1925 42nd Avenue, GAINESVILLE, FL 32608
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: OM721881 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1925 42nd Avenue
  • Viewed: 63
  • Price: $365,000
  • Price sqft: $160
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Bldg sqft: 2286
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 39
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 29.613 / -82.3482
  • County: ALACHUA
  • City: GAINESVILLE
  • Zipcode: 32608
  • Subdivision: Idylwild South Serenola
  • Elementary School: Idylwild Elementary School AL
  • Middle School: Abraham Lincoln Middle School
  • High School: Eastside High School AL
  • Provided by: MOMENTUM REALTY - OCALA
  • Contact: Joe Brown
  • 352-509-6169
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    RENOVATED AND UPDATED POOL HOME! Rare opportunity to own a meticulously updated 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom pool home in the heart of Gainesville. Located just minutes from the University of Florida, VA Hospital, and Shands, this residence combines modern luxury with ultimate peace of mind. The interior features a stunning chefs kitchen equipped with stainless steel appliances, white shaker soft close cabinetry, premium quartz countertops, and upgraded fixtures. Durable new LVP flooring flows throughout the entire home, complemented by a fresh interior and exterior paint palette and brand new energy efficient windows. Both bathrooms have been fully transformed with custom tiled new showers and elegant quartz vanities. This home stands out for its extensive and recent capital improvements, including a new Roof (2024), and full plumbing replacement (2026). Infrastructure updates continue outside with a brand new septic tank and drain field, fresh sod, and a newly installed pool pump for the private backyard oasis. Perfectly situated for recreation and convenience, the property is close walking distance to Squirrel Ridge Park and is only blocks from Idlewild Elementary. Whether you are looking for easy access to UF or a move in ready haven near shopping and dining, this renovated gem is a must see. Schedule your showing today!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: French Doors, Lighting
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1530.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Eastside High School-AL
  • Middle School: Abraham Lincoln Middle School-AL
  • School Elementary: Idylwild Elementary School-AL
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, In Ground, Screen Enclosure
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Legal Description: D L CLINCH GRANT SOUTH IDYLWILD OR 56/292 LOT 45 OR 5236/2355
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 32608 - Gainesville
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 07214-045-000
  • Views: 63
  • Zoning Code: R-1A
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 5126 47th Lane, GAINESVILLE, FL 32608
$389,990.00 ($140.39 / sqft )

5126 47th Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

$9000 WORTH UPGRADES Ideally located in close proximity to UF Health, the VA Hospital, and the University of Florida, this home offers both convenience and peace of mind. Ideal for anyone who values

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2778 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC536718
  2. Provided by PEPINE REALTY
  3. Contact Chirayu Patel
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5282 53rd Drive, GAINESVILLE, FL 32608
$434,070.00 ($172.52 / sqft )

5282 53rd Drive Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Under Construction. Elevate your lifestyle in this two story home boasting 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. The thoughtful design provides a perfect balance

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2516 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM724298
  2. Provided by DR HORTON REALTY OF WEST CENTRAL FLORIDA
  3. Contact Jessica Cruz
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5276 53rd Lane, GAINESVILLE, FL 32608
$433,070.00 ($172.13 / sqft )

5276 53rd Lane Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2516 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM724299
  2. Provided by DR HORTON REALTY OF WEST CENTRAL FLORIDA
  3. Contact Jessica Cruz
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4671 51st Drive, GAINESVILLE, FL 32608
$419,990.00 ($177.21 / sqft )

4671 51st Drive Virtual Tour New Construction Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Under Construction. Welcome to the epitome of modern living in this two story, 5 bedroom home with an open concept downstairs. The ground floor seamless

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2370 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM721651
  2. Provided by DR HORTON REALTY OF WEST CENTRAL FLORIDA
  3. Contact Jessica Cruz
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4802 51st Way, GAINESVILLE, FL 32608
$399,000.00 ($140.30 / sqft )

4802 51st Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully designed two story home in Oaks Preserve, offering the perfect combination of modern finishes, thoughtful layout, and an unbeatable Gainesville location. Stone accents on t

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2844 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC537568
  2. Provided by CORNERSTONE REALTY & MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC
  3. Contact Jamie Williams
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice