2650 Coco Plum Drive, MATLACHA, FL 33993
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: OM718450 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 2650 Coco Plum Drive
  • Viewed: 24
  • Price: $349,000
  • Price sqft: $589
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Canal - Saltwater
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Bldg sqft: 593
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Baths: 1
  • Full Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 87
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 26.6297 / -82.0727
  • County: LEE
  • City: MATLACHA
  • Zipcode: 33993
  • Subdivision: Gearys Add
  • Provided by: WHITETAIL PROPERTIES REAL ESTATE
  • Contact: Erik Flett
  • 217-577-3699
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    This canal front residential property is located at 2650 Coco Plum Drive in Cape Coral, Florida, within the Matlacha area of Lee County. The property sits along a saltwater canal that provides access to surrounding waterways consistent with local conditions and navigational regulations. Matlacha is a coastal community positioned between Pine Island and the mainland, known for its compact layout, waterfront setting, and connection to nearby fishing areas and barrier islands. The residence on the property is a single story cabin style home featuring one bedroom and one bathroom. A garage is included, offering enclosed parking and storage. The garage is equipped with a hurricane rated garage door designed to meet applicable wind resistance standards. The home is situated on a canal front lot with established shoreline improvements that support marine use. Along the water frontage, a seawall was newly constructed in 2020. A dock and boat lift were also installed in 2020, providing direct access to the canal. The boat lift includes a canvas cover, which offers protection for a vessel when not in use. Water depth, vessel suitability, and navigability should be independently verified by prospective buyers based on intended use and seasonal conditions. The roof of the home was replaced in 2021 prior to Hurricane Ian. According to the information provided, the structure did not sustain roof damage during that storm. Buyers are encouraged to conduct their own inspections to confirm the condition and remaining service life of the roof and all other improvements. The canal system connected to the property leads toward open water areas that are commonly used for boating and access to nearby fishing flats and coastal waters. The waterways also provide routes for traveling by boat to nearby islands and beaches, subject to local regulations, tides, and weather conditions. No representation is made regarding travel times or water conditions. The property is located within walking distance of local dining establishments, retail shops, and art galleries in Matlacha. The area is known for its locally owned businesses and pedestrian friendly layout. This setting allows residents to access nearby amenities without reliance on long drives while remaining connected to the broader Lee County region. Road access to the property is provided by Coco Plum Drive, a maintained residential roadway. Utilities serving the home are consistent with other residential properties in the area, though buyers should verify specific service providers and availability. Any future modifications, expansions, or changes in use should be reviewed with Lee County and applicable local agencies to ensure compliance with zoning, building, and environmental regulations. This property may be suitable for buyers seeking a small waterfront residence with established marine infrastructure in a coastal Florida community. All property details, measurements, and allowable uses should be independently verified prior to purchase.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Other, Private Mailbox
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Living Area: 468.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Boat
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: None
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Interior Features: Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan
  • Legal Description: GEARYS ADDN TO MATLACHA PB 9 PG 4 LOTS 104 + 105 + SW 1/2 OF 106
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33993 - Cape Coral
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 24-44-22-05-00000.1040
  • View: Water
  • Views: 24
  • Zoning Code: MH-1
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1604 7th Ave, CAPE CORAL, FL 33993
$359,900.00 ($173.36 / sqft )

1604 7th Ave Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Like new and improved, built in 2023 and seller did fence and improvements after, perfect condition, very motivated seller.

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2076 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2026008289
  2. Provided by New Emporium Properties, Inc.
  3. Contact Yulieth Pena-Mesa
  4. (786) 447-8466
  5. Provided through
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1122 15th St, CAPE CORAL, FL 33993
$384,000.00 ($185.60 / sqft )

1122 15th St Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Information Property Information: Already finished Stunning new construction single family home is located in Cape Coral, the fastest growing city in Florida. This home features an amazing floor pla

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2069 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2025021557
  2. Provided by M&M Realty Solutions LLC
  3. Contact Arianty Pain
  4. (239) 656-1620
  5. Provided through
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8 8th Ter , CAPE CORAL, FL 33993
$320,000.00 ($155.11 / sqft )

8 8th Ter Virtual Tour More Like This

This 2022 built home is just like new! 4 bedrooms, 2 baths plus a flex space that could be used in many ways! The kitchen is beautiful with granite counters, lots of wood cabinets, a pantry and stainl

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2063 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2026011224
  2. Provided by Rossman Realty Group Inc
  3. Contact Susan Collins
  4. (239) 542-2084
  5. Provided through
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for Address Not Provided
$369,995.00 ($164.88 / sqft )

Address Not Provided Virtual Tour More Like This

2022 Built 4/2 with 1809 sq. ft. with open floor plan, separate bedroom layout for privacy, 2 car garage, large laundry room and a separate dining area next to the kitchen. Many options and flexibi

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2244 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2026018102
  2. Provided by Land Ho Real Estate of FL
  3. Contact Adam Menkes
  4. (239) 945-5555
  5. Provided through
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 428 13th Ter, CAPE CORAL, FL 33993
$369,900.00 ($180.97 / sqft )

428 13th Ter Virtual Tour More Like This

2022 Built Home For Sale * Not In A Flood Zone * No Flood Insurance Required * 3 bedrooms / 2 bathrooms * 1,622 sqft * Very Well Maintained, Link New Property!!! * Desirable Neighborhood in NW Cape Co

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2044 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2026006748
  2. Provided by Schooner Bay Realty, Inc.
  3. Contact Elizabeth Bracero
  4. (239) 997-4000
  5. Provided through
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1209 25th Place, CAPE CORAL, FL 33993
$360,000.00 ($100.98 / sqft )

1209 25th Place Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover your dream home in this vibrant community, where a stunning caged pool and expansive screened lanai invite serene mornings and relaxing evenings amidst lush greenery and mature palms. This be

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3565 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7520162
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Lesley Barton
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3245 Gulfstream Parkway, CAPE CORAL, FL 33993
$399,900.00 ($157.57 / sqft )

3245 Gulfstream Parkway Virtual Tour New Construction Reduced More Like This

Under Construction. Amazing Contemporary new Construction Home, 3bed 2 bath plus a DEN, 1,715sqft, HURRICANE IMPACT WINDOWS and DOORS, PAVED DRIVEWAY with beautiful pathway to the home, all wood looki

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2538 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7520182
  2. Provided by RE/MAX TREND
  3. Contact Christine Maier
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1721 2nd Street, CAPE CORAL, FL 33993
$359,000.00 ($163.85 / sqft )

1721 2nd Street Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Check out this brand new construction, move in ready gem! This beautifully designed 3 bedroom plus den, 2 bath home sits right on a freshwater canal, offering peaceful water views from the screened in

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2191 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4690128
  2. Provided by PREMIERE PLUS REALTY COMPANY
  3. Contact Kevin O'Reilly
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2102 6th Place, CAPE CORAL, FL 33993
$329,900.00 ($143.87 / sqft )

2102 6th Place Foreclosure Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your waterfront retreat in Cape Coral! Built in 2024, this beautifully designed 4 bedroom, 2 bath home offers 1,787 square feet of modern living space situated along the scenic Loch Ness Wa

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2293 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7525042
  2. Provided by KW PEACE RIVER PARTNERS
  3. Contact Cynthia Logan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1910 27th Place, CAPE CORAL, FL 33993
$339,000.00 ($184.14 / sqft )

1910 27th Place Virtual Tour More Like This

Charming 2024 Cape Coral Gem No Flood Insurance Required! Welcome to your brand new haven in Cape Coral! This immaculate 3 bedroom, 2 bath home, built in 2024, offers a well sized and thoughtfull

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1841 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7520060
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER SUNSTAR REALTY
  3. Contact Ryan Finnegan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice