6980 Poinsetta, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4687628 ( Residential Lease )
  • Street Address: 6980 Poinsetta
  • Viewed: 33
  • Price: $4,250
  • Price sqft: $6
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Bldg sqft: 700
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Baths: 1
  • Full Baths: 1
  • Days On Market: 27
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.4369 / -82.6828
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: LONGBOAT KEY
  • Zipcode: 34228
  • Provided by: LPT REALTY, LLC
  • Contact: Christina Vescovo
  • 877-366-2213
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Tucked away in a quiet fishermans village on Longboat Key, this elegant one bedroom cottage blends classic island charm with modern luxury. The bright, open living space features soaring vaulted ceilings and a sleek, contemporary kitchen. Premium comforts include high speed internet, in unit laundry, a reverse osmosis water filtration system, and UV air purification. Perfect for couples seeking a tranquil seaside getaway, the property offers boat parking and convenient access to a nearby boat launch. Whitney Beach is just a short stroll away, making this an ideal private retreat with easy access to the Gulf of Mexico.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Garden, Outdoor Grill, Private Entrance, Private Mailbox
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Living Area: 700.00
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Green Energy Efficient: HVAC
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
Other Features
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Whole House R.O. System
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34228 - Longboat Key
  • Occupant Type: Tenant
  • Parcel Number: 7770600000-2
  • Possession: Rental Agreement
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Views: 33
Owner Information
  • Owner Pays: Electricity, Grounds Care, Internet, Laundry, Pest Control, Sewer, Trash Collection, Water
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 4420 Exeter Drive 208, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$5,000.00 ($3.63 / sqft )

4420 Exeter Drive 208 Virtual Tour More Like This

Must read entirely. 2026 RENTAL Not Available until Nov 2026. Talk about the perfect beach place. Intercoastal view and private easy access to the beach with a private beach house! Longboat Harbour C

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1376 sqft
  4. Approx. 23.99 acres
  1. MLSID: O6342792
  2. Provided by AG REALTY SERVICES LLC
  3. Contact Armando Gonzalez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1912 Harbourside Drive 603, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$5,000.00 ($1.92 / sqft )

1912 Harbourside Drive 603 Virtual Tour More Like This

Turnkey Townhouse on Longboat Key Resort Style Living! Live the island dream in this beautifully furnished 2 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom townhouse in the exclusive gated community of Fairway Bay. Locat

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2606 sqft
  4. Approx. 10.84 acres
  1. MLSID: A4658482
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Victoria Campbell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 842 Bayport Way 842, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$4,800.00 ($3.06 / sqft )

842 Bayport Way 842 Virtual Tour More Like This

Available June through December or as an 18 month rental. Nicely furnished and fully equipped for a comfortable stay, this first floor corner residence offers extra privacy and added natural light. A

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1570 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.89 acres
  1. MLSID: A4689796
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Rosemarie McKee
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3806 Gulf Of Mexico Drive C310, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$4,300.00 ($4.11 / sqft )

3806 Gulf Of Mexico Drive C310 Virtual Tour More Like This

Lease/Option Owner looking to lease 6 Months $4300 a Month of Longboat's Beach Harbor club is situated on 5 Acres along the most beautiful stretch of Longboat Key Shoreline. Sugary sand and flowing

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1046 sqft
  4. Approx. 6.06 acres
  1. MLSID: R4911069
  2. Provided by LEN SCAVRON
  3. Contact Len Scavron
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1000 Longboat Club Road 406, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$4,000.00 ($3.39 / sqft )

1000 Longboat Club Road 406 Virtual Tour More Like This

Seasonal Rental Beachfront Living at The Privateer on Longboat Key / Escape the cold and enjoy a relaxing winter retreat in this beautifully maintained 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom condo located on the 4th

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1180 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4691368
  2. Provided by RENT SARASOTA
  3. Contact Cody Smith
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1050 Longboat Club Road 506, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$5,000.00 ($4.24 / sqft )

1050 Longboat Club Road 506 Virtual Tour More Like This

Beachfront Longboat Key Luxury Living. Wake up every day to sweeping **Gulf views** from this beautifully renovated **5th floor beachfront residence**. Designed for comfort, tranquility, and effortles

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1180 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.10 acres
  1. MLSID: A4687317
  2. Provided by WAGNER REALTY
  3. Contact Donna Channey
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 616 Lyons Lane, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$4,800.00 ($1.91 / sqft )

616 Lyons Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Come and enjoy a little piece of Paradise! This beautiful canal front home is located in the idyllic and picturesque Longboat Key. A charming mid century style cottage nestled in one of Longboat Key's

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2510 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8491342
  2. Provided by ROOST REALTY INC.
  3. Contact Steve Barthelemy
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 600 Russell Street, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$4,500.00 ($2.60 / sqft )

600 Russell Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Remodeled Single Family Home in Historic Longbeach Village Available for annual lease on the north end of Longboat Key, this beautifully updated 4 bedroom, 2 bath single family home is located in t

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1728 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682331
  2. Provided by WAGNER REALTY
  3. Contact Gregory Koss
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5611 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 3, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$5,000.00 ($3.06 / sqft )

5611 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 3 Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience true beachfront living at 5611 Gulf of Mexico Drive, Unit 3103. This beautifully kept 3 bedroom, 2 bath residence is in excellent condition and offers stunning views of the Gulf of Mexico i

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1635 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.02 acres
  1. MLSID: A4689637
  2. Provided by WILLIAM GLADE LIC. REAL ESTATE BROKER
  3. Contact William Glade
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3330 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 104d, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$4,000.00 ($2.94 / sqft )

3330 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 104d Virtual Tour More Like This

Tucked along the quiet edge of the key, where the water gently meets the shoreline and wildlife drifts by with the tide, this easily accessible residence offers something increasingly hard to find: ef

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1362 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683575
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Janette Schafer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice