12438 Poem Avenue, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33955
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4679808 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 12438 Poem Avenue
  • Viewed: 25
  • Price: $215,000
  • Price sqft: $138
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Bldg sqft: 1560
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 106
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 26.8469 / -81.9902
  • County: CHARLOTTE
  • City: PUNTA GORDA
  • Zipcode: 33955
  • Subdivision: Trop G A
  • Provided by: LPT REALTY, LLC
  • Contact: Melodie Hagopian
  • 877-366-2213
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Move in ready Punta Gorda home with a HUGE backyard and major updates already done and no flood insurance currently required! This well maintained home offers peace of mind with a newer roof (2018), updated plumbing, newer AC system, and condenser, and a new well pump. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances, including a brand new refrigerator (2025), plus updated sink, faucet, microwave, and dishwasher. Recent improvements include popcorn ceiling removal in the kitchen and living room, a deep clean throughout, and an updated second bathroom. The oversized backyard provides plenty of room for entertaining, pets, gardening, or a future pool. Conveniently located in Punta Gorda, close to shopping, dining, and everyday amenities. A solid home with smart upgrades and space to enjoy Florida living.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Rain Gutters
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 1084.00
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Oversized Lot
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Public, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Legal Description: TGA 002 0033 0020 TROPICAL GULF ACRES UN2 BLK33 LTS 20 & 21 144/298 416/125 DC2090/839-WJG 2977/1035 3412/1013 3766/2076
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33955 - Punta Gorda
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 422303479001
  • Views: 25
  • Zoning Code: RSF3.5
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 308 Islamorada Boulevard, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33955
$199,000.00 ($104.57 / sqft )

308 Islamorada Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

Motivated seller! Priced below market value!! Back on market buyer decided not to move to florida prior to inspection. If you are looking for a peaceful tranquil home setting in the highly desirable

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1903 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4674402
  2. Provided by RE/MAX TREND
  3. Contact Mark Macomber
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 28094 Chinquapin Drive, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33955
$250,000.00 ($139.82 / sqft )

28094 Chinquapin Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Discover this charming country style home offering peaceful living in a quiet rural setting, just a short drive from the heart of Punta Gorda. This two story residence features 2 bedrooms and 1 full b

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1788 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6144802
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 SUNBELT REALTY
  3. Contact Jayson Burtch
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for 26604 Wilgrove Place, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33955
$244,499.00 ($138.84 / sqft )

26604 Wilgrove Place New Construction More Like This

THIS HOME IS READY FOR YOU NOW!! Step into a stylish single level home offering 1,263 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space. The foyer welcomes you into an open concept kitchen, living and

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1761 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8490495
  2. Provided by LENNAR REALTY INC
  3. Contact David Meyers
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 17258 Acapulco Rd 121, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33955
$250,000.00 ($152.07 / sqft )

17258 Acapulco Rd 121 Virtual Tour More Like This

Tucked inside the quiet and well maintained Acapulco Lakes community, this southeast facing 3 bedroom, 2 bath corner unit offers low maintenance living with stylish upgrades and thoughtful details thr

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1644 sqft
  1. MLSID: 225071062
  2. Provided by Premiere Plus Realty Company
  3. Contact Joe Bartos, PA
  4. 239-732-7837
  5. Naples Area Board of REALTORS®
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 17288 Acapulco Rd 421, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33955
$245,000.00 ($149.03 / sqft )

17288 Acapulco Rd 421 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 17288 Acapulco Rd, a beautifully updated second floor condo in the highly desirable Burnt Store Lakes community of Punta Gorda. Offering nearly 1,700 square feet of thoughtfully designed li

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1644 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.52 acres
  1. MLSID: 2026013611
  2. Provided by LPT Realty, LLC
  3. Contact Jennifer Taberski
  4. (877) 366-2213
  5. Provided through
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 15550 Burnt Store Rd 30, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33955
$209,000.00 ($133.46 / sqft )

15550 Burnt Store Rd 30 Virtual Tour More Like This

This impeccably maintained and move in ready manufactured home, built in 2005, offers affordable living and peace of mind in a desirable, amenity rich community located in a non flooding zone. Recent

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1566 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2026017573
  2. Provided by KW Peace River Partners
  3. Contact Larry Keller
  4. (941) 875-9060
  5. Provided through
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for Address Not Provided
$199,000.00 ($102.63 / sqft )

Address Not Provided Virtual Tour More Like This

Fantastic TURNKEY Condo in Burnt Store Marina Resort Style Living! Welcome to your piece of paradise in the highly sought after Burnt Store Marina community! Step from your living room straight to yo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1939 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2025020371
  2. Provided by Calenda Real Estate Group
  3. Contact Lora Dikun
  4. (941) 205-8811
  5. Provided through
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for Address Not Provided
$249,000.00 ($151.46 / sqft )

Address Not Provided Virtual Tour More Like This

This striking tropical oasis drenched with Florida sunshine will be a great place to call home! This second level condo has been beautifully refreshed with impressive finishes that are visually pleasi

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1644 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2026007593
  2. Provided by Calenda Real Estate Group
  3. Contact Jennifer Calenda
  4. (941) 205-8811
  5. Provided through
  6. DMCA Notice