1503 Canal Court, TAVARES, FL 32778
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: G5107671 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1503 Canal Court
  • Viewed: 51
  • Price: $405,000
  • Price sqft: $289
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Canal - Freshwater
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Bldg sqft: 1400
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 98
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.8164 / -81.7312
  • County: LAKE
  • City: TAVARES
  • Zipcode: 32778
  • Subdivision: Tavares North Lakewood Park Ad
  • Elementary School: Tavares Elem
  • Middle School: Tavares Middle
  • High School: Tavares High
  • Provided by: WATSON REALTY CORP
  • Contact: Deborah Zimmer
  • 352-536-6530
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Stunning 2 Bed / 2 Bath Waterfront Home with Direct Chain of Lakes Access! You will feel right at home with this beautiful waterfront home. Fully renovated with a clean modern design, offers a 2 car carport and an exceptional layout for relaxed Florida living. Features include updated kitchen and baths, new flooring, impact windows, a new roof (2023), new A/C (2023), public water and utilities, and a screened patio with covered storage. Located on the deepest and most well known canal in the area, this property is a favorite for major bass fishing tournaments and provides quick access to the Dora Canal and Dead River, connecting you to the Harris Chain of Lakes, including Lake Eustis, Lake Harris, Lake Griffin, and Lake Dora. Cruise directly from your 30 foot private dock to waterfront restaurants, bars, and shopping in downtown Mount Dora. Enjoy no HOA and no restrictions, all in a safe, quiet neighborhood just mile from the hospital and minutes from shopping, dining, and entertainment. Perfect for fishermen, boaters, Snow birds, or working familiesthis rare waterfront gem wont last long!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: French Doors, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1400.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Cul-De-Sac, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Tavares High
  • Middle School: Tavares Middle
  • School Elementary: Tavares Elem
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Canal/Lake For Irrigation, Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 2.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Open Floorplan, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters
  • Legal Description: TAVARES NORTH LAKEWOOD PARK 1ST ADD LOT 44 PB 14 PG 53 ORB 6375 PG 1262
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 32778 - Tavares / Deer Island
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 20-19-26-0200-000-04400
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Florida
  • View: Water
  • Views: 51
  • Zoning Code: RSF-A
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1210 Caroline Street, TAVARES, FL 32778
$410,000.00 ($141.53 / sqft )

1210 Caroline Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Mid Century Modern Lakefront Living in Tavares Welcome to your opportunity to own a beautifully updated lakefront home in the heart of Tavares, Americas Seaplane City. This 4 bedroom, 2 bath home of

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2897 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5102449
  2. Provided by LAKE LIFE REALTY
  3. Contact Brandy Lake
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2135 Appalachee Circle, TAVARES, FL 32778
$419,900.00 ($103.07 / sqft )

2135 Appalachee Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

STUNNING LUXURIOUS NEIGHBORHOOD GEM IN GATED ETOWAH!! NOW PRICED TO SELL!! Click the virtual tour for a full walk thru. Elevated corner lot on a one way street with great curb appeal. Impeccable UPDAT

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4074 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6366281
  2. Provided by RE/MAX TOWN & COUNTRY REALTY
  3. Contact Rob Breese, III
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5486 Bounty Circle, TAVARES, FL 32778
$388,000.00 ($114.25 / sqft )

5486 Bounty Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

This gem is located on a beautiful, well landscaped corner lot, close to the lake and all of the wonderful amenities Royal Harbor has to offer. This home has great curb appeal, and is a must see. It o

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3396 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5102161
  2. Provided by BHHS FLORIDA REALTY
  3. Contact Catherine Landry-Sonstegard
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1807 Virginia Court, TAVARES, FL 32778
$484,900.00 ($152.97 / sqft )

1807 Virginia Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this spacious 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath pool home located on a quiet cul de sac in the heart of Tavares. This well maintained residence offers a thoughtful layout with the primary suite convenien

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3170 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6366073
  2. Provided by RLW REALTY
  3. Contact Logan Wilson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 911 New Hampshire Avenue, TAVARES, FL 32778
$399,000.00 ($145.36 / sqft )

911 New Hampshire Avenue Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Brand new construction in the heart of Tavares! This stunning 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath single family home sits on a large lot with NO HOA, offering space, fr

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2745 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6371717
  2. Provided by EXIT REALTY PREMIER LEGACY
  3. Contact Makena Clark
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3597 Umbrella Court, TAVARES, FL 32778
$374,900.00 ($126.31 / sqft )

3597 Umbrella Court Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Welcome to your dream home in the desirable Oak Bend community. Enjoy $10,000 towards your closing costs by working with our lender. This beautifully maintained, two story single family residence boa

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2968 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6332490
  2. Provided by TOP FLORIDA HOMES
  3. Contact Gisele Kolbrich
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 834 Joanna Avenue, TAVARES, FL 32778
$381,500.00 ($148.33 / sqft )

834 Joanna Avenue Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to this beautiful new construction single family home nestled on a quiet street in desirable Tavares, FL. This thoughtfully designed 3 bedroom,

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2572 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6368785
  2. Provided by EXIT REALTY PREMIER LEGACY
  3. Contact Makena Clark
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2735 Rowan Street, TAVARES, FL 32778
$365,000.00 ($198.48 / sqft )

2735 Rowan Street Reduced More Like This

Welcome to 2735 Rowan Street in Tavares, FL, a well appointed residence offering an open concept layout designed for comfortable everyday living. The spacious floor plan creates a bright and inviting

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1839 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6386245
  2. Provided by MARK SPAIN REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Matthew Blanco
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 31201 Merry Rd, TAVARES, FL 32778
$365,000.00 ($160.94 / sqft )

31201 Merry Rd Virtual Tour More Like This

MUST SEE, beautifully renovated two story home designed with family living in mind. Just like a BRAND NEW HOME with a newer ROOF, new HVAC, plumbing, and electrical, flooring, paint, windows, cabinets

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2268 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5107136
  2. Provided by ERA GRIZZARD REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Bonnie Drawdy
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1584 Bellagio Loop, TAVARES, FL 32778
$386,990.00 ($161.58 / sqft )

1584 Bellagio Loop Virtual Tour New Construction Green Listing Adult Community More Like This

Pre Construction. To be built. Residents of Cresswind at Lake Harris enjoy exclusive amenities, including 8 championship pickleball courts, a grand clubhouse with state of the art fitness center, a re

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2395 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7882934
  2. Provided by MALTBIE REALTY GROUP
  3. Contact Bill Maltbie
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice