000 78th Avenue, NEWBERRY, FL 32669
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: GC535526 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 000 78th Avenue
  • Viewed: 112
  • Price: $482,600
  • Price sqft: $0
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: Not Available
  • Bldg sqft: 0
  • Days On Market: 177
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 29.7298 / -82.6185
  • County: ALACHUA
  • City: NEWBERRY
  • Zipcode: 32669
  • Subdivision: Nottingham Farms
  • Provided by: CENTURY 21 BEGGINS BEACH PROP
  • Contact: JIM BEGGINS
  • 727-367-9500
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    This location is a perfect lot to build your dream home on and/or great income investment, with abundance of wildlife. Nestled in the peaceful landscape of western Alachua County, this exceptional 12.7 acre parcel offers a compelling mix of natural beauty and long term investment value. Ideally located between the lively communities of High Springs and Newberry, the property captures the essence of North Florida livingquiet, scenic, and convenient. A full stand of thriving 12 year old Improved Slash Pine covers the land, creating a picturesque setting while generating reliable income through a pine straw contract. With an average quantity of roughly 350 bales an acre each year and an annual income of around $2,000, the property also qualifies for an agricultural exemption, further enhancing its financial appeal. Beyond its income producing features, this parcel holds excellent potential as a future homesite. Majestic live oaks add character and charm, while a titled easement provides direct access to County Road 232, and a half mile from 27/41, making the property both accessible and attractive for those seeking a peaceful rural retreat. Located just five minutes from both Newberry and High Springs, residents can enjoy an impressive array of nearby amenities. Newberry features destinations such as the Easton Sports Complex, the Alachua County Ag and Equestrian Center, a variety of upscale dining options, Publix supermarket and a soon to be Wawa. High Springs offers its own appeal with antique shops, diverse restaurants, and a vibrant nightlife scene. Gainesville is less than 15 miles away, providing access to three major hospitals, extensive shopping, and the University of Florida. Just a short 20 minute drive to the University of Florida, Shand's Hospital, VA Hospital, I 75 and North Florida Hospital. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate the close proximity to the Santa Fe Riveronly 10 minutes awayand numerous freshwater springs including Poe Springs and Ginnie Springs. Within a 20 mile radius are 10 County and State Parks, offering endless opportunities for fishing, swimming, tubing, hiking, and kayaking. What truly stands out about this parcel is its seamless balance of natural beauty, practicality, and possibility. With income generating capabilities, convenient access to thriving nearby communities, abundant outdoor recreation, and the promise of a future homesite, this land is a rare and captivating gem in the heart of North Florida. Information can be obtained or confirmed by calling Alachua County Zoning. Call us for your personal tour!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Shower, Rain Gutters
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Living Area: 2046.00
  • Roof: Built-Up, Other
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Street Brick
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: None
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Pool Sweep
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air, Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2011
Other Features
  • Appliances: Microwave, Oven, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Features: Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: PASADENA ESTATES BLK 4, LOT 17
  • Levels: Two
  • Area Major: 33707 - St Pete/South Pasadena/Gulfport/St Pete Bc
  • Parcel Number: 20-31-16-66978-004-0170
  • Style: Mediterranean
  • Views: 112
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 2117 144th Street, NEWBERRY, FL 32669
$480,000.00 ($156.76 / sqft )

2117 144th Street Virtual Tour More Like This

This Tommy Williams former Model Home showcases the builders best features and has been meticulously maintained. Major updates have been completedincluding a new roof (2023), AC (2024), and hot water

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3062 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC539717
  2. Provided by BHGRE THOMAS GROUP
  3. Contact Laura Gunter
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2151 248th Way, NEWBERRY, FL 32669
$452,900.00 ($130.75 / sqft )

2151 248th Way Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Room to grow, move in ready, and priced with families in mind! This spacious 6 bedroom, 4 bath, two story home offers the perfect blend of comfort, effi

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3464 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC536179
  2. Provided by MILLER REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Natalie Thomas
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1743 127th Drive, NEWBERRY, FL 32669
$460,990.00 ($187.39 / sqft )

1743 127th Drive Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Under Construction. This one story home has a truly open concept plan, featuring a large great room and a well appointed kitchen with a dining area that

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2460 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM724244
  2. Provided by DR HORTON REALTY OF WEST CENTRAL FLORIDA
  3. Contact Jessica Cruz
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1440 128 Terrace, NEWBERRY, FL 32669
$489,000.00 ($176.66 / sqft )

1440 128 Terrace New Construction Reduced More Like This

This stunning one story home is perfect for multi generational living, featuring five spacious bedrooms and three modern bathrooms. Among its highlights is a unique suite with a private room, bathroom

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2768 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC537451
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS GAINESVILLE REALTY PARTNERS
  3. Contact Saveela Asad
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1049 233rd Drive, NEWBERRY, FL 32669
$449,900.00 ($111.20 / sqft )

1049 233rd Drive Green Listing More Like This

Luxury and location come together in this stunning concrete block home on a spacious corner lot in sought after Newberry Oaks, a desirable non HOA neighborhood just minutes from the new Publix and exc

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4046 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC538200
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PROFESSIONALS
  3. Contact Dada McGlynn
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1553 127th Drive, NEWBERRY, FL 32669
$499,365.00 ($180.41 / sqft )

1553 127th Drive Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Under Construction. This one story home features a large great room with a formal dining room and a well appointed kitchen with a dinette, all of which

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2768 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM723681
  2. Provided by DR HORTON REALTY OF WEST CENTRAL FLORIDA
  3. Contact Jessica Cruz
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 13732 137th Court, NEWBERRY, FL 32669
$450,000.00 ($162.57 / sqft )

13732 137th Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your dream home in the heart of Newberry! Located in a highly sought after community just a short stroll from the vibrant Town of Tioga, this beautifully crafted 3 bedroom, 2 bath residence

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2768 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC534063
  2. Provided by MOMENTUM REALTY - GAINESVILLE
  3. Contact Kyle Hunziker
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1619 129th Terrace, NEWBERRY, FL 32669
$450,990.00 ($169.42 / sqft )

1619 129th Terrace Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Under Construction. This 2 story home features a well appointed kitchen that overlooks the living and dining areas and flows outdoors to a covered lanai

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2662 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM724242
  2. Provided by DR HORTON REALTY OF WEST CENTRAL FLORIDA
  3. Contact Jessica Cruz
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1287 Nw 132 Boulevard, NEWBERRY, FL 32669
$545,000.00 ($168.99 / sqft )

1287 Nw 132 Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience refined living in this beautifully crafted 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath builders model home, thoughtfully designed to showcase timeless elegance and modern comfort. Situated on a desirable corner lo

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3225 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC537114
  2. Provided by BLUE LINK REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Wendy Wei
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1993 136th Boulevard, NEWBERRY, FL 32669
$459,990.00 ($186.99 / sqft )

1993 136th Boulevard Virtual Tour New Construction Reduced More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2460 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM718439
  2. Provided by DR HORTON REALTY OF WEST CENTRAL FLORIDA
  3. Contact Jessica Cruz
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice