4040 Birkdale Drive, LAKE WALES, FL 33859
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: P4937011 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 4040 Birkdale Drive
  • Viewed: 37
  • Price: $284,900
  • Price sqft: $123
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Bldg sqft: 2307
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 182
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.9554 / -81.6584
  • County: POLK
  • City: LAKE WALES
  • Zipcode: 33859
  • Subdivision: Lake Ashton Golf Club Ph 02
  • Provided by: LAKE ASHTON REALTY INC.
  • Contact: Lori Raath
  • 863-221-5970
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Looking for a seasonal home with furniture? 4040 birkdale drive lake wales, florida could be exactly what you've been looking for. This home is so warm and inviting and the cdd debt is paid in full saving you $$$thousands$$$$. This well maintained bali floor plan offers excellent curb appeal with quality landscaping, decorative concrete curbing, paver drive and walk way. You will feel right at home the moment you step into this bright and airy home. The double glass doors at the entrance of this home are absolutely beautiful and allow an abundance of natural light into the home. Leave one door open for a nice cross breeze on a great fall day. This 2 bedroom / 2 bath home features open and spacious living and dinette areas. They flow seamlessly together. The glass sliders in the living space and dinette area lead to a covered, screened 30 x 10 lanai with tile flooring. The kitchen features 42" cabinets, ample counter space, ss appliances and breakfast bar. The guest area in this home is to the right of the entry; a pocket door provides privacy and separates the main living area from the guest bed/bath. A linen closet is in the hallway for your linens and bath towels. The primary suite features an en suite bath with his/her walk in closets, double sink vanity, walk in shower and linen closet. No carpet in this home! Improvements to this home include: roof (2020), a/c (2021) and hot water heater replacement. Furniture will convey with the sale of this home. The washer/dryer will convey with the sale of this home. Make an appointment to see this home today! Lake ashton offers a main clubhouse and a health and fitness center, 2 18 hole golf courses (memberships are optional), pro shop, restaurant, indoor/outdoor pools, tennis, pickle ball, bocce, fitness center, card, craft and billiards and more!! Lake ashton is a florida retirement community with spectacular amenities and activities. Community fees for this home are as follows: annual hoa fee $55. 00; annual cdd operations & maintenance $2,569. 00. City of lake wales fire tax fee $174. 00.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 1530.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Paved
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Basketball Court, Clubhouse, Fence Restrictions, Fitness Center, Gated, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Racquetball, Recreation Facilities, Sauna, Security, Shuffleboard Court, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Management
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 55.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Manager
  • Association Phone: 863-324-5100
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: LAKE ASHTON GOLF CLUB PHASE II PB 119 PGS 17-25 LOT 337
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33859 - Lake Wales
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 27-29-19-865200-003370
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Views: 37
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 4263 Ashton Club Drive, LAKE WALES, FL 33859
$299,900.00 ($106.54 / sqft )

4263 Ashton Club Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

LAKE ASHTON'S 4263 ASHTON CLUB DR OFFERS A STUNNING WATER & 9TH HOLE GOLF COURSE VIEW! A NEW ROOF will be installed by closing.The CDD bond is fully paid off. This Provence floor plan includes three

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2815 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4960960
  2. Provided by RED BIRD REALTY
  3. Contact Lisa Kleine
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4063 Birkdale Drive, LAKE WALES, FL 33859
$294,500.00 ($127.66 / sqft )

4063 Birkdale Drive Virtual Tour Green Listing Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to this beautiful home in the sought after 55+ community of Lake Ashton Golf in Lake Wales! NEW ROOF INSTALLED AUGUST 2025. This vibrant community offers a wealth of amenities, including two 1

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2307 sqft
  1. MLSID: P4934292
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY SMART 1
  3. Contact Anthony Medina
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4424 Waterford Drive, LAKE WALES, FL 33859
$275,000.00 ($119.20 / sqft )

4424 Waterford Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Great snowbird home! Furniture and washer/dryer to convey with the sale of 4424 waterford drive lake wales, florida 33859. Seller to give the buyer a $5,000 credit to be applied towards closing costs

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2307 sqft
  1. MLSID: P4937693
  2. Provided by LAKE ASHTON REALTY INC.
  3. Contact Lori Raath
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 375 Artemis Street, LAKE WALES, FL 33859
$312,240.00 ($109.52 / sqft )

375 Artemis Street Virtual Tour New Construction Reduced More Like This

Under Construction. Looking for something on trend and built to last? Style is delivered with the Eclipse. The first floor of this two story home shares an open layout between the kitchen, dining area

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2851 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6369166
  2. Provided by LENNAR REALTY
  3. Contact Ben Goldstein
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5036 Abigail Drive, LAKE WALES, FL 33859
$289,990.00 ($113.90 / sqft )

5036 Abigail Drive New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Pre Construction. To be built. The Mulberry floor plan epitomizes the charm of single story living with its spacious and versatile layout, perfectly cra

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2546 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5112366
  2. Provided by OLYMPUS EXECUTIVE REALTY INC
  3. Contact Nancy Pruitt, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4317 Dinner Lake Drive, LAKE WALES, FL 33859
$275,000.00 ($103.38 / sqft )

4317 Dinner Lake Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

HUGE PRICE DROP! Welcome home to comfort, space, and a prime location. This charming 4 bedroom, 2 bath residence is nestled in a gated community near Lake Suzanne and Dinner Lake, ideally located with

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2660 sqft
  1. MLSID: P4936704
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY SMART 1
  3. Contact David Small
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 105 Hill Circle, LAKE WALES, FL 33859
$335,000.00 ($119.64 / sqft )

105 Hill Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

The property is a two unit duplex perfect for living in one side and generating income on the other side. One unit is a 3 bedroom/2 bath unit with the owner living in it, but the rent amount should be

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2800 sqft
  1. MLSID: P4937844
  2. Provided by BROKERS REALTY OF CENTRAL FLOR
  3. Contact Renee Butler
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 304 Lake Suzanne Drive, LAKE WALES, FL 33859
$275,000.00 ($113.08 / sqft )

304 Lake Suzanne Drive Adult Community More Like This

Located in the maintenance free, gated community of Chalet Estates, this distinctive home offers a versatile layout designed for comfort and privacy. The sought after Sauvignon floor plan features 3 b

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2432 sqft
  1. MLSID: P4938073
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 MYERS REALTY LAKE WALES
  3. Contact Eileen Belanger
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4425 Turnberry Lane, LAKE WALES, FL 33859
$329,900.00 ($134.76 / sqft )

4425 Turnberry Lane Virtual Tour Green Listing Adult Community More Like This

If you have a "furry" member of your household, you do not want to miss out on this home. A 24 foot long, fully "birdcaged" pet run with artificial turf for easy cleanup is at the back of the home and

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2448 sqft
  1. MLSID: P4937631
  2. Provided by A+ REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Michael Krigelski
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5051 Abigail Drive, LAKE WALES, FL 33859
$289,990.00 ($113.90 / sqft )

5051 Abigail Drive Virtual Tour New Construction Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Pre Construction. To be built. Mulberry floor plan epitomizes the charm of single story living with its spacious and versatile layout, perfectly crafted

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2546 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5109191
  2. Provided by OLYMPUS EXECUTIVE REALTY INC
  3. Contact Nancy Pruitt, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice