353 Palo Verde Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34748
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: G5108703 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 353 Palo Verde Drive
  • Viewed: 49
  • Price: $89,000
  • Price sqft: $81
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Bldg sqft: 1104
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 79
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.7615 / -81.866
  • County: LAKE
  • City: LEESBURG
  • Zipcode: 34748
  • Subdivision: Hawthorne At Leesburg A Coop
  • Provided by: HAWTHORNE RESIDENTS COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC.
  • Contact: Maria Crisostomo
  • 352-360-6226
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Charming 2 bedroom, 2 bath home in the desirable Palo Verde area offering great curb appeal and excellent potential. Whether youre looking for a winter retreat, an affordable full time residence, or an investment opportunity, this home checks the boxes. A spacious 12 x 38 carport and 11 x 49 concrete slab provide ample parking and outdoor space. A wheelchair accessible ramp leads into the inviting Florida room, creating a welcoming entry and additional living area. The exterior features low maintenance vinyl siding, awnings, and a screen enclosed back porch, perfect for enjoying Floridas year round sunshine. Major improvements include a 2008 single ply roof over, 3 ton HVAC system (2025), updated main electrical panel (2001), and 30 gallon water heater (1991). Inside, the home offers a comfortable layout with ceiling fans and a mix of laminate, linoleum, carpet, and tile flooring. The dining area features built in cabinetry, and the fully equipped kitchen includes Formica countertops and generous cabinet space. The spacious primary suite offers a walk in closet and private bath with walk in shower. The guest bathroom also provides convenient access to a walk in shower. Both bedrooms include emergency exit doors for added safety. While the home would benefit from some cosmetic updates and TLC, it presents a fantastic opportunity to customize to your taste and add value. This property is ideal for buyers seeking affordability, flexibility, and potential in a well established community...........Hawthorne at Leesburg is an active, resident owned, 55+ cooperative, waterfront, gated community, with beautifully landscaped grounds, lakes with illuminated fountains and a relaxing and comfortable gazebo. The affordable monthly maintenance fee of $397 includes water, sewer, lawn mowing, private emergency services and storage space for recreational vehicles, boats, trailers and much more! The beautiful clubhouse is complete with a full time program coordinator, more than 100 different activities and seating for 550. It has a hospitality lounge, card rooms, craft rooms, billiard room, fitness center, library, fine arts room and many more. There is excellent fishing, outdoor geo thermally heated pool and two enclosed therapeutic pools. Hawthorne boasts a private marina monitored by an electronic security system with over 120 boat slips and access to the Harris Chain of Lakes and beyond.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Lighting, Private Mailbox, Storage
  • Flooring: Laminate, Linoleum, Tile
  • Living Area: 1104.00
  • Roof: Roof Over
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Private
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 2.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Fire Hydrant, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Fence Restrictions, Fitness Center, Gated, Handicap Modified, Laundry, Maintenance, Optional Additional Fees, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Recreation Facilities, Sauna, Shuffleboard Court, Spa/Hot Tub, Storage, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s), Vehicle Restrictions, Wheelchair Access
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Pool, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Private Road, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 397.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Hawthorne Residents Cooperative Association, Inc.
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, L Dining, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: HAWTHORNE AT LEESBURG A COOPERATIVE UNIT NO. LOT 51 BLK 21 ORB 2457 PG 347 ORB 6128 PG 1734
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34748 - Leesburg
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 12-20-24-0100-021-05100
  • Views: 49
  • Zoning Code: RM
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 615 Cottage Park Lane, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$82,999.00 ($98.81 / sqft )

615 Cottage Park Lane Adult Community More Like This

Adorable one bedroom, open kitchen to living Room, Manufactured Home in the Gated Community Pennbrooke Fairways! Subflooring has been replaced in main living area and kitchen. New laminate floors thro

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 840 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM710883
  2. Provided by SUNBURST PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Scott Hutchinson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 341 Palo Verde Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$89,000.00 ($74.17 / sqft )

341 Palo Verde Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Wow! What an incredible opportunity! This beautiful Palo Verde Dr. home boasts standout curb appeal and a welcoming presence, highlighted by a long driveway with ample parking. Inside, youll find a sp

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1200 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5105713
  2. Provided by HAWTHORNE RESIDENTS COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC.
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 133 Hibiscus Way, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$89,000.00 ($49.64 / sqft )

133 Hibiscus Way Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to this well cared for home on Hibiscus Way, where style and functionality blend seamlessly. Tastefully selected ceiling fans and custom window treatments add both character and everyday comfo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1793 sqft
  1. MLSID: R4910716
  2. Provided by BLACK TIE REAL ESTATE PROFESSIONALS, INC.
  3. Contact Dee Brown
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 203 Aspen Circle, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$89,900.00 ($93.65 / sqft )

203 Aspen Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Step into a bright and airy home surrounded by lush landscaping and natural light. The kitchen features ample cabinet storage, updated appliances, and opens into a spacious dining and living area, per

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 960 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5100489
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 613 Sandpiper Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$89,900.00 ($60.01 / sqft )

613 Sandpiper Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to your turnkey Florida retreat in Sandpiper Co Opa charming 55+ community with access to beautiful Lake Yale! This furnished 2 bedroom, 2 bath home features a desirable split bedroom floor p

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1498 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5110873
  2. Provided by WEICHERT REALTORS HALLMARK PRO
  3. Contact Mary Palerino
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 428 Palo Verde Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$90,000.00 ($90.00 / sqft )

428 Palo Verde Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Tired of the cold weather and snow?? NOW is the time to move! Welcome to easy, carefree, sunshine living in this well maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bath mobile home located in a desirable 55+ gated communit

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1000 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5107503
  2. Provided by SUNBELT HOME REALTY, INC.
  3. Contact Tracy Foreman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 101 Ixora Way, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$99,000.00 ($93.75 / sqft )

101 Ixora Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover exceptional value and endless potential on Ixora Way! This home is ideal for renovation, awaiting cosmetic enhancements and offering a fantastic opportunity to create the space youve always e

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1056 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5104618
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 126 Chestnut Street, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$99,000.00 ($128.91 / sqft )

126 Chestnut Street Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Your Cozy Corner Lot Escape Awaits. Theres something special about a home that just feels right the moment you arrive, and this charming, fully furnished, updated 1 bed/1.5 bath home on Chestnut Stree

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 768 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5111851
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 427 Hawthorne Boulevard, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$99,900.00 ($86.72 / sqft )

427 Hawthorne Boulevard Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. This home offers wonderful curb appeal and a convenient location right on Hawthorne Blvd near the back gate. Step inside to find thoughtful updates thro

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1152 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5101938
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 313 Palo Verde Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$100,000.00 ($56.69 / sqft )

313 Palo Verde Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to 313 Palo Verde Drive, a charming 2 bed, 2 bath residence nestled in the heart of Hawthorne at Leesburg one of Central Floridas most sought after maintenance free, active adult communities.

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1764 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6380700
  2. Provided by NEW HEIGHTS REALTY GROUP
  3. Contact Daniel Rodriguez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice