5005 Leon Drive, PALMETTO, FL 34221
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8448607 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 5005 Leon Drive
  • Viewed: 88
  • Price: $339,900
  • Price sqft: $155
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Bldg sqft: 2190
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 178
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.5588 / -82.4833
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: PALMETTO
  • Zipcode: 34221
  • Subdivision: Woodlawn Lakes
  • Elementary School: Virgil Mills Elementary
  • Middle School: Buffalo Creek Middle
  • High School: Palmetto High
  • Provided by: UNIVERSAL REALTY
  • Contact: Peggy Couch
  • 813-633-3311
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    This property is located in the Woodlawn Lake Subdivision which has lovely large lots 1/3 acre. 2 bedrooms with 2 baths, oversize garage and enclosed Florida room, epoxy flooring for easy care. large open floor plan with a kitchen that has solid wood cabinets. The interior and exterior have been recently painted, and this property is ready for move in. Backyard is completely fenced. There is a large open air patio in back. The local schools are above average rating 2023/2024. NOT in a flood zone. This is a MUST See.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • Flooring: Epoxy
  • Living Area: 1700.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Fixer
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cleared, In County, Oversized Lot, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Palmetto High
  • Middle School: Buffalo Creek Middle
  • School Elementary: Virgil Mills Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Ground Level, Oversized
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Exhaust Fan
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Common Area Taxes
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 84.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Jennifer Stevens
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Stone Counters, Thermostat
  • Legal Description: LOT 10 BLK F WOODLAWN LAKES SUB PI#7249.1490/8
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34221 - Palmetto/Rubonia
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 724914908
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Ranch
  • Views: 88
  • Zoning Code: RSF3
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 2416 29th Lane E, PALMETTO, FL 34221
$399,999.00 ($145.30 / sqft )

2416 29th Lane E Virtual Tour New Construction Reduced More Like This

Under Construction. Welcome to the Lynwood Floorplan, a sophisticated 2 story home that seamlessly blends style and functionality across 2,130 square feet. Boasting 4 spacious bedrooms and 2.5 well ap

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2753 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5134564
  2. Provided by AXEN REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Stephanie Morales, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 13310 Shellmore Avenue, PALMETTO, FL 34221
$390,390.00 ($137.46 / sqft )

13310 Shellmore Avenue Virtual Tour New Construction Green Listing More Like This

Under Construction. Brand new, energy efficient home available by Oct 2025! This homes functional floorplan features a kitchen, great room and dining combination that makes entertaining a breeze. Spen

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2840 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6328590
  2. Provided by MERITAGE HOMES OF FL REALTY
  3. Contact Bryan Sumner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2601 13th Street W, PALMETTO, FL 34221
$365,000.00 ($146.65 / sqft )

2601 13th Street W Virtual Tour More Like This

Fully renovated and truly move in ready, this beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 2 bath home offers modern finishes, a flexible floor plan, and an abundance of natural light throughout. From the moment yo

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2489 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678598
  2. Provided by FIDATA REAL ESTATE LLC
  3. Contact Jose Ramirez Hernandez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5206 Willow Breeze Way, PALMETTO, FL 34221
$350,000.00 ($127.00 / sqft )

5206 Willow Breeze Way Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Welcome to 5206 Willow Breeze Way, a modern two story home in the quaint Silverstone South community of less than 300 homes, that blends comfort, space, and convenience. Built in 2019 with all block c

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2756 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4665448
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Heidi Gibson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5740 Silver Moonlight Drive, PALMETTO, FL 34221
$359,000.00 ($160.41 / sqft )

5740 Silver Moonlight Drive Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Receive up to $15,000 towards closing costs and special interest rates with the use of our preferred lender Now through Sunday, May 31st. This all concrete block constructed, one

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2238 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4691276
  2. Provided by D.R. HORTON REALTY OF SARASOTA
  3. Contact Sarah Bordeaux
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9906 Colorado Place, PALMETTO, FL 34221
$385,000.00 ($146.17 / sqft )

9906 Colorado Place Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Welcome to the home youve been waiting for! Where comfort meets convenience in Artisan Lakes! This beautiful, newly built property offers 3 large bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms and brand new everything! Enj

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2634 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8461046
  2. Provided by PREFERRED HOMES
  3. Contact Roy Sipel
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for 4316 Outhaul Run, PALMETTO, FL 34221
$379,999.00 ($161.84 / sqft )

4316 Outhaul Run New Construction More Like This

****special financing available for a limited time only from preferred lender. Restrictions apply, for qualified buyers, subject to applicable terms and conditions. Subject to change without notice***

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2348 sqft
  1. MLSID: R4910575
  2. Provided by FLORIWEST REALTY GROUP, LLC
  3. Contact Elizabeth Stephens
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7117 50-th Ave Cir E, PALMETTO, FL 34221
$399,000.00 ($135.71 / sqft )

7117 50-th Ave Cir E Virtual Tour More Like This

This Home is pristine condition like brand new. Walk into an open floor plan with cathedral ceilings and a bright and cheery ambience. The great room leads to the lanai with a pleasant lake view and

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2940 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4687022
  2. Provided by REAL ESTATE MART
  3. Contact Frederick Flis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5141 Rocky Coast Place, PALMETTO, FL 34221
$364,900.00 ($132.40 / sqft )

5141 Rocky Coast Place Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 5141 Rocky Coast Place, a nearly new allconcrete block home completed in 2023 and thoughtfully upgraded after construction. This spacious two story residence offers a modern, functional lay

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2756 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8461012
  2. Provided by CLARKE REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Mustafa Lakadawala
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 13314 Shellmore Avenue, PALMETTO, FL 34221
$359,000.00 ($148.23 / sqft )

13314 Shellmore Avenue Virtual Tour New Construction Green Listing More Like This

Under Construction. Brand new, energy efficient home available by Oct 2025! The Corsica floorplan at Coasterra offers an open concept floorplan with 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and a 2 car garage. Enjoy t

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2422 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6328594
  2. Provided by MERITAGE HOMES OF FL REALTY
  3. Contact Bryan Sumner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice