807 National Street, Hernando, FL 34442
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: 854675 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 807 National Street
  • Viewed: 9
  • Price: $385,000
  • Price sqft: $173
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Bldg sqft: 2230
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 5
  • Additional Information
  • County: CITRUS
  • City: Hernando
  • Zipcode: 34442
  • Description
    Your own national treasure on National Street. Situated on just over an acre in Hernando, this thoughtfully remodeled 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom pool home offers a blend of updated style, functional living space, and laid back Florida charm. The converted garage adds flexible living space that can function as a family room, game room, home office, or potential third bedroom, giving the home additional versatility beyond the traditional 2 bedroom layout. The completely redesigned kitchen serves as the heart of the home with quartz countertops, soft close cabinetry, new Samsung appliances, and updated finishes throughout. Luxury vinyl plank and tile flooring run throughout, while the split floor plan provides added comfort and privacy. Natural light pours through the beautiful front bay window, giving the home a bright and welcoming feel from the moment you walk in. The primary bathroom was updated with a new shower in 2022, adding to the homes long list of improvements. Outside, the oversized screened in pool creates a great space for relaxing or hosting guests, complete with an outdoor shower to rinse off after long sunny afternoons. The detached shed is equipped with electricity, offering additional storage, workshop, or hobby space. Recent updates include new windows in 2022, HVAC 2022, water heater 2022, new pool deck 2022, new pool screen 2025, and gutters replaced in 2026. With stylish updates, versatile spaces, and plenty of room to spread out inside and out, this Hernando property is one worth discovering.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Landscaping, RainGutters, PavedDriveway
  • Flooring: LuxuryVinylPlank, Tile
  • Living Area: 1845.00
  • Other Structures: Sheds
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Acreage, Flat, Rectangular, Trees
School Information
  • High School: Lecanto High
  • Middle School: Lecanto Middle
  • School Elementary: Forest Ridge Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Paved, GarageDoorOpener
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Concrete, InGround, Pool, ScreenEnclosure
  • Water Source: Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: CentralAir
  • Heating: HeatPump
  • Road Frontage Type: CountyRoad
  • Sewer: SepticTank
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: LegalAccounting
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 180.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Pet Deposit: 0.00
  • Security Deposit: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Trash Expense: 0.00
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, ElectricOven, ElectricRange, Disposal, Microwave, WaterHeater
  • Association Name: Citrus Hills
  • Interior Features: DualSinks, HighCeilings, MainLevelPrimary, PrimarySuite, OpenFloorplan, StoneCounters, SplitBedrooms, ShowerOnly, SeparateShower, UpdatedKitchen, VaultedCeilings, WalkInClosets, WoodCabinets, FrenchDoorsAtriumDoors, SlidingGlassDoors
  • Legal Description: CITRUS HILLS 1ST ADD PB 9 PG 73 LT 26 BLK 47
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 08
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 2302607
  • Possession: Closing
  • Style: Ranch, OneStory
  • The Range: 0.00
  • Topography: Varied
  • Zoning Code: CRR
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 560 Falconry Court, HERNANDO, FL 34442
$399,900.00 ($131.29 / sqft )

560 Falconry Court Virtual Tour More Like This

This beautiful Citrus Hills home is a must see! It is situated next to the 17th hole on the CITRUS HILLS GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB LLC. There is an oversized screened lanai and pool. The kitchen has been up

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3046 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8465262
  2. Provided by DALTON WADE INC
  3. Contact Maureen Greif
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7059 Lecanto Highway, HERNANDO, FL 34442
$399,000.00 ($91.94 / sqft )

7059 Lecanto Highway Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

*** Huge Price Reduction *** Discover a truly exceptional two story barndominium, set on more than 9 serene, tree studded acres is a property that feels like your own private escape. This custom buil

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 4340 sqft
  4. Approx. 9.16 acres
  1. MLSID: OM714398
  2. Provided by ACARTA REALTY
  3. Contact Leo Blum, Jr
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1650 Laurel Glen Path, HERNANDO, FL 34442
$410,000.00 ($174.62 / sqft )

1650 Laurel Glen Path Virtual Tour More Like This

Owner Financing Available for Qualified Buyers! Welcome to this beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 2 bath home located in the highly desirable Celina Hills neighborhood of Citrus Hills, within the reno

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2348 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7880525
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER WEAVER GROUP REALTY
  3. Contact Thomas Dishman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1276 Pearson Street, HERNANDO, FL 34442
$384,900.00 ($136.34 / sqft )

1276 Pearson Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your dream home in the highly sought after Citrus Hills neighborhood! This beautifully remodeled 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom residence boasts a serene one acre lot, perfect for enjoying the tranq

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2823 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.00 acres
  1. MLSID: OM706150
  2. Provided by SELLSTATE NGR-INVERNESS
  3. Contact Katie Hensley
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 279 Pearson Street, HERNANDO, FL 34442
$420,000.00 ($169.22 / sqft )

279 Pearson Street Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Welcome to this gorgeous 2024 new construction home in Citrus County, offering 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,700 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space. Set on a sprawling 1.01 acre lot, 2

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2482 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.01 acres
  1. MLSID: TB8413587
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC.
  3. Contact Angela Royster
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4421 Little Dove Terrace, HERNANDO, FL 34442
$449,000.00 ($132.21 / sqft )

4421 Little Dove Terrace Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Better than new and nothing like the neighbors. Built in 2023 and custom designed, this 3 bedroom + office, 2 bath home sits on 1.2 wooded acres in the

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3396 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.20 acres
  1. MLSID: TB8460481
  2. Provided by ALEXANDER REAL ESTATE, INC.
  3. Contact Ann MacKinnon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 375 Liberty Street, HERNANDO, FL 34442
$365,000.00 ($129.99 / sqft )

375 Liberty Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to Citrus Hills living at its best! This 3 bedroom, 2 bath pool home sits on a spacious half acre lot with a beautiful view of the 9th green of the Oaks Courseperfect for enjoying peaceful mor

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2808 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7883969
  2. Provided by HOMAN REALTY GROUP INC
  3. Contact Beth Powanda
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 837 Epsom Court, HERNANDO, FL 34442
$394,900.00 ($151.25 / sqft )

837 Epsom Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to the Citrus Hills Lifestyle, this stunning 3 bedroom, 2 bath home is the definition of move in ready, packed with thoughtful upgrades from top to bottom and perfectly positioned on the 12th

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2611 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8501765
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC.
  3. Contact David Ryder, III
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3125 Canterbury Lake Drive, HERNANDO, FL 34442
$355,000.00 ($146.15 / sqft )

3125 Canterbury Lake Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

A beautiful, well appointed house in the desirable Citrus Hills Community, Canterbury Lakes Estates in Hernando, Florida. When you walk into the house, your eyes are immediately drawn to the open, wel

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2429 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM717350
  2. Provided by TROPIC SHORES REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Myriam Reulen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 826 Gaines Lane, HERNANDO, FL 34442
$350,000.00 ($141.47 / sqft )

826 Gaines Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

EXCEPTIONAL OPPORTUNITY to live in the beautiful, deed restricted community of CITRUS HILLS with a $10,000 CONCESSION towards BUYER'S CLOSING COSTS! Situated on a nearly one acre corner parcel shaded

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2474 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM721018
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY-ELITE P
  3. Contact Tomika Spires-Hanssen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice