950 Oxford Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: N6142928 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 950 Oxford Drive
  • Viewed: 41
  • Price: $799,000
  • Price sqft: $257
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Creek
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Bldg sqft: 3112
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 90
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 26.9453 / -82.3439
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: ENGLEWOOD
  • Zipcode: 34223
  • Subdivision: Oxford Manor
  • Elementary School: Englewood
  • Middle School: L.A. Ainger
  • High School: Lemon Bay
  • Provided by: CENTURY 21 SCHMIDT REAL ESTATE
  • Contact: Christine Appice
  • 941-485-0021
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to a rare and iconic waterfront property in the heart of Englewoods sought after Oxford Manor neighborhood! This remarkable 3 bedroom 2 bath single story home sits on 1.85 acres of lush, park like grounds with 140 feet of frontage on the Gottfried Creek with only one bridge to the bay. The home has been completely renovated and features a brand new roof and offers a thoughtfully designed layout with elegant yet comfortable living spaces. A welcoming front living room and expansive rear family room both are great for entertaining and getting natural light through multiple windows that frame serene views of the grounds. The centrally positioned kitchen serves as the heart of the home, seamlessly connecting two dining areas and featuring ample storage with a closet pantry. 2 guest bedrooms and a full bath occupy a private wing, while the primary suite is set apart, offering pool views, a walk in closet, and a beautiful ensuite bath. Enjoy the outdoor living with the screened lanai created for refined relaxation and entertaining, overlooking the generously sized pool and tranquil natural backdrop. A striking banyan tree anchors the landscape and leads to a sprawling backyard designed for both recreation and quiet enjoyment. Boasting 140 feet of waterfront frontage, the property is equipped with a substantial wooden dock, 6,000 lb boat lift, and a dedicated kayak and paddleboard launch. Enjoy premier boating, fishing, and wildlife experiences from your private shoreline, with effortless access to the Intracoastal Waterway, Lemon Bay, waterfront dining, sandbars, Stump Pass, and the Gulf. While offering privacy and estate like seclusion, the location remains remarkably convenient with easy access by car or bike to Manasota Key and Englewood Beach, plus the conveniences of shopping and dining along historic Dearborn Street and other nearby essentials. Privacy meets convenience. A must see!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 1936.00
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: FloodZone, In County, Level, Oversized Lot, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Lemon Bay High
  • Middle School: L.A. Ainger Middle
  • School Elementary: Englewood Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Oversized
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Child Safety Fence, Gunite, In Ground, Screen Enclosure
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: OXR 000 000F 0003 OXFORD MANOR BLK F LTS 3 & 4 363/929 370/948 643/483 1355/277
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34223 - Englewood
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 412006201003
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • View: Trees/Woods, Water
  • Views: 41
  • Zoning Code: RSF5
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 26 Golf View Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$874,900.00 ($229.75 / sqft )

26 Golf View Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Your florida oasis awaits!! Come enjoy luxury resort style living in boca royale golf and country club. Scenic and tranquil views await you on this perfectly situated and on a (. 41 acres) private ove

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3808 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6141336
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Frank Koziel, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1711 Bayshore Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$950,000.00 ($219.15 / sqft )

1711 Bayshore Drive Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Welcome to a home that lives like a resort. This is a rare opportunity to own a coastal style estate designed for laid back luxury on 1.03 acres in Englewoods premier Bayshore area. High and dry, this

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4335 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.03 acres
  1. MLSID: D6146690
  2. Provided by PARADISE EXCLUSIVE INC
  3. Contact Kim Kruysman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 20 Saint Croix Way, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$849,500.00 ($202.12 / sqft )

20 Saint Croix Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Luxury Living in Boca Royale. Situated on one of the most desirable streets in Boca Royale Golf & Country Club, this stunning custom built home sits at the end of a quiet cul de sac, offering unmatche

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4203 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6136727
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER SUNSTAR REALTY
  3. Contact Susan Richardson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1061 Owl Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$724,900.00 ($197.63 / sqft )

1061 Owl Drive More Like This

Price reduction!! 1+ acre homestead with massive 3+ garage. More than $120k in upgrades and improvements makes this home a winner. Step away from the hustle and bustle of the city to the tranquility o

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3668 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.02 acres
  1. MLSID: N6141966
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Jill Kunda
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 26512 Key Sands Street, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$950,000.00 ($271.66 / sqft )

26512 Key Sands Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Coastal living, effortlessly elevated. Welcome to this nearly new stellar model by pulte homes, completed in 2023 and ideally positioned on one of the communitys most desirable water and preserve view

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3497 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681275
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Carol Burdelik
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2020 Dolphin Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$765,000.00 ($196.71 / sqft )

2020 Dolphin Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Secluded Coastal Sanctuary! Discover one of Englewoods best kept secrets within the private, quiet enclave of Blue Dolphin Estates. This rare retreat is one of only 30 homes nestled in a community whe

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3889 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.07 acres
  1. MLSID: D6145949
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Nicole Mantha
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 750 Harmony Lane, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$799,900.00 ($191.36 / sqft )

750 Harmony Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover the perfect blend of expansive space, total privacy, and modern luxury at 750 harmony lane. Nestled on a rare 0. 63 acre oversized lot within the sought after artist acres neighborhood of eng

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4180 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6145590
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Nicole Mantha
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 373 Eden Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$749,900.00 ($182.46 / sqft )

373 Eden Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Florida Living at Its Finest! Perfectly positioned on a peaceful lakefront lot in the sought after community of Englewood Isles, this beautifully maintained home offers a stunning blend of comfort, el

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4110 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6146522
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Karin Dubbs
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1752 Grande Park Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$899,900.00 ($224.81 / sqft )

1752 Grande Park Drive Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Low maintenance, country club home with a private setting! Over 3,000 square feet of living area, including three bedrooms plus office, three and a half baths and an oversized garage with rear golf ca

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4003 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142966
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Bob Linthicum
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11197 Hogan Circle, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$789,500.00 ($209.81 / sqft )

11197 Hogan Circle Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Designed for effortless Florida living, this Boca Royale residence offers seamless indoor outdoor flow, private pool living, and flexible space tailored to todays lifestyle. The open floor plan cente

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3763 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143024
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Kathleen Lane
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice