4926 Melrose Avenue N, TAMPA, FL 33629
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8479336 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 4926 Melrose Avenue N
  • Viewed: 42
  • Price: $2,475,000
  • Price sqft: $732
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Canal - Saltwater
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Bldg sqft: 3379
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 3
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 64
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.928 / -82.5282
  • County: HILLSBOROUGH
  • City: TAMPA
  • Zipcode: 33629
  • Subdivision: Stoney Point Sub A Rep
  • Elementary School: Dale Mabry Elementary HB
  • Middle School: Coleman HB
  • High School: Plant HB
  • Provided by: SMITH & ASSOCIATES REAL ESTATE
  • Contact: Jen Carlstedt
  • 813-839-3800
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Your dream to live on the water is now a reality! Perfectly positioned just 800 feet from the open bay, this home presents one of the best opportunities in South Tampa for waterfront living. This updated beauty boasts wide plank oak flooring, impact rated windows and doors, a brand new kitchen, renovated baths, a 10,000lb boat lift, and many more enhancements. Located on a quiet street along a deep canal, the property offers worry free living at its finest. As you approach the home, take note of the barrel tiled roof, turfed lawn, and pavered driveway leading to your spacious two car garage. Upon entering, you are greeted by a spectacular sightline extending to the expansive backyard. With a lot size of over 9,300 square feet, there is ample space to play and entertain. Large windows throughout the home provide an abundance of natural light in every room, creating a bright and inviting atmosphere. The open floor plan seamlessly connects the family room, dining area, and kitchen, making it ideal for hosting gatherings. The gourmet kitchen is a chef's delight, featuring a gas cook top, double oven, microwave drawer, oversized island, and plentiful storage. Adjacent to the family room are two bonus spaces, perfect for a gym and office. There are two secondary bedrooms, each with updated full baths. Upstairs, the primary suite offers two large walk in closets, a renovated bathroom with dual sink vanity, soaking tub, and walk in shower. Step out onto your private balcony for a cup of coffee or glass of wine while watching manatees in the canal. An adjoining room offers flexibility for a nursery, second office, or gym. The spectacular interior is matched by the outdoor living spaces. Step from the family room onto your deck: to the right, take a dip in the pool or relax in the spa; to the left, nap on your hammock; or walk straight ahead to access your boat or fish off the dock. The deck and dock were replaced in 2018 using Azek premium composite boards. And the garage offers a mini split AC/heater, epoxy flooring and storage. The only thing you need to do is turn the key and relax in your new home! Everything you need for waterfront living is possible here!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Lighting, Permeable Paving, Sliding Doors
  • Fencing: Vinyl
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Living Area: 3134.00
  • Roof: Tile
Land Information
  • Lot Features: City Limits, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Plant-HB
  • Middle School: Coleman-HB
  • School Elementary: Dale Mabry Elementary-HB
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Heated, In Ground, Salt Water
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Bar Fridge, Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: STONEY POINT SUBDIVISION A REPLAT LOT 23
  • Levels: Two
  • Area Major: 33629 - Tampa / Palma Ceia
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: A-29-29-18-3SS-000000-00023.0
  • Possession: Negotiable
  • Style: Mediterranean
  • View: Water
  • Views: 42
  • Zoning Code: RS-100
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 3615 Lightner Drive, TAMPA, FL 33629
$2,550,000.00 ($417.28 / sqft )

3615 Lightner Drive Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Introducing an exceptional expression of modern luxury, this block on block new construction residence ideally situated on a quite street in Bel Mar Shores. Offering 4,859 square f

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 6111 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8496665
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Dilan Scargle
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for 3602 Belcher Drive, TAMPA, FL 33629
$2,550,000.00 ($372.15 / sqft )

3602 Belcher Drive New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Experience refined living in this brand new executive pool home, perfectly situated within the coveted A+ school zone for Mabry, Coleman, and Plant. Designed with a modern aestheti

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 6852 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8445200
  2. Provided by SERIANNI REAL ESTATE INC
  3. Contact Lauren Serianni
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4911 Melrose Avenue S, TAMPA, FL 33629
$2,500,000.00 ($380.87 / sqft )

4911 Melrose Avenue S Reduced More Like This

Best Waterfront Buy in Westshore! Spectacular 4843sf Custom Built 6 BR Masterpiece with 3 car garage on corner lot with a perfectly private lushly landscaped tropical paradise with amazing sunsets, h

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 6564 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8479587
  2. Provided by SMITH & ASSOCIATES REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Mary Kelly
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2221 Occident Street, TAMPA, FL 33629
$2,600,000.00 ($371.43 / sqft )

2221 Occident Street Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 7000 sqft
  1. MLSID: T3545619
  2. Provided by ALEXANDER & ASSOC. REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Nancy Alexander
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3139 Waverly Avenue, TAMPA, FL 33629
$2,790,000.00 ($520.62 / sqft )

3139 Waverly Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

PRICE IMPROVEMENT! This stunning residence stands 14 FEET ABOVE SEA LEVEL and just steps from the highly coveted Waverly Park Circle. Its distinguished by its exceptional quality and modern architect

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 5359 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8428893
  2. Provided by SMITH & ASSOCIATES REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Jen Carlstedt
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5011 Dickens Avenue, TAMPA, FL 33629
$2,650,000.00 ($497.75 / sqft )

5011 Dickens Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your dream home in the heart of South Tampa! This stunning two story Sunset Park 2024 construction offers luxurious living with modern elegance and thoughtful design throughout. This Milana

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 5324 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8425784
  2. Provided by IMPACT REALTY TAMPA BAY
  3. Contact Mark Gordon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3207 Manhattan Avenue, TAMPA, FL 33629
$2,400,000.00 ($418.85 / sqft )

3207 Manhattan Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover refined contemporary living at 3207 S Manhattan Ave, a stunning 4,506 sq ft modern residence offering an exceptional blend of architectural elegance and everyday comfort. Thoughtfully designe

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 5730 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4958733
  2. Provided by DJ DELGADO MANAGEMENT GROUP
  3. Contact DJ Delgado
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4906 Estrella Street, TAMPA, FL 33629
$2,690,000.00 ($457.09 / sqft )

4906 Estrella Street New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Under Construction Delivery in September/October 2026 Nestled in the vibrant heart of South Tampa, this stunning new construction residence by Homes by WestBay is a perfect blen

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 5885 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8480385
  2. Provided by HOMES BY WESTBAY REALTY
  3. Contact Julie Parker Bullock
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4316 Corona Street, TAMPA, FL 33629
$2,399,000.00 ($479.80 / sqft )

4316 Corona Street Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Under Construction Estimated Completion: August 2026 The Madeira A Floorplan by Homes by WestBay is a stunning two story luxury residence designed to offer both elegant livi

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 5000 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8483049
  2. Provided by HOMES BY WESTBAY REALTY
  3. Contact Julie Parker Bullock
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3600 San Luis Street, TAMPA, FL 33629
$2,620,000.00 ($386.89 / sqft )

3600 San Luis Street Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to 3600 West San Luis Street, an architecturally refined and custom built residence, offering an elevated blend of design, comfort, and effortless indoor outdoor living in the highly sought af

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 6772 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8488493
  2. Provided by DALTON WADE INC
  3. Contact Elizabeth Martinez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice