5 Byrsonima Loop, Homosassa, FL 34446
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: 850083 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 5 Byrsonima Loop
  • Viewed: 118
  • Price: $299,999
  • Price sqft: $114
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Bldg sqft: 2640
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 170
  • Additional Information
  • County: CITRUS
  • City: Homosassa
  • Zipcode: 34446
  • Subdivision: Sugarmill Woods The Hammocks
  • Elementary School: Lecanto Primary
  • Middle School: Lecanto
  • High School: Lecanto
  • Provided by: Key 1 Realty, Inc.
  • REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Enter to vaulted ceilings, beautiful bamboo floors in living and dining room and a cozy fireplace. Remodeled kitchen in 2023 includes white raised panel cabinetry with soft close features, stainless pull outs, Kohler farm sink, new faucets and disposal. Small patio outside nook for your grill. Family room has a wall of cabinets, one set up as desk area. Spacious Master with updated shower and cabinets in Master bath. Nice sized guest room has its own door to guest bath. Lots of cabinets, utility sink and newer washer/dryer in laundry room. Side entry garage boasts bump out area, hook up for a sink and pull down stairs. Many other improvements done by seller. Expensive items done like roof, gutters, and leaf guards in 2022 plus HVAC brand new in 2022; water heater replaced 2023. The Hammocks is a 55 plus community of detached villas and a HOA of $329 a month that includes: full yard maintenance, irrigation system and water bill for the yard, Wi Fi, cable, trash and recycle pick up, pest control for the yard , use of a community heated pool plus a small cabana for get togethers. This home has been loved!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: SprinklerIrrigation, Landscaping, RainGutters, ConcreteDriveway
  • Flooring: Bamboo, Carpet, Tile
  • Living Area: 2005.00
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle, RidgeVents
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Greenbelt, Sloped, Wooded
School Information
  • High School: Lecanto High
  • Middle School: Lecanto Middle
  • School Elementary: Lecanto Primary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Driveway, Garage, Private, Boat, GarageDoorOpener, RvAccessParking
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: None, Community
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: CentralAir, Electric
  • Heating: Central, Electric, HeatPump
  • Road Frontage Type: CountyRoad
  • Sewer: PublicSewer
  • Utilities: HighSpeedInternetAvailable, UndergroundUtilities
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: CableTv, HighSpeedInternet, LegalAccounting, MaintenanceGrounds, Pools, ReserveFund, Sprinkler, Security, Trash
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 132.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Pet Deposit: 0.00
  • Security Deposit: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Trash Expense: 0.00
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, ElectricOven, ElectricRange, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, WaterHeater, Washer
  • Association Name: Cypress Village
  • Interior Features: Attic, DualSinks, EatInKitchen, Fireplace, HighCeilings, LaminateCounters, MainLevelPrimary, PrimarySuite, OpenFloorplan, PullDownAtticStairs, SplitBedrooms, ShowerOnly, SolarTubes, SeparateShower, UpdatedKitchen, VaultedCeilings, WalkInClosets, WindowTreatments, FirstFloorEntry
  • Legal Description: Lot 67 The Hammocks of Sugarmill Woods
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 22
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 2550593
  • Possession: Closing
  • Style: Ranch, OneStory
  • The Range: 0.00
  • Views: 118
  • Zoning Code: PDR
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 175 Pine Street, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$350,000.00 ($113.97 / sqft )

175 Pine Street Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to this stunning 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom residence, perfectly situated on over a quarter acre in the highly desirable community of Sugarmill Woods. This home offers the perfect blend of priva

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3071 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6353073
  2. Provided by MARK SPAIN REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Jeff Jones
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 66 Lone Pine Street, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$359,900.00 ($126.68 / sqft )

66 Lone Pine Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home located in Sugarmill Woods offering 2,165 sq ft of comfortable living in the heart of Homosassa. Perfectly positioned just minutes fro

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2841 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM723236
  2. Provided by OCALA'S CHOICE REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Lisa Whaley
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 71 Bells Of Ireland Court, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$349,900.00 ($113.86 / sqft )

71 Bells Of Ireland Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome home to this beautifully maintained 2021 residence in the highly desirable Sugarmill Woods communitywhere you can enjoy NO CDD fees, LOW HOA fees, and NO flood insurance required. This spaciou

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3073 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7884723
  2. Provided by TROPIC SHORES REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Connie Lucco
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9 Foxgreen Court, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$354,900.00 ($130.14 / sqft )

9 Foxgreen Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Beautiful Rutenberg home located in the highly desirable Sugarmill Woods. Home has great curb appeal with it's country look stucco lap siding & cozy front porch. Floors in the home are all tile except

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2727 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7881052
  2. Provided by REALTY EXECUTIVES AMERICA INC
  3. Contact Cathy Finelli, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1 Plumbago Drive, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$359,000.00 ($121.53 / sqft )

1 Plumbago Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome home to where the rhythm of Old Florida living meets comfort, space, and quiet sophistication in the heart of Sugarmill Woods, just minutes from the charm of Homosassa. From the moment you

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2954 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8463369
  2. Provided by NEXTHOME GULF COAST
  3. Contact Tony Anderson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4 Blair Court, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$299,000.00 ($106.71 / sqft )

4 Blair Court Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Tucked away in the sought after Oak Village of Sugarmill Woods, this 3 bedroom, 2 bath pool home offers a great blend of space, comfort, and opportunity

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2802 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM719497
  2. Provided by EPIQUE REALTY, INC.
  3. Contact Alice Prahm
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 53 Woodfield Circle, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$356,900.00 ($134.73 / sqft )

53 Woodfield Circle Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

2025 new build, this custom updated genesis model from commence has 3 bedrooms 2 bathrooms + full 2 car garage + 0. 23 acres + golf course frontage with 2,000+ square feet of living space in the golf

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2649 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6324694
  2. Provided by THE WILKINS WAY LLC
  3. Contact William Wygle
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5 Mangrove Court S, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$289,000.00 ($109.14 / sqft )

5 Mangrove Court S Virtual Tour More Like This

Cypress Village of Sugarmill Woods Spacious 2 bedroom, 2 bath, 2 car garage home with private greenbelt area to the rear. Over 1800 SF of living area with a formal living room, family room and a sp

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2648 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8493756
  2. Provided by PEOPLE'S TRUST REALTY
  3. Contact Wes Radford Jr, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 35 Black Willow Street, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$279,900.00 ($92.71 / sqft )

35 Black Willow Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Wonderful 3/2/2 Home in Sugarmill Woods This custom built home shows immaculate and feels very welcoming from the time you open the front door entering into the large great room. This gem features hig

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3019 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM716900
  2. Provided by TROPIC SHORES REALTY
  3. Contact Makayla Polk
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 15 Byrsonima Loop, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$315,900.00 ($116.18 / sqft )

15 Byrsonima Loop Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Move in ready, this 3 bedroom, 2 bath home offers an open floorplan with a blend of tile and carpet throughout. Tile replaced 2025. Vaulted ceilings create a bright, spacious feel, while the glassed i

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2719 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM717777
  2. Provided by WSR HOME BUYERS, LLC
  3. Contact Wilma Staley Jasper
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice