5697 Ashton Lake Drive 6, SARASOTA, FL 34231
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4675578 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 5697 Ashton Lake Drive 6
  • Viewed: 63
  • Price: $236,000
  • Price sqft: $242
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Lake Front
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Bldg sqft: 976
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 143
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.2707 / -82.5102
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34231
  • Subdivision: Ashton Lakes 01 02
  • Building: Ashton Lakes 01 02
  • Elementary School: Gulf Gate Elementary
  • Middle School: Sarasota Middle
  • High School: Riverview High
  • Provided by: ASHTON LAKES REALTY INC
  • Contact: Philip Abraham
  • 941-924-4832
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Location! Location! Location! Only 3.5 miles to the World Famous Siesta Key Beach, with its fine sugary quartz sand. This much sought after 2 bedroom 2 bath unit is on the ground floor, overlooking the vast expanse of a natural spring fed lake with very pleasant view. The screened lanai faces east. Unit is bright and airy. Unit was updated in 2012 with vinyl floors, kitchen cabinets, granite counter tops and updated bathrooms. Ashton Lakes is located on 33 acres of luscious greenery, 4 lakes, 2 heated pools, one with lap lane, 2 tennis courts with 2 pickle ball courts on each, shuffleboard, clubhouse and other amenities. Close to I 75, trte.41, hospitals, schools, restaurants and shopping. We are also connected to Merchant Mart shopping center with CVS, ACE hardware, restaurants, and the famous Detwiler Farm Market. Roof 2009. Come be a part of this friendly community....
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
  • Living Area: 848.00
  • Roof: Tile
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
School Information
  • High School: Riverview High
  • Middle School: Sarasota Middle
  • School Elementary: Gulf Gate Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Covered
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Dogs OK
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Shuffleboard Court, Tennis Court(s), Vehicle Restrictions
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Insurance, Internet, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Pest Control, Private Road, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 315.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Manager@ashtonlakes.com
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 6 BLDG 13 ASHTON LAKES NO 1
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34231 - Sarasota/Gulf Gate Branch
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0088131196
  • View: Water
  • Views: 63
  • Zoning Code: RMF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 2320 Aquabluff Place V274, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$255,000.00 ($175.86 / sqft )

2320 Aquabluff Place V274 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to easy Florida living in this 2 bedroom, 2 bath 55+ villa in beautiful Sarasota just 15 minutes away from Siesta Key! Comfortable, bright, and thoughtfully designed and NEW Roof and HVAC (202

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1450 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8482598
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS SUBURBAN TAMPA
  3. Contact Tony Baroni
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1508 Pelican Cove Road 231, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$225,000.00 ($204.73 / sqft )

1508 Pelican Cove Road 231 Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Experience the lush, tropical setting of Pelican Cove in this beautifully updated 1 bedroom, 1.5 bath corner unit, one of only nine in the entire commun

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1099 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.08 acres
  1. MLSID: A4672241
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Steve Abbe
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5469 Riverbluff Circle 42, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$259,900.00 ($179.24 / sqft )

5469 Riverbluff Circle 42 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

MOTIVATED SELLERS BRING OFFERS! A rare chance to own a beautifully updated villa in Strathmore Riverside, one of Sarasotas most desirable 55+ waterfront communities with direct Gulf access via Phi

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1450 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683312
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Jo James, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7143 Wood Creek Drive 203, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$250,000.00 ($199.84 / sqft )

7143 Wood Creek Drive 203 Adult Community More Like This

Just minutes from SIESTA KEY this fully furnished 2/2 condo boasts an open floor plan w/ a modern/coastal decor. Vacation, Investment or year round, this open & bright condo has a screened lanai, w/

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1251 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.86 acres
  1. MLSID: A4681524
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Donna Portale
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7170 Wood Creek Drive 40, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$275,000.00 ($151.93 / sqft )

7170 Wood Creek Drive 40 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Watch the sun go down from your west facing, glassed in Florida room; in Woodside Terrace. This quiet community is located on the South Side of Gulf Gate, just minutes from all the Restaurants and St

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1810 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.71 acres
  1. MLSID: A4661603
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact John McSweeney
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5412 Swift Road 39, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$219,900.00 ($184.33 / sqft )

5412 Swift Road 39 Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover exceptional value just 3 miles from the world famous white sands of Siesta Key Beach with this meticulously maintained and stylishly updated 2 bedroom, 2 bath second floor condo in the desira

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1193 sqft
  4. Approx. 3.04 acres
  1. MLSID: C7518832
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Traci Creighton
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1701 Southwood Street 1701, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$260,000.00 ($200.00 / sqft )

1701 Southwood Street 1701 Virtual Tour More Like This

RECENT PRICE ADJUSTMENT MOTIVATED SELLERS! Rare Opportunity in Prestigious West of the Trail Welcome to an exceptional corner residence just steps from the Intracoastal Waterway, nestled within th

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1300 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4671475
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Jo James, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2153 Pueblo Circle V14, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$232,000.00 ($209.77 / sqft )

2153 Pueblo Circle V14 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Located in the heart of Sarasota, this ground floor 2/2 villa is very comfortable, manageable and private. Tucked away in a private courtyard, this villa has been lovingly maintained and upgraded by i

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1106 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4679111
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Helene Hyland
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4957 Cross Creek Road 4957, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$279,000.00 ($158.52 / sqft )

4957 Cross Creek Road 4957 Virtual Tour More Like This

Nestled on the second floor of Sarasota's boutique Crooked Creek community, this thoughtfully updated two bedroom, two bath condominium offers a rare combination of refined interiors, natural surround

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1760 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682348
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Johnny Sokhon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5543 Ashton Way 5543, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$275,000.00 ($202.50 / sqft )

5543 Ashton Way 5543 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this charming 2 bedroom, 2 bath walk up condominium in the highly desirable Ashton Lakes community. This light and bright residence features high ceilings that create a spacious and open fe

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1358 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143396
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Rick Tritschler, Jr.
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice