741 Kauri Way, INVERNESS, FL 34450
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: G5110984 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 741 Kauri Way
  • Viewed: 45
  • Price: $175,000
  • Price sqft: $184
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Bldg sqft: 950
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 1
  • Full Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 27
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.8507 / -82.2749
  • County: CITRUS
  • City: INVERNESS
  • Zipcode: 34450
  • Subdivision: Hickory Hill Retreats
  • Elementary School: Citrus Springs Elementar
  • Middle School: Citrus Springs Middle School
  • High School: Citrus High School
  • Provided by: ERA GRIZZARD REAL ESTATE
  • Contact: Kaylyn Howard LLC
  • 352-259-4900
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Completely renovated and move in ready, this updated home sits on a desirable corner lot in Inverness and offers modern finishes throughout. Taken down to the studs and thoughtfully rebuilt, the property features brand new laminate flooring, fresh interior updates, and stylish quartz countertops in the kitchen and bath areas. Major system updates provide peace of mind, including a roof replaced in 2021, 2024 HVAC system, and a well maintained septic system that was recently pumped in 2024. The home is serviced by well and septic, offering added utility savings. The washer is approximately two years old and the dryer is new as of March 2026. The kitchen has been upgraded with clean, modern finishes and flows comfortably into the main living space, creating a functional layout for everyday living or hosting guests. Bedrooms are well sized with natural light, and the home offers a bright, refreshed interior throughout. The property is currently being utilized as a short term rental, presenting an excellent opportunity for investors seeking income potential, while also remaining a great option for a primary residence or first time homebuyer. Outdoor features include a fenced in yard and a screened porch area, providing additional usable space to relax and enjoy the Florida lifestyle. Conveniently located near local shopping, dining, and outdoor recreation in Inverness, this property combines updated construction, flexible use potential, and a practical location. Not to mention very close proximity to Tsala Apopka Lake, the Withlacoochee River and Lake Henderson which allows for air boating, recreational boating, fishing and all of the water activities!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: None, Private Mailbox, Private Yard, Storage
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Living Area: 520.00
  • Other Structures: Other, Shed(s), Storage
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Corner Lot, Level, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Citrus High School
  • Middle School: Citrus Springs Middle School
  • School Elementary: Citrus Springs Elementar
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Covered, Driveway, Off Street
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Solid Surface Counters, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: HICKORY HILL RETS UNIT 3 LOT 4 BLK 16
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34450 - Inverness
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 20E-19S-11-0030-00160-0040
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Bungalow
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Views: 45
  • Zoning Code: R1
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 76 Heron Creek Loop, INVERNESS, FL 34450
$209,000.00 ($135.28 / sqft )

76 Heron Creek Loop Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover the dream of calling this beautiful community of the Moorings at Point O Woods home. This beautiful 3/2/1 canal front home offers plenty of room to spread out and/or host guests comfortably.

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1545 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM709696
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Irene Snelgrove
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9317 Crescent Drive, INVERNESS, FL 34450
$199,900.00 ($121.30 / sqft )

9317 Crescent Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Located in a desirable area of Inverness, this home sits on a spacious corner lot just one block from the beautiful Tsala Apopka Chain of Lakes, offering convenient access to boating, fishing, and out

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1648 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM723394
  2. Provided by SOUTHERN ASSOCIATES REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Julie Baker
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7811 Watson Street, INVERNESS, FL 34450
$169,900.00 ($88.26 / sqft )

7811 Watson Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover the potential of this 1,925 sq. ft. multi level residence situated on a prime corner lot in Inverness. Built in 1930, this 3 bedroom (plus bonus room), 2 bath home offers an expansive layout

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1925 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8486332
  2. Provided by CIGAR CITY REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Frankie Herrera
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1416 Longboat Point 1416, INVERNESS, FL 34450
$187,500.00 ($123.52 / sqft )

1416 Longboat Point 1416 Virtual Tour More Like This

Nestled in a peaceful Inverness setting, this 2 bedroom, 2 bath home with a one car garage showcases beautiful views of Little Lake Spivey, the kind that quietly steal the spotlight and keep you comin

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1518 sqft
  1. MLSID: V4948096
  2. Provided by REALTY PROS ASSURED
  3. Contact Mary Maholias
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1416 Longboat Point, Inverness, FL 34450
$187,500.00 ($123.52 / sqft )

1416 Longboat Point More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1518 sqft
  1. MLSID: 1224594
  2. Provided by Realty Pros Assured
  3. Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 76 Heron Creek Loop, Inverness, FL 34450
$209,000.00 ($135.28 / sqft )

76 Heron Creek Loop Virtual Tour More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1545 sqft
  1. MLSID: 848064
  2. Provided by EXP Realty LLC
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9317 Crescent Drive, Inverness, FL 34450
$199,900.00 ($121.30 / sqft )

9317 Crescent Drive More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1648 sqft
  1. MLSID: 854407
  2. Provided by Southern Associates Realty LLC
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1636 Canary Terrace, Inverness, FL 34450
$165,000.00 ($126.15 / sqft )

1636 Canary Terrace More Like This

This 2 bedroom, 2 bath home is located at 1636 S Canary Ter, Inverness, FL 34450. Situated near downtown Inverness and directly across from Lake Henderson, it features a unique 2 story concrete block

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1308 sqft
  1. MLSID: 854286
  2. Provided by ERA American Suncoast Realty
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10330 Pike Drive, Inverness, FL 34450
$204,900.00 ($213.44 / sqft )

10330 Pike Drive More Like This

Lake life really does start here. This 2 bedroom 2 bath waterfront home is completely move in ready. Inside, youll find an open concept layout that was fully redone in 20212022, with all the big tick

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 960 sqft
  1. MLSID: 854082
  2. Provided by The Holloway Group
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9871 Pebble Creek Court, Inverness, FL 34450
$184,000.00 ($110.18 / sqft )

9871 Pebble Creek Court More Like This

Enjoy easy Florida living in the Moorings at Point O' Woods. This well designed 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom villa offers a split floor plan for comfortable privacy, a large kitchen with an eat in area, and

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1670 sqft
  1. MLSID: 854540
  2. Provided by The Holloway Group
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice