2800 Celery Avenue, SANFORD, FL 32771
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: O6370390 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 2800 Celery Avenue
  • Viewed: 29
  • Price: $570,000
  • Price sqft: $185
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1923
  • Bldg sqft: 3083
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 134
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.8018 / -81.2328
  • County: SEMINOLE
  • City: SANFORD
  • Zipcode: 32771
  • Subdivision: None
  • Elementary School: Midway Elementary
  • Middle School: Millennium Middle
  • High School: Seminole High
  • Provided by: KELLER WILLIAMS ADVANTAGE REALTY
  • Contact: Kim Garcia
  • 407-977-7600
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Back on the Market with UPDATED ELECTRICAL! Priced to SELL at APPRAISED VALUE! This beautifully maintained historic home sits on over an acre in the heart of Sanford, offering more than 2,600 square feet of timeless character and modern comfort. A welcoming front patio leads into a bright, spacious living area featuring hardwood floors, a gas fireplace, and abundant natural light. French doors open to a formal dining room on one side and a private sunroomperfect for a home office or playroomon the other. The light filled kitchen is the heart of the home, complete with a gas range, double sinks, wood cabinetry, tiled counters, a breakfast nook, and built in storage. The first floor primary bedroom features custom built ins and a private bath, while the second floor offers three additional bedrooms, a shared bath, and a bonus room. Ample closets and linen storage are found throughout. Off the kitchen, a laundry room and rear entrance lead to a screened porch and deck overlooking the expansive backyardideal for relaxing or entertaining. The property also includes a fire pit, detached workshop with electricity, and a large storage shed with electrical panel all ready for wiring. Recent updates within the last three years include a newer roof, windows, HVAC, electrical, gutters, front double wood doors, septic pump, updated plumbing, plus an active termite bond and animal protection trenching for added peace of mind. Zoned A 1 agricultural, the property allows barn animals such as chickens, goats, cows, and horses. Ideally located near downtown Sanfords shops, restaurants, coffee spots, farmers market, and year round events, with direct access to the Lake Monroe bike and walking trail right out front. Publix, gas stations, major highways, and Orlando Sanford International Airport are just minutes away. Homes like this rarely come availableschedule your showing today to experience this one of a kind historic gem.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, French Doors, Lighting, Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk, Storage
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Other, Wood
  • Living Area: 2624.00
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Workshop
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Drainage Canal, City Limits, In County, Oversized Lot, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Seminole High
  • Middle School: Millennium Middle
  • School Elementary: Midway Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Oversized, Tandem
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public, Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Other, Propane, Public, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Other, Range, Range Hood
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Chair Rail, Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: SEC 29 TWP 19S RGE 31E W 5 CH OF E 10 CH OF S 4 CH (LESS E 110 FT)
  • Levels: Two
  • Area Major: 32771 - Sanford/Lake Forest
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 29-19-31-300-022A-0000
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Craftsman, Florida
  • Views: 29
  • Zoning Code: A-1
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1140 Basalt Lane, SANFORD, FL 32771
$639,990.00 ($106.67 / sqft )

1140 Basalt Lane Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Welcome to 1140 Basalt Lane in Sanford, Florida: a stunning new construction home built by M/I Homes. This thoughtfully designed home offers 3,120 square foot of well planned livin

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 6000 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6407669
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ADVANTAGE REALTY
  3. Contact Stacie Brown Kelly
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 476 Bottlebrush Loop, SANFORD, FL 32771
$549,900.00 ($174.46 / sqft )

476 Bottlebrush Loop Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

AMAZING PRICE reduction for this immaculate, MOVE IN ready home! Discover exceptional living in Silverleaf, an established community of newer homes conveniently located near the best Sanford has to of

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3152 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6349277
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INT'L REALTY
  3. Contact Mel Bernstein
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4869 Grassendale Terrace, SANFORD, FL 32771
$529,999.00 ($164.60 / sqft )

4869 Grassendale Terrace Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained 4 bedroom, 3.5 bathroom home that perfectly blends comfort, style, and convenience. Featuring an open floor plan, this home offers spacious living areas ideal fo

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 3220 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5106831
  2. Provided by DALTON WADE INC
  3. Contact Lameen Schand
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 115 Big Spring Terrace, SANFORD, FL 32771
$529,000.00 ($139.21 / sqft )

115 Big Spring Terrace Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Welcome to 115 Big Spring Terrace in Sanford, Floridaan exceptional 2015 built residence offering over 2,800 square feet of beautifully designed living space, combining modern comfort, functionality,

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3800 sqft
  1. MLSID: V4948175
  2. Provided by HOME WISE REALTY GROUP, INC.
  3. Contact Matilda Carroll
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1051 Dunbar Avenue, SANFORD, FL 32771
$519,900.00 ($131.69 / sqft )

1051 Dunbar Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Spacious custom designed home offering 5 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, and 3,348 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space. From the moment you enter, you are welcomed by beautiful mosaic flooring

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3948 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6393808
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS HERITAGE REALTY
  3. Contact Jessica Marshall
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1919 Sipes Avenue, SANFORD, FL 32771
$625,000.00 ($134.47 / sqft )

1919 Sipes Avenue Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

New Construction move in ready luxury 5 Bed 4 Bath custom built home! Luxury Estate Living with In Law Suite or Rental Income. Cutting edge custom builder has released this one of a kind residence on

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4648 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6404819
  2. Provided by KGV REALTY GROUP
  3. Contact Olaf Stenger
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1502 Ashdown Court, SANFORD, FL 32771
$625,000.00 ($157.04 / sqft )

1502 Ashdown Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover privacy and modern luxury in this stunning 6 Bedroom, 4 Bath Home, perfectly situated on a premium cul de sac lot bordering a tranquil pond in a gated community. This residence has been metic

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3980 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6393557
  2. Provided by FOLIO REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Kim Harrington
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4887 Cains Wren Trail, SANFORD, FL 32771
$640,000.00 ($154.96 / sqft )

4887 Cains Wren Trail Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this inviting home in the gated Preserve at Astor Farms! With 5 bedrooms, an office, and 3.5 baths, youll love the roomy kitchen featuring 42 inch cabinets, crown molding, and Silestone cou

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4130 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6393298
  2. Provided by WATSON REALTY CORP
  3. Contact Russie Weidl
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice