2097 Whitewood Avenue, SPRING HILL, FL 34609
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8432370 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 2097 Whitewood Avenue
  • Viewed: 162
  • Price: $400,000
  • Price sqft: $142
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Bldg sqft: 2814
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 227
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.4625 / -82.5035
  • County: HERNANDO
  • City: SPRING HILL
  • Zipcode: 34609
  • Subdivision: Spring Hill
  • Elementary School: J.D. Floyd Elementary School
  • Middle School: Powell Middle
  • High School: Central High School
  • Provided by: M3 REAL ESTATE PROFESSIONALS LLC
  • Contact: Marsha Paul
  • 813-601-4752
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Priced to Sell! Stunning Updated Pool Home on a Quarter Acre Corner Lot in Sought After Spring Hill! Welcome to your dream oasis! This wonderfully updated pool home is perfectly situated on a spacious quarter acre corner parcel in the desirable community of Spring Hill. With its elegant design and modern amenities, this residence offers a perfect blend of comfort and sophistication. As you approach, youll be greeted by an elongated, columned driveway that sets the tone for the grandeur that awaits inside. The lush landscaping enhances the homes curb appeal, inviting you to explore further. Step into the heart of the homea stunning kitchen that is sure to impress. Featuring stainless steel Whirlpool appliances, recessed and skylighting, oversized tiles, and beautiful Corian countertops with a tiled backsplash, this kitchen is both functional and stylish. Its the perfect space for culinary creations and entertaining guests. The immense, sunken family room is a true highlight, showcasing a double sided, tile faced wood burning fireplace that adds warmth and charm. Plush carpeting, cathedral ceilings with wood beam accents, and built in shelving create an inviting atmosphere. Enjoy surround sound for your entertainment needs, and newer quad sliders that seamlessly connect the indoor and outdoor spaces, leading to the covered pool deck. Step outside to discover your private paradise! The gleaming pool, featuring a Diamond Brite finish, overlooks the lush, landscaped grounds, providing a serene backdrop for relaxation and outdoor gatherings. The covered pool deck is perfect for entertaining or enjoying quiet evenings under the stars. The vast formal dining area is adorned with bay windows and dual French door exits to the pool, creating an elegant space for family meals and celebrations. The stunning master bedroom offers plush carpeting, vaulted wood beam ceilings, a cozy fireplace, and generous walk in closets. The master bath is a luxurious retreat, featuring maple cabinetry, Corian countertops, custom mirrors, and an oversized tiled shower with listello accents and dual shower heads. This home also boasts large guest bedrooms, one with a quad closet and the other with a double closet system, ensuring ample storage for family and friends. Additionally, a walk in butlers pantry/bar area provides extra space for entertaining and convenience. This home is equipped with numerous modern upgrades, including a new pool pump (May 2025), new windows and doors (2015), a roof (2018), a microwave (2023), a new pool screen (2024), and an AC unit (2018). Hurricane shutters add an extra layer of safety and peace of mind.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Sliding Doors, Sprinkler Metered
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Tile
  • Living Area: 2091.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Corner Lot, In County, Landscaped, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Central High School
  • Middle School: Powell Middle
  • School Elementary: J.D. Floyd Elementary School
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Boat, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Parking Pad
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, In Ground, Screen Enclosure
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: SPRING HILL UNIT 12 BLK 766 LOT 18 ORB 409 PG 296
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34609 - Spring Hill/Brooksville
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: R32-323-17-5120-0766-0180
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Contemporary
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Views: 162
  • Zoning Code: RES1
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 4264 Obsidian Drive, SPRING HILL, FL 34609
$462,960.00 ($109.37 / sqft )

4264 Obsidian Drive Virtual Tour New Construction Reduced More Like This

Under Construction. Pulte Homes is Selling in Caldera! Caldera features new homes ideally located in Spring Hill, FL, minutes from the Suncoast Parkway, US 41, US 19, and Florida's beautiful Nature Co

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4233 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8465243
  2. Provided by PULTE REALTY OF WEST FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Jacque Gendron
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3768 Obsidian Drive, SPRING HILL, FL 34609
$409,610.00 ($127.25 / sqft )

3768 Obsidian Drive Virtual Tour New Construction Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Move in Ready Available NOW!! Pulte Homes is Selling in Caldera! Caldera features new homes ideally located in Spring Hill, FL, minutes from the Sunco

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3219 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8438073
  2. Provided by PULTE REALTY OF WEST FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Jacque Gendron
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 14025 Leybourne Way, SPRING HILL, FL 34609
$419,000.00 ($112.60 / sqft )

14025 Leybourne Way Virtual Tour More Like This

This stunning 5 bedroom, 4 bathroom home with an office is being offered below comparable recently sold models, making it a rare opportunity you dont want to miss. Step inside and youll be greeted by

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3721 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6403495
  2. Provided by VERANDA REALTY GROUP
  3. Contact Greg Blackall
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4495 Edenrock Place, SPRING HILL, FL 34609
$400,000.00 ($115.04 / sqft )

4495 Edenrock Place Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. One or more photos have been virtually staged. AC replaced in 2018. Located in the sought after gated community of Sterling Hill, this spacious 3 bedroo

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3477 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7885538
  2. Provided by RE/MAX MARKETING SPECIALISTS
  3. Contact Ross Hardy
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 13483 Golden Lime Avenue, SPRING HILL, FL 34609
$435,000.00 ($119.02 / sqft )

13483 Golden Lime Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Exquisite gated community offering a rare house designed with in law opportunities. Only 5 years old!! Seller to pay 2% or up to $9,500 towards buyers c

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3655 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7879416
  2. Provided by F I GREY & SON RESIDENTIAL
  3. Contact Anita McCracken
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 14818 Edgemere Drive, SPRING HILL, FL 34609
$446,900.00 ($127.32 / sqft )

14818 Edgemere Drive Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Seller is motivated and ready to move forward! Welcome to this amazing gated community where neighbors come together for fun filled festivities! This home features two hvac systems with uv light filtr

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3510 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8416508
  2. Provided by REAL BROKER, LLC
  3. Contact Sandy Budd
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 617 Glastonbury Court, SPRING HILL, FL 34609
$384,900.00 ($120.36 / sqft )

617 Glastonbury Court Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Beautifully recently remodeled 4 bedroom 3 full baths and 3 car garage home enter the home through the brick paver walkway to the lead glass dual entry doors to the formal living and dining rooms th

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3198 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7881168
  2. Provided by KW REALTY ELITE PARTNERS
  3. Contact John Mamo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3780 Obsidian Drive, SPRING HILL, FL 34609
$440,730.00 ($120.88 / sqft )

3780 Obsidian Drive New Construction Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Under Construction. Pulte Homes is Selling in Caldera! Caldera features new homes ideally located in Spring Hill, FL, minutes from the Suncoast Parkway,

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3646 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8467849
  2. Provided by PULTE REALTY OF WEST FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Jacque Gendron
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 555 Hillshire Place, SPRING HILL, FL 34609
$384,500.00 ($119.89 / sqft )

555 Hillshire Place Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Under Construction. With light filled living spaces and intentional design, the Bedford offers 4 bedrooms, 3 baths, and a two story layout that lives ea

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3207 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4673303
  2. Provided by BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICE
  3. Contact Judy Athari
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3734 Obsidian Drive, SPRING HILL, FL 34609
$458,200.00 ($125.67 / sqft )

3734 Obsidian Drive New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Move in Ready Available NOW!! Pulte Homes is Selling in Caldera! Caldera features new homes ideally located in Spring Hill, FL, minutes from the Suncoa

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3646 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8438051
  2. Provided by PULTE REALTY OF WEST FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Jacque Gendron
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice