805 Broadway Avenue, BARTOW, FL 33830
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: G5111602 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 805 Broadway Avenue
  • Viewed: 31
  • Price: $365,000
  • Price sqft: $155
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Bldg sqft: 2357
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 4
  • Full Baths: 3
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 3
  • Days On Market: 12
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.8894 / -81.8436
  • County: POLK
  • City: BARTOW
  • Zipcode: 33830
  • Subdivision: Dudleys 1st Add
  • Elementary School: Floral Avenue Elem
  • Middle School: Bartow Middle
  • High School: Bartow High
  • Provided by: EXP REALTY LLC
  • Contact: Jenna Schmidt
  • 888-883-8509
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to a rare blend of historic charm and modern day comfort at this beautifully maintained 1920 residence in the heart of Bartow. Offering 3 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, and approximately 1,788 square feet of thoughtfully updated living space, this home perfectly balances timeless character with todays most desired upgrades. From the moment you enter, rich hardwood floors set the tone, flowing through inviting living spaces filled with natural light. The updated kitchen brings both style and functionality, while the remodeled primary bath and upgraded plumbing (2018) provide peace of mind and modern convenience. Major system updates include a (2021) HVAC system, a gas line addition (2018) and a newer water heater (2019) along with a (2018) whole home Generac generator, offering reliability and efficiency for years to come. The spacious rear family room creates the perfect setting for entertaining or relaxing, seamlessly connecting indoor and outdoor living. Upstairs, a versatile loft with its own full bath and mini split system offers endless possibilitiesideal for a guest suite, home office, or private retreat. The flexible layout throughout the home makes it perfect for multi generational living or anyone needing adaptable space. Situated on an oversized corner lot, the outdoor opportunities are just as impressive. Enjoy a tandem garage with workshop, laundry area, and half bath, along with a carport, multiple sheds, and plenty of room for parking, hobbies, or storage. The property is connected to city water and sewer, with the added bonus of a private well for irrigation, keeping your landscape lush year round. For those seeking a touch of homestead living, the property even includes a charming chicken coop, perfect for fresh eggs and a more self sufficient lifestyle. Whether youre hosting gatherings, creating a workspace, or simply enjoying the charm of a classic front porch, this property offers unmatched versatility both inside and out, all just minutes from Bartows historic downtown, local shops, dining, and everyday conveniences. This is more than a home, its a lifestyle opportunity full of character, flexibility, and lasting value.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: French Doors, Other, Private Mailbox, Sidewalk, Storage
  • Flooring: Terrazzo, Wood
  • Living Area: 1788.00
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
  • Roof: Metal
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped, Oversized Lot, Sidewalk
School Information
  • High School: Bartow High
  • Middle School: Bartow Middle
  • School Elementary: Floral Avenue Elem
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Bath In Garage, Covered, Driveway, Workshop in Garage
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public, Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 2.00
  • Cooling: Central Air, Mini-Split Unit(s)
  • Heating: Central, Ductless
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Other, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceilings, Other, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: DUDLEYS 1ST ADD PB 6 PG 46 LOT 1 N 113 FT OF E 131 FT
  • Levels: Two
  • Area Major: 33830 - Bartow
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 25-30-07-401500-000011
  • Views: 31
  • Zoning Code: R-2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 840 Grant Street, BARTOW, FL 33830
$362,000.00 ($124.06 / sqft )

840 Grant Street Virtual Tour More Like This

For Sale Stunning 4 Bed, 3 Bath home with Office in Liberty Ridge! ***Seller offering closing cost up to $4,500*** Own a modern masterpiece in Bartows Liberty Ridge! This 2,203 Sq Ft single fam

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2918 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5134341
  2. Provided by EMPIRE NETWORK REALTY
  3. Contact Disney Roca
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2846 Virginia Pine Drive, BARTOW, FL 33830
$350,280.00 ($133.29 / sqft )

2846 Virginia Pine Drive Virtual Tour New Construction Green Listing Reduced More Like This

Under Construction. Brand new, energy efficient home available by Mar 2026! The Yellowstone floorplan features a spacious open concept design with 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and a 2 car garage. Enjoy

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2628 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8490306
  2. Provided by MERITAGE HOMES OF FL REALTY
  3. Contact Bryan Sumner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2230 Sageland Way, BARTOW, FL 33830
$359,790.00 ($135.82 / sqft )

2230 Sageland Way Green Listing More Like This

Brand new, energy efficient home available by Feb 2026! The Essex's versatile flex space can be used as a gaming area, home office or hobby space. The kitchen features a work island that overlooks the

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2649 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8501386
  2. Provided by MERITAGE HOMES OF FL REALTY
  3. Contact Bryan Sumner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2231 Sageland Way, BARTOW, FL 33830
$374,870.00 ($127.25 / sqft )

2231 Sageland Way Virtual Tour New Construction Green Listing More Like This

Brand new, energy efficient home available NOW! The Orchid features a first floor primary suite for added privacy. Upstairs, a spacious loft is perfect for work or play. The open kitchen shines with a

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2946 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8480229
  2. Provided by MERITAGE HOMES OF FL REALTY
  3. Contact Bryan Sumner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2239 Sageland, BARTOW, FL 33830
$345,610.00 ($130.47 / sqft )

2239 Sageland Virtual Tour New Construction Green Listing More Like This

Brand new, energy efficient home available NOW! The Essex's versatile flex can be used as a gaming area, home office or hobby space. The kitchen features a work island that overlooks the great room an

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2649 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6372929
  2. Provided by MERITAGE HOMES OF FL REALTY
  3. Contact Bryan Sumner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3335 Orchard Loop, BARTOW, FL 33830
$424,390.00 ($126.23 / sqft )

3335 Orchard Loop Virtual Tour New Construction Green Listing More Like This

Under Construction. Brand new, energy efficient home available by Feb 2026! This functional Jasmine floorplan features an open kitchen and combined kitchen and dining area. Impressive primary suite ha

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3362 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8472470
  2. Provided by MERITAGE HOMES OF FL REALTY
  3. Contact Bryan Sumner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3914 Teak Lane, BARTOW, FL 33830
$370,560.00 ($141.01 / sqft )

3914 Teak Lane Virtual Tour New Construction Green Listing More Like This

Under Construction. Brand new, energy efficient home available by Jul 2026! The Yellowstone's first floor primary suite ensures everyone has their own space. The second floor offers a large loft for h

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2628 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8494709
  2. Provided by MERITAGE HOMES OF FL REALTY
  3. Contact Bryan Sumner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2914 Flying Blackbird Road, BARTOW, FL 33830
$429,000.00 ($104.61 / sqft )

2914 Flying Blackbird Road New Construction More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained newer construction home, offering the perfect blend of space, comfort, and convenience. Featuring an open concept living area ideal for both everyday living and

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4101 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4960949
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY SMART
  3. Contact Shane Stevens
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3915 Nature Sound Lane, BARTOW, FL 33830
$435,740.00 ($118.83 / sqft )

3915 Nature Sound Lane Virtual Tour New Construction Green Listing Reduced More Like This

Brand new, energy efficient home available NOW! A home with a dedicated office space and a flex room means there's plenty of room for the whole family. Enjoy catching up with friends and family over d

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3667 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8485817
  2. Provided by MERITAGE HOMES OF FL REALTY
  3. Contact Bryan Sumner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1911 Wind Meadows Drive, BARTOW, FL 33830
$414,900.00 ($132.51 / sqft )

1911 Wind Meadows Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully fully remodeled 5 bedroom, 3.5 bathroom, 3 car garage home located in the desirable Wind Meadow community of Bartow/ South Lakeland! This spacious property has been thought

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3131 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4961113
  2. Provided by LA ROSA REALTY PRESTIGE
  3. Contact Sean Denney
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice