74 Straphmore Drive, HAINES CITY, FL 33844
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: TB8484955 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 74 Straphmore Drive
  • Viewed: 41
  • Price: $170,000
  • Price sqft: $136
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Bldg sqft: 1248
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 65
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.1042 / -81.6779
  • County: POLK
  • City: HAINES CITY
  • Zipcode: 33844
  • Subdivision: Sweetwater Golf Tennis Club A
  • Provided by: JT REALTY & ASSOCIATES
  • Contact: Lindsey Funderburk
  • 352-279-2640
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to Sweetwater Golf & Tennis Club, a 50+ community located in Haines City where you own your landno lot rent! This well maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bath home features a smooth flowing floor plan that moves comfortably from the living room to the dining area and into the spacious kitchen. The kitchen offers generous counter space, a breakfast bar, and a center islandperfect for meal prep and casual dining. Sliding glass doors from the living room lead to an enclosed Florida room, which opens to a screened back porch overlooking a peaceful freshwater canal with direct access to the community golf cart path. Both bedrooms are generously sized, with the owners suite featuring an ensuite bathroom with dual vanities and a separate shower and toilet area. The roof was replaced just 3 years ago, offering added peace of mind for the next owner. Sweetwater is an active golf community featuring an 18 hole course with rounds available to residents for only $5. Residents enjoy numerous amenities including tennis courts, pickleball, shuffleboard, horseshoes, bocce ball, a golf pro shop, heated pool and spa, and a fitness center. The clubhouse offers a library, craft room, billiards, bingo, and card games. Residents can also fish from the community dock on 800+ acre Lake Henry, with boat storage available. Enjoy affordable living and an active lifestyle in one of Haines Citys welcoming communities.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum
  • Living Area: 1248.00
  • Roof: Metal, Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: On Golf Course, Paved
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Golf Course
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Internet, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 387.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Erica Mingel
  • Association Phone: 863-956-3822
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: L Dining, Thermostat
  • Legal Description: SWEETWATER GOLF & TENNIS CLUB FIRST ADDITION PB 86 PGS 41 THRU 43 BLK C LOT 74
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33844 - Haines City/Grenelefe
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 26-27-26-490051-030740
  • View: Golf Course, Water
  • Views: 41
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 3800 Lake Ellen Drive, HAINES CITY, FL 33844
$155,000.00 ($123.02 / sqft )

3800 Lake Ellen Drive More Like This

Enjoy peaceful country living with beatiful lake view! No hoa. 75 feet of lake/canal frontage in the back. This property comes with 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, recently remodeled and ready for a

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1260 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5145867
  2. Provided by RE/MAX HERITAGE PROFESSIONALS
  3. Contact Angie Garcia
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 356 Melbourn Drive, HAINES CITY, FL 33844
$155,500.00 ($142.40 / sqft )

356 Melbourn Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

This well maintained home has some updated appliances, pantry closet, new carpets thru out, 3 separate screened in areas for extended living space. A/C is updated 2020, Roof is new in 2024, plumbing

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1092 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4959980
  2. Provided by SWEETWATER RESALES
  3. Contact Lucille Spaulding
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 409 Dartmouth Drive, HAINES CITY, FL 33844
$157,800.00 ($126.44 / sqft )

409 Dartmouth Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Own your land and run your own life as this is a community owned by the residents and we make the decisions (I live here!) The HOA includes everything except your electric bill and lawn mowing! 2/2 pe

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1248 sqft
  1. MLSID: P4936509
  2. Provided by GOOD COMPANY REALTY INC.
  3. Contact Sanda Andrews
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 102 Newcastle Boulevard, HAINES CITY, FL 33844
$159,900.00 ($138.20 / sqft )

102 Newcastle Boulevard Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

This well maintained 1990 Palm Harbor home sits on a corner lot. 1040 SF plus 117 additional as part of the Florida room attached to the living room. Air conditioning, and roof replaced 2023. Double p

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1157 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4960684
  2. Provided by SWEETWATER RESALES
  3. Contact Anita Love
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 357 Melbourn Drive, HAINES CITY, FL 33844
$159,900.00 ($146.43 / sqft )

357 Melbourn Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

This is a very nice, well kept home. updated and ready for a buyer who wants to live in a golf community with deeded lots and many amenities and a lot of activities. Roof, A/C, plumbing has all been

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1092 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4961305
  2. Provided by SWEETWATER RESALES
  3. Contact Lucille Spaulding
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 81 Straphmore Drive, HAINES CITY, FL 33844
$159,900.00 ($142.77 / sqft )

81 Straphmore Drive Adult Community More Like This

NO LOT RENT! Location, location, location.this beautifully updated double wide home sits on a scenic pond with a water fountain and a view of the 10th hole! Live the retirement lifestyle youve earned

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1120 sqft
  1. MLSID: P4938086
  2. Provided by FLORIDA REALTY MARKETPLACE
  3. Contact Jenn Manzella
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 33 Edinburgh Drive, HAINES CITY, FL 33844
$169,900.00 ($168.55 / sqft )

33 Edinburgh Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

This 1990 Palm Harbor home has been very well kept and maintained. It will be partially furnished for its new owner. Kitchen has been updated with maple cabinetry, new SS refrigerator and Corian coun

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1008 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4952608
  2. Provided by SWEETWATER RESALES
  3. Contact Anita Love
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 206 York Cottage Drive, HAINES CITY, FL 33844
$169,900.00 ($156.73 / sqft )

206 York Cottage Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

This cutie is a Turn Key property. Completely remodeled, everything updated, all new kitchen with stone counters and baths, all new floors, windows, roof, A/C, new duct work, new plumbing, updated El

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1084 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4960142
  2. Provided by SWEETWATER RESALES
  3. Contact Lucille Spaulding
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 590 Aloha Drive, HAINES CITY, FL 33844
$169,900.00 ($68.67 / sqft )

590 Aloha Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Rare opportunity! True lakefront with dock. Ideal central florida location along the shoreline of the lake hamilton 2,200 acre chain of lakes. Lake region mobile home village is a gated 55+ resident o

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2474 sqft
  1. MLSID: P4935989
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Don Cleveland, JR
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 251 Patterson Road H29, HAINES CITY, FL 33844
$174,000.00 ($57.98 / sqft )

251 Patterson Road H29 Virtual Tour Adult Community Reduced More Like This

NEW PRICE & BUYER INCENTIVE! Now offered at $174,900, this charming 3 bedroom, 2 bath home in a gated 55+ community comes with a $5,000 seller credit toward buyer closing costs with an acceptable offe

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3001 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6346187
  2. Provided by CMI REALTY
  3. Contact Jacklyn Kuilan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice