3446 Bayview Avenue, Weeki Wachee, FL 34607
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: 2255769 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 3446 Bayview Avenue
  • Viewed: 328
  • Price: $579,999
  • Price sqft: $697
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Bldg sqft: 832
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 1
  • Full Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 233
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.5712 / -82.6553
  • County: Hernando
  • City: Weeki Wachee
  • Zipcode: 34607
  • Subdivision: Pine Island Replat
  • Elementary School: Westside
  • Middle School: Fox Chapel
  • High School: Weeki Wachee
  • Provided by: Southern Coast to Country Rlty
  • Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    NEW PRICE REDUCTION! Check out this small island bungalow overlooking the beachfront and the open Gulf. This extraordinary location offers a rare opportunity to be amazed by spectacular sunsets and an abundance of native seabirds. You can literally cross the road to walk the beachfront and take a dip in the Gulf. No need to go outside to watch dolphin play. You can do that from inside this home. Sip a cocktail while being inspired by colorful sunsets and star gaze while watching the moon reflect off the water. If you're an early riser, a walk to the other side of the island reveals dazzling sunrises over the salt marsh. This little home in paradise sits on one of the few private roads on the island, which makes it more peaceful and quiet with a minimal amount of traffic. The home could use some maintenance and updating, but the A.C. system was replaced about three years ago, the water heater was replaced less than two years ago, and the pillars were replaced in 2017. Most of the front windows are hurricane grade, and the bathroom has been tastefully updated. The enclosed front porch (not vented for heat and air) has large windows that enhance the ever changing awesome views outside. Existing furniture is included. The beachfront is a mere few yards away, changing with the tides. Membership in the HOA is optional, but membership allows residents the use of a a very small boat ramp and dock at the community waterfront lot. Nearby is Bayport Park with public boat ramps and fishing pier, Roger's Park with cool spring water on the Weeki Wachee River, Weeki Wachee Springs State Park that features a live Mermaid show and Bucanneer Bay Water Park, and SunWest Park in Hudson near the waterfront village town of Aripeka where you can purchase fresh, local seafood. Scallop season is July and August and you need not travel far to see the Florida manatee. This is a truly unique and awesome property with stunning views and wildlife viewing opportunities that will amaze you every day. Seller is offering a home warranty to buyer.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 40
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Primary Bathroom - Shower No Tub
  • Legal Description: Pine Island Replat Of Pine Island Lot 29
  • Parcel Number: R13 222 16 3030 0000 0290
  • Style: Stilt
  • Views: 328
  • Zoning Code: R1B
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 5421 Gay Street, WEEKI WACHEE, FL 34607
$550,000.00 ($442.83 / sqft )

5421 Gay Street Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Write Your Own Story In the heart of Weeki Wacheewhere crystal clear spring waters wind gently toward the Gulf, where manatees drift like living sculptures beneath the surface, and where the legendary

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1242 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8382284
  2. Provided by PEOPLE'S TRUST REALTY
  3. Contact Summer Philhower
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4266 Deleon Drive, HERNANDO BEACH, FL 34607
$524,900.00 ($70.88 / sqft )

4266 Deleon Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

COME SEE THIS TROPICAL OASIS IN PARADISE !!! This beautifully remodeled 2 Bed / 2 Bath is the perfect Getaway and Investment Property. Open Split floor plan. Extra bonus room off the Garage. A beautif

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 7405 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7878873
  2. Provided by DENNIS REALTY&INVESTMENTS CORP
  3. Contact Leslie Tomlinson, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3302 Turks Cap Drive, HERNANDO BEACH, FL 34607
$565,000.00 ($132.07 / sqft )

3302 Turks Cap Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Enjoy the coastal lifestyle in this 3 level waterfront home located on a desirable corner lot in the boating community of Hernando Beach. Nestled in a peaceful neighborhood with indirect access to the

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 4278 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8444144
  2. Provided by HOMAN REALTY GROUP INC
  3. Contact Thomas "TJ" Homan, Jr
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3336 Gulfview Drive, HERNANDO BEACH, FL 34607
$565,000.00 ($208.03 / sqft )

3336 Gulfview Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Direct gulf access pool home on an oversized 8,600 sq ft lot with 77 feet of concrete seawall, just minutes to open water. This fully remodeled 3 bedroom + flex space, 2 bath, 2 car garage home offers

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2716 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8461133
  2. Provided by JT REALTY & ASSOCIATES
  3. Contact Sarah Hill
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3209 Rose Arbor Drive, HERNANDO BEACH, FL 34607
$554,900.00 ($158.68 / sqft )

3209 Rose Arbor Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to your dream home, a spacious and impeccably maintained 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom pool, canal to gulf front residence offering almost 3,500 sq ft of luxurious living space. Nestled in a vibrant,

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3497 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7882771
  2. Provided by TROPIC SHORES REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Elizabeth Casner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3285 Minnow Creek Drive, HERNANDO BEACH, FL 34607
$599,000.00 ($239.98 / sqft )

3285 Minnow Creek Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Waterfront paradise! This fully renovated 2 bedroom, 2 bath stilt home offers modern coastal living on a deep water canal just minutes from the Gulf. Every detail has been beautifully updated simply

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2496 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7880140
  2. Provided by KW REALTY ELITE PARTNERS
  3. Contact Tracie Maler, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3431 Palometa Drive, HERNANDO BEACH, FL 34607
$649,000.00 ($167.48 / sqft )

3431 Palometa Drive New Construction Reduced More Like This

SELLER MOTIVATED HUGE PRICE REDUCTION ON THIS BRAND NEW WATERFRONT HOME! Now is your chance to own a stunning, newly built waterfront residence at a drastically reduced price. Built by a respected l

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3875 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7880486
  2. Provided by BHHS FLORIDA PROPERTIES GROUP
  3. Contact Donna Rosner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3270 Hibiscus Drive, HERNANDO BEACH, FL 34607
$547,000.00 ($177.20 / sqft )

3270 Hibiscus Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

This elevated 2022 Gulfstream Homes custom build delivers modern coastal living with freedom and flexibility. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms in a thoughtful split open floor plan, this home offe

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3087 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7880914
  2. Provided by TROPIC SHORES REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Katrina Stough
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4207 Des Prez Court, HERNANDO BEACH, FL 34607
$659,000.00 ($215.36 / sqft )

4207 Des Prez Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your coastal dream home in Hernando Beach, Florida, where modern luxury and the tranquil Gulf Coast lifestyle converge! This stunning ELEVATED 3 story stilt home includes 3 bedrooms, 2.5 ba

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3060 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8460531
  2. Provided by PARADISE LIFE REALTY
  3. Contact Lou Tutko
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3423 Palometa Drive, HERNANDO BEACH, FL 34607
$585,000.00 ($170.46 / sqft )

3423 Palometa Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience elevated coastal living in this exceptional three story residence, perfectly situated on a quiet cul de sac with a private boat ramp and boat lift access leading directly to the Gulf of Ame

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3432 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7882272
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Jennifer Mankotya
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice