825 Oakdale Street, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: O6396351 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 825 Oakdale Street
  • Viewed: 23
  • Price: $792,500
  • Price sqft: $278
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1935
  • Bldg sqft: 2848
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 37
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.4918 / -81.5319
  • County: ORANGE
  • City: WINDERMERE
  • Zipcode: 34786
  • Subdivision: Windermere Town
  • Elementary School: Windermere Elem
  • Middle School: Gotha Middle
  • High School: Olympia High
  • Provided by: EXP REALTY LLC
  • Contact: Mildred Hershiser
  • 888-883-8509
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Back on the market no fault of the home! Only home on windermeres iconic sandy streets under $800,000 dont miss your chance. Back on the market and better than ever, this charming traditional cottage now features thoughtful exterior enhancements that further showcase its incredible homesite and future potential. Nestled along one of windermeres signature sandy streets, this property offers the perfect blend of nostalgia, community, and conveniencejust steps from the farmers market, town hall, windermere library, the new ace hardware plaza, and beloved town events. Set on an expansive. 38 acre lot beneath beautiful mature trees, this 3 bedroom, 2 bath home now features a freshly cleared and improved backyard. Select trees and brush have been professionally trimmed and removed, creating a more open, usable space ideal for recreation, entertaining, or future expansion. Whether you envision a pool, home addition, or simply the ultimate setting for flag football and weekend gatherings, the groundwork has been laid. Inside, the home welcomes you with a vaulted ceiling great room and kitchen featuring newly refinished real wood floors, exposed beams, and abundant natural light. A cozy adjacent living room offers built in shelving and a double closet. The quaint kitchen blends character and function with tile and wood countertops, vintage style paneled appliances, and nearby laundry. A separate dining room with real wood floors comfortably seats eight and opens through french doors to a refreshed screened rear porchperfect for relaxing evenings overlooking your newly enhanced backyard. From here, updated wood steps lead directly into the fully fenced yard. The bedroom wing includes two secondary bedrooms with a shared hall bath, while the private primary suite features its own en suite bath and french doors opening to a secluded outdoor porch. Major updates provide peace of mind: brand new roof & skylights (11/2025), hvac (may 2024), natural gas water heater (oct 2021), exterior paint (jan 2024), wired for high speed fiber by att and more. The home also includes a transferable annual termite bond, recent septic service (june 2025), and ongoing maintenance including tree care and exterior improvements. An oversized carport with a large enclosed storage/workshop space completes this exceptional windermere opportunity. Back on market by choice not condition. Your second chance is here.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: French Doors, Lighting, Rain Gutters, Storage
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 1664.00
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level, Unpaved
School Information
  • High School: Olympia High
  • Middle School: Gotha Middle
  • School Elementary: Windermere Elem
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Private, Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sprinkler Well, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Filtration System
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: PLAT OF WINDERMERE G/36 LOT 104
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34786 - Windermere
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 17-23-28-9336-01-040
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Cottage, Traditional
  • Views: 23
  • Zoning Code: SFR
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 6631 Crestmont Glen Lane, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$834,000.00 ($224.92 / sqft )

6631 Crestmont Glen Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 6631 Crestmont Glen Lane, a beautifully maintained executive home in the gated community of Glenmuir. Set on a large and spacious, landscaped lot, this 4 bedroom, 3.5 bath residence offers

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3708 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6323076
  2. Provided by IRM INVEST., REAL EST.& MGMT.
  3. Contact Gonzalo Senior
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7409 Fairgrove Avenue, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$769,000.00 ($179.09 / sqft )

7409 Fairgrove Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Enjoy resort style living in the heart of Windermere! Located just minutes from major attractions, top rated schools, and Downtown Orlando, this beautifully maintained 5 bedroom, 3 bath home offers th

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4294 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6320456
  2. Provided by DALTON WADE INC
  3. Contact Cristina DeJesus
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 13633 Ancilla Boulevard, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$849,000.00 ($176.95 / sqft )

13633 Ancilla Boulevard More Like This

Wake up to serene pond views in this beautifully upgraded 5 bedroom, 3.5 bathroom home located in the highly sought after Summerport community of Windermere. A charming front porch overlooks the fount

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4798 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6403031
  2. Provided by JUPITER PROPERTIES, INC
  3. Contact Marya Baqri
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7180 Beek Street, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$780,000.00 ($172.61 / sqft )

7180 Beek Street More Like This

Spacious 6 Bedroom Home Just Minutes from Disney! Discover the perfect blend of space, comfort, and convenience in this stunning Hayden floorplan by Pulte Homes, located in the highly sought after Win

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4519 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6393213
  2. Provided by FOLIO REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Maria Ubillus
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3328 Wax Berry Court, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$925,000.00 ($249.06 / sqft )

3328 Wax Berry Court Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Located within Lake Butler Estates, one of Windermeres most private and established communities, this 4 bedroom, 4 bath pool home is situated on a one a

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3714 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.00 acres
  1. MLSID: O6355868
  2. Provided by PREFERRED REAL ESTATE BROKERS
  3. Contact Ferris Kassar
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4309 Saltmarsh Sparrow Drive, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$799,000.00 ($216.12 / sqft )

4309 Saltmarsh Sparrow Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Check out 4309 Saltmarsh Sparrow Dr, a residence featuring a partial flooring replacement that enhances its overall presentation. The kitchen is equipped with all stainless steel appliances and includ

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 3697 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6396295
  2. Provided by OPENDOOR BROKERAGE LLC
  3. Contact Karen Albright
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11903 Cave Run Avenue, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$750,000.00 ($171.82 / sqft )

11903 Cave Run Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Stunning move in ready home in the highly sought after Windermere Trails community, located in a top rated school district and just 2 miles from Walt Disney World! This beautifully upgraded 4 bedroom,

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4365 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6392757
  2. Provided by LOKATION
  3. Contact Yan Zheng
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4415 Blue Major Drive, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$815,000.00 ($253.82 / sqft )

4415 Blue Major Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

This beautiful MOVE IN READY two story home is located in the highly desired community of Summerport in Windermere! The Wow factor begins the moment the front door opens to a towering cathedral ceilin

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3211 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6359496
  2. Provided by M2M REALTY
  3. Contact Mariana Micheti
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7174 Beek Street, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$725,000.00 ($211.62 / sqft )

7174 Beek Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this solid built 1 story 5 bedroom split plan, 3 full baths home with 2464 square feet of well designed living space, plus a 3 car garage and no rear neighbor as it backs to the brick wall

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3426 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6402279
  2. Provided by RE/MAX CENTRAL REALTY
  3. Contact Ron Hernquist
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6752 Trellis Vine Loop, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$930,000.00 ($196.91 / sqft )

6752 Trellis Vine Loop Virtual Tour More Like This

Designed for those who crave space, privacy, and elevated living, this exceptional newer home offers 5 bedrooms plus two bonus rooms, including all 4 main bedrooms with walk in closets and a private g

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4723 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6376318
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Candice Liceaga
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice