1 Plumbago Drive, Homosassa, FL 34446
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: 2257996 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1 Plumbago Drive
  • Viewed: 13
  • Price: $359,000
  • Price sqft: $171
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Bldg sqft: 2099
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 2
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 3
  • Days On Market: 87
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.7067 / -82.5362
  • County: Citrus
  • City: Homosassa
  • Zipcode: 34446
  • Subdivision: Not In Hernando
  • Elementary School: Not Zoned for Hernando
  • Middle School: Not Zoned for Hernando
  • High School: Not Zoned for Hernando
  • Provided by: NextHome Gulf Coast
  • Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome home to where the rhythm of Old Florida living meets comfort, space, and quiet sophistication in the heart of Sugarmill Woods, just minutes from the charm of Homosassa. From the moment you arrive, the story begins. A graceful circular drive winds through a beautifully manicured and landscaped front yard, setting a welcoming tone and leading to a three car garageperfect for vehicles, hobbies, or extra storage. Situated on an expansive .37 acre lot, this home enjoys breathing room rarely found in today's subdivisions, enhanced by the community's signature greenbelt system that preserves trees, privacy, and natural beauty. Step inside and feel the ease of a thoughtfully designed 2,099 sq. ft. split floorplan, freshly painted inside and out. Soaring ceilings create an open, airy feel, while the family room's gas fireplace invites cozy evenings and relaxed gatherings. The kitchen blends function and style with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and an eat in area, flowing seamlessly into a separate dining roomideal for entertaining or quiet dinners at home. Your primary suite is a private retreat, complete with a soaking Jacuzzi tub designed for unwinding after a day on the water or the golf course. An enclosed lanai extends the living space, offering a peaceful spot to read, relax, or enjoy the surrounding greenery year round. Out back, the home truly shines. A spacious patio invites morning coffee, afternoon grilling, and evening glasses of wine under the starsan everyday reminder of why people fall in love with Florida living. Best of all, the property is located in a NO FLOOD ZONE, providing added peace of mind. Sugarmill Woods offers lifestyle enhancements, including optional membership at the Oak Village Sports Club, featuring dining, fitness facilities, a swimming pool, pickleball, and a golf range. Golf enthusiasts will appreciate nearby membership opportunities at Sugarmill Woods Country Club and Citrus National Golf Club, offering 36 holes of championship golf. Beyond the neighborhood, nature takes center stage. You're surrounded by wildlife preserves and just a short drive to the crystal clear waters of the Homosassa River and Crystal River, famous for boating, fishing, scalloping, kayaking, and unforgettable encounters with manatees. Nearby Homosassa Springs Wildlife State Park adds to the area's authentic charm with its iconic underwater observatory and rich wildlife experiences. This is more than a homeit's a lifestyle rooted in natural beauty, space, tranquility, and true Florida character. Once you arrive, you'll understand why so many choose the Nature Coast not just as a destination, but as a place to stay. Don't wait to make this your next home!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • Middle School: Not Zoned for Hernando
  • School Elementary: Not Zoned for Hernando
Garage and Parking
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Off Street
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Propane
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 155
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Association Name: SUGARMILL WOODS OAK VILLAGE
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Nook, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Pantry, Primary Bathroom -Tub with Separate Shower, Split Bedrooms, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Split Plan
  • Legal Description: SUGARMILL WOODS OAK VLG PB 10 PG 10 LOT 13 BLK 221
  • Levels: One
  • Views: 13
  • Zoning Code: PDP Rural
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 6 Hemlock Court S, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$375,900.00 ($138.15 / sqft )

6 Hemlock Court S Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Pre Construction. To be built. Brand New, Upgraded 4 Bedroom Home in Sugarmill Woods Community. Featuring 4 spacious bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, and a 3 car garage, this home offers modern living at i

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2721 sqft
  1. MLSID: P4937936
  2. Provided by NEW BUILD SERVICES
  3. Contact Katherine Vega
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 175 Pine Street, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$350,000.00 ($113.97 / sqft )

175 Pine Street Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to this stunning 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom residence, perfectly situated on over a quarter acre in the highly desirable community of Sugarmill Woods. This home offers the perfect blend of priva

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3071 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6353073
  2. Provided by MARK SPAIN REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Jeff Jones
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 66 Lone Pine Street, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$359,900.00 ($126.68 / sqft )

66 Lone Pine Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home located in Sugarmill Woods offering 2,165 sq ft of comfortable living in the heart of Homosassa. Perfectly positioned just minutes fro

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2841 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM723236
  2. Provided by OCALA'S CHOICE REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Lisa Whaley
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 15 Pitcairn Court, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$375,777.00 ($129.98 / sqft )

15 Pitcairn Court Virtual Tour More Like This

This well maintained home in Cypress Village in Sugarmill Woods has an impressive open floor plan with cathedral ceilings to create an airy light filled atmosphere. The spacious 2176 sq ft includes a

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2891 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7885424
  2. Provided by RE/MAX CHAMPIONS
  3. Contact Diane s Hawk-Jump
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7 Bigleaf Court, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$380,000.00 ($129.16 / sqft )

7 Bigleaf Court Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

New ROOF to be installed before closing! Impeccably updated 4 bedroom, 3 bath home with recently glassed in Florida room. 2 car garage in Sugarmill Woods. Updated kitchen features new stainless ste

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2942 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8447297
  2. Provided by TROPIC SHORES REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Gloria Reagan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 71 Bells Of Ireland Court, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$349,900.00 ($113.86 / sqft )

71 Bells Of Ireland Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome home to this beautifully maintained 2021 residence in the highly desirable Sugarmill Woods communitywhere you can enjoy NO CDD fees, LOW HOA fees, and NO flood insurance required. This spaciou

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3073 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7884723
  2. Provided by TROPIC SHORES REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Connie Lucco
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9 Foxgreen Court, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$354,900.00 ($130.14 / sqft )

9 Foxgreen Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Beautiful Rutenberg home located in the highly desirable Sugarmill Woods. Home has great curb appeal with it's country look stucco lap siding & cozy front porch. Floors in the home are all tile except

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2727 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7881052
  2. Provided by REALTY EXECUTIVES AMERICA INC
  3. Contact Cathy Finelli, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5470 Hunter Run Lane, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$338,900.00 ($129.70 / sqft )

5470 Hunter Run Lane Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to "Deer Park," an over 55 Community in the heart of Sugarmill Woods, but not part of Sugarmill Woods. Good as new 2024 built 3/2 with tons of extras! Fireplace, all wood cabinets, granite thr

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2613 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5104108
  2. Provided by ERA AMERICAN SUNCOAST REALTY
  3. Contact Steve Latiff
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 39 Linder Street, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$367,000.00 ($123.86 / sqft )

39 Linder Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Presenting a stunning 3 bedroom, 2 bath, 3 car garage home in Sugarmill Woods. The inviting open floor plan provides natural light from the 2 solar tubes recently installed. The enlarged screened la

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2963 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8464873
  2. Provided by TROPIC SHORES REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Gloria Reagan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 13 Enclave Point S, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$394,000.00 ($107.09 / sqft )

13 Enclave Point S Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Located in The Enclave of Sugarmill Woods is a 3 bedroom, 2 bath, flex/office, 2 car garage home waiting for a new owner! The home was remodeled in 201

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3679 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8478960
  2. Provided by TROPIC SHORES REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Gloria Reagan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice