81 Straphmore Drive, HAINES CITY, FL 33844
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: P4938086 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 81 Straphmore Drive
  • Viewed: 42
  • Price: $159,900
  • Price sqft: $143
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Pond
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Bldg sqft: 1120
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 67
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.1045 / -81.678
  • County: POLK
  • City: HAINES CITY
  • Zipcode: 33844
  • Subdivision: Sweetwater Golf Tennis Club
  • Provided by: FLORIDA REALTY MARKETPLACE
  • Contact: Jenn Manzella
  • 863-877-1915
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    NO LOT RENT! Location, location, location.this beautifully updated double wide home sits on a scenic pond with a water fountain and a view of the 10th hole! Live the retirement lifestyle youve earned in the highly sought after 55+ gated golf community of Sweetwater Golf & Tennis Club, where ownership begins at age 50. Here, you own the land and a share in the community, giving every resident a voice. This amenity rich community features an 18 hole golf course for just $5 per round, a Pro Shop, tennis, pickleball, shuffleboard, horseshoes, bocce ball, a heated swimming pool, hot tub, and fitness center. The private pub and clubhouse include a craft room, library, and host a variety of social activities like billiards, bingo, card games, and community dinners. Enjoy fishing and boating on 800+ acre Lake Henry, with optional boat storage at the community dock. Inside the home, youll find 2 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and a separate workshop perfect for storage or hobbies. The seller has poured love into the property, with upgrades including a new electrical panel, 2023 HVAC system, luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout, new appliances, ceiling fans, and toilets. The home is being sold fully furnished. The ICON golf cart is for sale outside of the home purchase, so you can start enjoying the community in style! With a low HOA of just $387/month covering cable, internet, water, sewer, and trash (just pay electric and taxes), this is affordable retirement living at its best. Located only 8 miles from AdventHealth Heart of Florida Hospital and within 5 miles of Publix, Winn Dixie, Walmart, dining, and shopping, this home offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and community. Schedule your showing today and start living the lifestyle you deserve!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: French Doors, Lighting, Rain Gutters, Storage
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1120.00
  • Other Structures: Workshop
  • Roof: Other
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Level, On Golf Course, Private
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Covered, Driveway, Golf Cart Parking
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Gated, Golf Course, Maintenance, Optional Additional Fees, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Recreation Facilities, Shuffleboard Court, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Internet, Private Road, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 387.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Erica Mingel
  • Association Phone: 863-956-3822
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: SWEETWATER GOLF & TENNIS CLUB FIRST ADDITION PB 86 PGS 41 THRU 43 BLK A LOT 81
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33844 - Haines City/Grenelefe
  • Occupant Type: Tenant
  • Parcel Number: 26-27-26-490051-010810
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • View: Golf Course, Water
  • Views: 42
  • Zoning Code: RES
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 236 Ramsgate Way, HAINES CITY, FL 33844
$145,000.00 ($134.26 / sqft )

236 Ramsgate Way Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to easy Florida living in the highly sought after 55+ gated community of Sweetwater Golf & Tennis Club! This beautifully maintained home offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and r

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1080 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8491410
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Ken Jones
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 251 Patterson Road C-31, HAINES CITY, FL 33844
$148,000.00 ($257.84 / sqft )

251 Patterson Road C-31 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Central florida 55+ plus gated community. ... You own the land..... Furnished 2 bedroom, 1,1. 5 bathroom double wide mobile homecovered porch. Enjoy sitting out in the mornings drinking you coffee and

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 574 sqft
  1. MLSID: P4930244
  2. Provided by FLORIDA REALTY MARKETPLACE
  3. Contact Karen Branch
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4530 Lake Lowery Road, HAINES CITY, FL 33844
$149,500.00 ($111.24 / sqft )

4530 Lake Lowery Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Double Wide Mobile home featuring a detached garage and a screened in in ground pool, situated on a canal with a seawall and access to Lake Lowery. The property includes a private boat dock, perfect f

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1344 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4958726
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY SMART 1
  3. Contact David Small
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 251 Patterson Road H1, HAINES CITY, FL 33844
$149,900.00 ($144.14 / sqft )

251 Patterson Road H1 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

YOU OWN THE LAND!! Beautifully updated home in the 55+ gated West View Ridge community! This home is located in a community where you own your land. This move in ready property offers great curb appe

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1040 sqft
  1. MLSID: P4937046
  2. Provided by NEXTHOME NORRIS & COMPANY REALTY
  3. Contact Glenda DeVane
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12 Woodland Circle, HAINES CITY, FL 33844
$152,000.00 ($86.76 / sqft )

12 Woodland Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome home to this lovely 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom, manufactured home that sits on a nice sized corner lot. Sun Air Country Club is a nice quiet neighborhood with no HOA and no lot rent. You own the l

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1752 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4961344
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY SMART
  3. Contact Mindy Russo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3800 Lake Ellen Drive, HAINES CITY, FL 33844
$155,000.00 ($123.02 / sqft )

3800 Lake Ellen Drive More Like This

Enjoy peaceful country living with beatiful lake view! No hoa. 75 feet of lake/canal frontage in the back. This property comes with 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, recently remodeled and ready for a

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1260 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5145867
  2. Provided by RE/MAX HERITAGE PROFESSIONALS
  3. Contact Angie Garcia
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 356 Melbourn Drive, HAINES CITY, FL 33844
$155,500.00 ($142.40 / sqft )

356 Melbourn Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

This well maintained home has some updated appliances, pantry closet, new carpets thru out, 3 separate screened in areas for extended living space. A/C is updated 2020, Roof is new in 2024, plumbing

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1092 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4959980
  2. Provided by SWEETWATER RESALES
  3. Contact Lucille Spaulding
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 409 Dartmouth Drive, HAINES CITY, FL 33844
$157,800.00 ($126.44 / sqft )

409 Dartmouth Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Own your land and run your own life as this is a community owned by the residents and we make the decisions (I live here!) The HOA includes everything except your electric bill and lawn mowing! 2/2 pe

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1248 sqft
  1. MLSID: P4936509
  2. Provided by GOOD COMPANY REALTY INC.
  3. Contact Sanda Andrews
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 102 Newcastle Boulevard, HAINES CITY, FL 33844
$159,900.00 ($138.20 / sqft )

102 Newcastle Boulevard Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

This well maintained 1990 Palm Harbor home sits on a corner lot. 1040 SF plus 117 additional as part of the Florida room attached to the living room. Air conditioning, and roof replaced 2023. Double p

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1157 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4960684
  2. Provided by SWEETWATER RESALES
  3. Contact Anita Love
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 357 Melbourn Drive, HAINES CITY, FL 33844
$159,900.00 ($146.43 / sqft )

357 Melbourn Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

This is a very nice, well kept home. updated and ready for a buyer who wants to live in a golf community with deeded lots and many amenities and a lot of activities. Roof, A/C, plumbing has all been

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1092 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4961305
  2. Provided by SWEETWATER RESALES
  3. Contact Lucille Spaulding
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice