2244 8th Avenue N, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33713
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8495303 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 2244 8th Avenue N
  • Viewed: 6
  • Price: $460,000
  • Price sqft: $438
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1937
  • Bldg sqft: 1050
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 14
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.7799 / -82.664
  • County: PINELLAS
  • City: ST PETERSBURG
  • Zipcode: 33713
  • Subdivision: Brunson Sub
  • Elementary School: Woodlawn Elementary PN
  • Middle School: John Hopkins Middle PN
  • High School: St. Petersburg High PN
  • Provided by: FIVE STAR REAL ESTATE OF FLORIDA LLC
  • Contact: Bella Arango
  • 727-748-0707
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    An incredible opportunity in the heart of Historic Kenwood, this versatile income producing property offers charm, flexibility, and an unbeatable location. Currently configured as two separate units, each with its own private entrance, kitchen, and bathroom, this home is ideal for investors, house hackers, or anyone looking for multi generational living. The lower unit features an inviting studio space with a full bathroom and kitchen. While the upper unit offers a spacious two bedroom, one bath layout, both thoughtfully designed to provide privacy. Both units have their own private entry as well allowing for easy access to each space. Enjoy the peace of mind that comes with flood zone code X. Flood insurance is not required fro this property. Full of character and historic charm, the home has also been thoughtfully updated with major improvements completed in 2024, including a new roof, new insulation, and a new split system, giving peace of mind for years to come. Step outside and you will find even more to love. A private patio space to relax and unwind or an additional detached structure perfect for a home office, studio, gym, or extra storage, tailor it to fit your lifestyle. The property also offers alley access with ample space for parking cars, a boat, or other recreational vehicles. This home is a short walk or bike ride away from Central Avenue and one of the closest neighborhoods to Downtown St. Petersburg, you will enjoy easy access to local dining, shopping, and entertainment while still being tucked into one of the citys most charming historic communities. Opportunities like this are rare in Historic Kenwood. Do not miss your chance because a deal like this will not last long.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Courtyard, Lighting, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk
  • Fencing: Vinyl, Wood
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 1050.00
  • Other Structures: Other, Shed(s)
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: City Limits
School Information
  • High School: St. Petersburg High-PN
  • Middle School: John Hopkins Middle-PN
  • School Elementary: Woodlawn Elementary-PN
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Alley Access, Boat, On Street, Parking Pad
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Mini-Split Unit(s)
  • Heating: Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Freezer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Thermostat
  • Legal Description: BRUNSON SUB LOT 31
  • Levels: Multi/Split
  • Area Major: 33713 - St Pete
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 14-31-16-12492-000-0310
  • Style: Traditional
  • Zoning Code: RES
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 2626 15th Avenue N, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33713
$462,000.00 ($258.68 / sqft )

2626 15th Avenue N More Like This

Charm and curb appeal abound for this Saint Petersburg home! Step inside the inviting foyer and into the kitchen, which boasts a 4 piece appliances package, hard surface countertops, and ample storage

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1786 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6353523
  2. Provided by EVERYSTATE INC.
  3. Contact Blake Keathley
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3147 36th Avenue N, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33713
$470,500.00 ($196.53 / sqft )

3147 36th Avenue N Virtual Tour More Like This

Charm and curb appeal abound for this St Petersburg home! Step inside into the well appointed living room and into the kitchen, which boasts stainless steel appliances, hard surface countertops, and a

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2394 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6396407
  2. Provided by EVERYSTATE INC.
  3. Contact Blake Keathley
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4536 1st Avenue N, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33713
$489,900.00 ($388.50 / sqft )

4536 1st Avenue N Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Fully renovated & new roof**no flood zone**renovated craftsman home in central oak park plus a detached additional dwelling unit with separate entrance**perfectly located between st pete beach & downt

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1261 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4636447
  2. Provided by INVESTY REALTY, LLC.
  3. Contact Amy Stanley
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3328 7th Avenue N, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33713
$509,900.00 ($199.96 / sqft )

3328 7th Avenue N Virtual Tour More Like This

Kenwood Kutie! Remodeled 2/2. This delightfully perfect home blends historic charm with modern comforts. Featuring 2 bedrooms, a fen/office/exercise room with a sink and 2 1/2 baths, the residence

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2550 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8455862
  2. Provided by LOU BROWN REALTY INC
  3. Contact Lou Brown, Jr
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2434 9th Avenue N, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33713
$549,900.00 ($217.01 / sqft )

2434 9th Avenue N Virtual Tour More Like This

Historic Kenwood District Artistry & Enchantment Await Experience the charm of the Historic Kenwood District in this move in ready, updated, and stunning property featuring a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom ma

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2534 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8505710
  2. Provided by CHARLES RUTENBERG REALTY INC
  3. Contact Bill Smith
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4101 11th Avenue N, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33713
$484,000.00 ($324.83 / sqft )

4101 11th Avenue N Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained split plan 3 bedroom, 2 bath pool home, perfectly designed for comfort and entertaining. Step inside to a spacious living room that flows seamlessly into the ope

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1490 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8475234
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 RE CHAMPIONS
  3. Contact Kathy Bombard
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1747 26th Avenue N, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33713
$550,000.00 ($306.07 / sqft )

1747 26th Avenue N Reduced More Like This

RARE FIND! A DOUBLE LOT totaling almost 1/3 of an acre in the middle of St Pete in a Non Flood Zone! This 1600+ heated square foot home on a huge double lot needs some TLC but will make an incredible

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1797 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8472620
  2. Provided by JT REALTY & ASSOCIATES
  3. Contact Jessie Morris
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3821 6th Avenue N, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33713
$469,900.00 ($353.31 / sqft )

3821 6th Avenue N Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Modern Living Meets Classic St. Pete Charm in Central Oak Park Welcome to 3821 6th Avenue North, a beautifully renovated 3 bedroom, 2 bath + office home in the highly desirable Central Oak Park neigh

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1330 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8473530
  2. Provided by AMETHYST PROPERTY ADVISORS LLC
  3. Contact Viral Doshi
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4701 1st Avenue N, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33713
$449,900.00 ($278.23 / sqft )

4701 1st Avenue N Green Listing More Like This

The bungalow of your dreams just minutes away from Downtown St. Pete! Located in historic Central Oak Park, charming red brick streets in a high and dry non flood zone connect you to Central Avenue in

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1617 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8484550
  2. Provided by TARGET REALTY
  3. Contact Brinton Ridgeway
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3136 10th Avenue N, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33713
$529,000.00 ($467.73 / sqft )

3136 10th Avenue N Virtual Tour More Like This

Cute and quaint are the perfect descriptors of this updated (2019), recently renovated 1940s craftsman style home with charming retained period details along with cathedral ceilings in the living/dini

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1131 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8493019
  2. Provided by SMITH & ASSOCIATES REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Christian Sidwell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice