire crawlspace adds peace of mind. The updated kitchen is both functional and stylish, featuring solid wood cabinetry, a pantry, stone countertops, a breakfast bar and appliances replaced in 2019perfect for casual dining and entertaining. The split floor plan offers privacy, with an en suite front bedroom featuring a tub/shower combo and a spacious primary suite with a walk in shower. French doors open from the dining area into a light filled Florida room, creating a seamless indoor outdoor flow, while the rear bonus room is ideal for a home office, den, or flex space. Outside, the fully fenced backyard is shaded by mature trees and offers endless potentialwhether for entertaining, gardening, or future expansion. A fully screened in porch and bar area add in extra indoor/outdoor entertaining space. A detached shed and workshop make this property a dream for hobbyists and gardeners alike. Conveniently located near downtown Bradenton, shopping, dining, and just minutes from the best Gulf Coast beaches, this home is the perfect blend of history, lifestyle, and location. A rare find with character, updates, and freedomschedule your showing today!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Private Mailbox, Storage
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 1242.00
  • Roof: Shingle
School Information
  • High School: Manatee High
  • Middle School: W.D. Sugg Middle
  • School Elementary: Ballard Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Legal Description: LOT 13 BLK 4 WESTFIELD PI#35332.0000/6
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34205 - Bradenton
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 3533200006
  • Views: 24
  • Zoning Code: R1C
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1207 13th Avenue W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
$399,000.00 ($175.93 / sqft )

1207 13th Avenue W More Like This

Step into the charm and energy of the vibrant Village of the Arts with this colorful circa 1925 Craftsman bungalow, complete with a classic white picket fence and endless possibilities. Perfectly posi

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2268 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4688190
  2. Provided by BOYD REALTY
  3. Contact Jayne Kocher
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2105 39th Street W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
$419,900.00 ($178.61 / sqft )

2105 39th Street W Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to this refreshed 3 bd/2b/2 car with 1580 square feet of modern comfort. New roof, impact windows, fresh paint inside and out, and a private poo

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2351 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675407
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Randall Marks
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2811 17th Avenue W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
$442,000.00 ($234.98 / sqft )

2811 17th Avenue W Virtual Tour More Like This

This beautifully remodeled three bedroom, one and a half bath home is ready to welcome you with a host of recent upgrades. The house features a brand new roof from December 2024, an air conditioner in

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1881 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4672867
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Johnny Hopper, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3307 3rd Avenue W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
$435,000.00 ($268.19 / sqft )

3307 3rd Avenue W Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

West Bradenton 3 Bedroom retreat situated on nearly 1/4 of an acre. This meticulously updated 3 bedroom home is move in ready and offers a rare blend of modern elegance and inviting comfort. With a sp

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1622 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682758
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Kathy Marshall
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1615 17th Street W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
$439,900.00 ($271.71 / sqft )

1615 17th Street W Virtual Tour More Like This

Step into your own "delightful oasis" with this charming, move in ready home at 1615 17th St! This property is great for a homebuyer looking for a beautiful and welcoming space, seeking the quintessen

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1619 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6331158
  2. Provided by BEYCOME OF FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Steven Koleno
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4101 37th Street Court W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
$369,900.00 ($166.62 / sqft )

4101 37th Street Court W Virtual Tour More Like This

Nestled in the highly sought after Villages of Lakeside South, this 2BR/2BA home with Flexible Florida Room and additional room for guest or storage, delivers the easy, maintenance free lifestyle ever

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2220 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4673219
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Tina Renta
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2818 11th Avenue W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
$399,999.00 ($155.10 / sqft )

2818 11th Avenue W Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to your move in ready sanctuary. This home has been meticulously updated with over $60,000 in upgrades. Youll notice the quality immediately, from the hurricane impact windows (2020) that bath

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2579 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8473033
  2. Provided by REDFIN CORPORATION
  3. Contact Peter Phinney
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 902 37th Street W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
$369,900.00 ($249.09 / sqft )

902 37th Street W Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Charming 3 bedroom, 2 bath corner lot home with fenced in yard in the heart of Bradenton, ideally located near Manatee High School and Miller Elementary

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1485 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4691828
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Darcy Leahy
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 204 22nd Street W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
$399,000.00 ($240.94 / sqft )

204 22nd Street W Virtual Tour More Like This

**highly motivated sellers!!! Bring all offers! ** massive price reduction! Dying for a brand new home without the hoa drama and cdd headaches?! Say less! This gorgeous 3 bedroom 2 bathroom, with a on

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1656 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7882353
  2. Provided by THE WILKINS WAY LLC
  3. Contact Brooke Overton
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1904 31st Street W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
$389,000.00 ($192.38 / sqft )

1904 31st Street W Virtual Tour More Like This

Seller is motivated! Price just reduced $10,000. Seller says bring him a offer. He is also offering $1000 for buyer, towards their closing costs or prepaids! Live the Florida Lifestyle! Welcome to thi

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2022 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683369
  2. Provided by ANCHOR DOWN REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Deborah Capobianco
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice